The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:04 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442135
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Still. It seems that i cannot use what i paid for.

Assuming you guys do a good job and don't accidentally ship out faulty replacements, how can i establish that i am having issues with my memory controller?

I am guessing IMC because i have already reseated my CPU and checked for bent pins following Ramguy's advice.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:13 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442138
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Start with a single module, clear the CMOS, and enable XMP. Test all 4 modules this way and see if they will run at 1600C9 with XMP enabled. It's virtually impossible that you got 8 bad modules total from us. So, if the system cannot run even 1 module at 1600C9, it's not the memory.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:34 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442143
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

You just described several hours of time given that i will be using Memtest for testing.

Is there any quicker method?

Otherwise i will get back to you with results when i am done.

And i guess if i can't run XMP or manually 1600 MHz i am looking at ASUS RMA.
Correct?

Thanks by the way
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:58 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442145
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you want to be thorough, I have no suggestions on a faster method. However, a single module will test much more quickly than 4. And, I cannot yet say if you should RMA the CPU or MOBO. I am leaning towards CPU at this point. If it was the board, I don't think it would be stable at 1333 but, I could be wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 03-05-2010, 01:47 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442373
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunate update:

Started testing my sticks with memtest one at a time.

1st in slot furthest from CPU (blue-coloured on MB), 10+ hours no errors.
2nd in other slot (blue-coloured on MB), 10+ hours no errors.
3rd in slot furthest from CPU (blue-coloured on MB), 5+ hours, no errors.
4rth in other slot (blue-coloured on MB), VERY MANY errors within first seconds.

Then I thought just like that to try it in the other slot (furthest from CPU) and as i am writing right now it is at 12min (1 pass) with no errors.

What the HECK is happening ???
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 03-05-2010, 02:08 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442381
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

What slot does your manual speciify to use for a single module?
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 03-05-2010, 02:37 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442391
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Either of the two i've been using.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:14 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442419
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

To simplify things, i attached the specific instruction from ASUS manual.

I did nothing more but used those two sockets. At the moment; the module that failed in one socket right from the beginning is currently in 2,5 hours error-free in the other socket...

Kinda weird isn't it?
Attached Images
File Type: png Sockets.png (30.2 KB, 213 views)
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:11 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442898
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default Finally...

Well gentlemen,
after very many MANY efforts i have achieved some(?) stability here.

Since my last post, i managed to seperate my 4 RAM modules to 2 couples of operating modules. That is, i tried them seperately in Memtest v.4 and in standard PC operation (web-browsing, Windows tasks, gaming) and were stable under XMP #1 and 1600MHz!!! Then i tried to install all 4 of them together and got system failures (again). After that i just relocated one couple of them and got a couple of BSODs. So i thought i would experiment a bit with IMC voltage.

And guess what! I managed to stabilise my system with RAM operating at factory settings under XMP#1 ! -hoorayyy-

The trick was: IMC Voltage=1,2V

After so much suffering and disappointment persistence prevailed and i have come to the conclusion that this has been really a trial-and-error issue.

For example, since my luck tends to fail me everynow and then i am now in the process of buying a new HDD 'cause my Seagate 1TB is dying (clicking sounds, major delays, I/O issues etc). This of course means to re-install Windows and this is suggested to be done only with one RAM module installed for to ensure proper installation. So i will have to remove my RAMs once again.
And who can guarantee that when i re-insert them back at the exact same slots in the exact same order they will be functional?

Absolutely No-One !
We are completely on our own guys...
Have patience.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 03-09-2010, 04:18 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442960
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I have never heard it suggested to install Windows with a single memory module. If your system is stable, I'd suggest you install the OS with all your memory installed. I do it literally every week with no issues.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 03-10-2010, 11:19 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 443069
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

This opinion concerning Windows installation with only one module inserted is being heard mostly in sevenforums but i suppose it applies to systems that encounter memory issues.

I will follow your advice my friend Yellowbeard and clean-install Windows with all 4 modules inserted.

When i get my hands on my new HDD that is ;)
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 03-10-2010, 02:20 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 443084
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Good plan. If you have problems with the installation, you can try pulling modules then. But, my saying is "if it ain't broke, don't fix it."

Good luck to you.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 03-16-2010, 05:31 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 444023
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default Update

Well my Seagate was giving me the clicking sound and serious delays with windows explorer. Therefore i decided to turn to a Samsung HD103SJ for my boot drive and keep seagate for backup as 2nd SATA drive...

After re-installing windows 7 i was facing some mysterious issues.
To summarise, with memory remap enabled ON i was getting errors at memtest from boot cd. When i disabled memory remap everything seemed OK.

The settings that made it stable with memory remap ON were manual settings for BIOS with DRAM freq at 1600MHz, timings at 9-9-9-24-2N, DRAM Voltage at 1,65V, IMC Voltage at 1,25V and PCH Voltage at 1,15V (which however always shows up as 1,12V or lower).

Everything seemed ok so far. But the next morning and since then i have been looking at the famous "cold boot" problem.

Every single time i boot my pc after certain hours of inactivity, i get a BSOD right when the "Windows Starting" logo shows. Then the system restarts, i wait for the beep POST, i shut down the pc and when i turn it back on everything is perfect. Endless gaming and Windows operations without a glitch.

The BSOD is very quick and cannot read what it says and no minidump is created in C:\Windows.
I did find what seems like a minidump but it is locatd in
C:\Windows\LiveKernelReports\WATCHDOG and the crash is showing date 13/3/2010 whereas right now (16/3/2010) i started my system in the exact same manner described above.

I don't find any solutions in the web for this "cold boot" thing and am trying here as a last hope...

Any advice would be great!
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 03-19-2010, 09:57 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 444381
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

It seems this "cold booting" thing is quite common, yet not so many people managed to solve it.

We're just putting up with it...

B
U
M
P
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 03-19-2010, 12:56 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 444392
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

You should probably check with ASUS. Yourcold boot problem does not seem memory related.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.