The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 11:29 AM
meller meller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951393
meller Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Glaive RGB random double click

Specs:
Windows 10 Pro
CUE - 3.1.133
Corsair Glaive RGB Firmware - 1.04

Within the last week, my glaive has randomly started double click things. I mean it won't click on it's own, it's only when I go to click something, it'll sometimes double click.

Is it possible CUE 3.1 that's doing it? Everything from firstware, to windows, to cue is up to date.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:49 AM
meller meller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951623
meller Reputation: 10
Default

So it's doubling click like 9 out of every 10 clicks now. Is this a known issue or is there anything I can do to fix it?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:56 AM
bogdan_dum bogdan_dum is offline
Registered User
bogdan_dum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 951634
bogdan_dum Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, this is a very common issue from what I read on forums. It's the Omron button problem, not Corsair.

I also have a Glaive, but don't have this double clicking problem, fortunately. Yet, at least.

Corsair said they are working (testing) on a new mouse firmware to address this issue. When, I don't know.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-23-2018, 08:46 AM
pcgamefan pcgamefan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 951653
pcgamefan Reputation: 10
Default

Can't believe they're still not openly acknowledging the issue and doing a product recall of some kind. This has been going on for over a year now with their mice, just do a search on all the people that have had the double click issue. I don't see how they think they can solve a hardware issue with software when the switch itself doesn't physically function properly. SMH...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:59 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 951681
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

In CUE, under Performance for the mouse, there is an option called Button Click Optimization. Turning that on can help.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:44 PM
meller meller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951719
meller Reputation: 10
Default

So after a quick google search and forum search... yea I see where they were asking people to download 1.04v firmware to help test to see if it's fixed... from last year. -_-

Corsair, Please! I'm a brand ***** who's set is like like 50% all corsair products. Don't betray me!

For real though, if any corsair rep/support is reading this, what's going on? Any idea on when/if it can be fixed?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:55 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 951720
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Did you set the Click Optimization Setting in CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-23-2018, 09:25 PM
meller meller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951755
meller Reputation: 10
Default

I did, but it's still double clicking like every other click.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:35 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 951766
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Did setting it to the higher or lower settings do anything for you?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:25 AM
bogdan_dum bogdan_dum is offline
Registered User
bogdan_dum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 951797
bogdan_dum Reputation: 10
Default

Don't try a million combination. If just simply doesn't work... send it back.

For example, my Glaive has a visible glue near the Forward-Backward buttons. I needed to use a small cutter to clean it. And my left click has a creaking noise when I press it.

It seems that every Glaive has some kind of problem.

Last edited by bogdan_dum; 04-24-2018 at 06:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-24-2018, 02:32 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 856
POST ID # = 951840
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Put in a ticket with our support, they can help with firmware or RMA, if needed.

http://support.corsair.com
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-23-2018, 07:12 PM
glasswave glasswave is offline
Registered User
glasswave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wasatch Mountains
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 973924
glasswave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdan_dum View Post
Yes, this is a very common issue from what I read on forums. It's the Omron button problem, not Corsair.
My mouse does not have an Omron logo. It has a Corsair Logo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgamefan View Post
Can't believe they're still not openly acknowledging the issue and doing a product recall of some kind. This has been going on for over a year now with their mice, just do a search on all the people that have had the double click issue....
It seems to have been a significant problem going all the way back to 2014. Many new products have been released since then with same problem.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-23-2018, 09:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,241
POST ID # = 973939
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswave View Post
My mouse does not have an Omron logo. It has a Corsair Logo.
Sure. But Corsair integrates components from other vendors into the final device. Omron makes the actual buttons for the mouse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswave View Post
It seems to have been a significant problem going all the way back to 2014. Many new products have been released since then with same problem.
This has been fixed with the Glaives. Start a support ticket and get an RMA if necessary.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-23-2018, 10:49 PM
glasswave glasswave is offline
Registered User
glasswave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wasatch Mountains
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 973945
glasswave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Sure. But Corsair integrates components from other vendors into the final device. Omron makes the actual buttons for the mouse.
Fair enough, Omron makes the buttons. My point being, that does not mean that it is an Omron problem, not a Corsair problem.

Toyota makes/brands my car. They contract parts from many OEM's. My agreement is with Toyota. If they do not deliver a quality product, I hold Toyota responsible, not their OEM's.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
This has been fixed with the Glaives. Start a support ticket and get an RMA if necessary.
Glad to hear that they are attempting to address the problem on the Glaives. I have filed a support ticket. It should lead to an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-23-2018, 11:20 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,241
POST ID # = 973947
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswave View Post
Fair enough, Omron makes the buttons. My point being, that does not mean that it is an Omron problem, not a Corsair problem.

Toyota makes/brands my car. They contract parts from many OEM's. My agreement is with Toyota. If they do not deliver a quality product, I hold Toyota responsible, not their OEM's.
I don't think that anyone is arguing that; the other poster was just explaining the root cause of the problem. When there are issues with, say, specific airbags made by specific manufacturer, Toyota does this too. That doesn't mean that Corsair won't honor their warranty or support the final product.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswave View Post
Glad to hear that they are attempting to address the problem on the Glaives. I have filed a support ticket. It should lead to an RMA.
Corsair is typically pretty good about supporting their products. There are the occassional RMA issues but things get sorted out in the end. If you do experience any issues, feel free to post and we'll see if we can get it escalated.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.