The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:01 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 225891
rphitman Reputation: 10
Question Tunder K7 Pro and TwinX Memory

I recently purchased a 2 x 1GB set of TwinX Matched Pair memory sticks from you guys but when i received them they do not function. I used the memory configuration tool that you have on the site. I know that the most common ram for my board is PC 2100 but with my current configuration i was running into situations where i was low on RAM (My system specs are listed below). Based on this tool i went to the bottom of the page and scrolled through the other compatible RAM options and found the set i later purchased (Label on RAM stick: CMX1024RE-3200).

Problem Encountered:

After receiving the RAM i removed the old stuff (2 x 512 pair) listed below and installed the new PC3200 stuff in the same slots figuring this would be the most likely place for it to function (I believe it is slots 1 & 2 I don’t remember off the top of my head). I then powered up the computer to receive nothing at all......and I do mean nothing. No beeps, no boot screen, just blackness and the sound of all my hardware. After X amount of time my monitor would just turn off and still no response. I then tried the ram in the other two slots (3 & 4 I believe) to no avail just the same result. I then removed the new RAM replaced the old and the system booted up as normal.

Is this a compatibility problem, Dead RAM or is there some other thing i can check for you that i might have forgot.

PC Specs
Processor
Model: 2x AMD Athlon (tm) MP 2800+

Mainboard
Mainboard: TYAN S2469 THUNDER K7 PRO
BIOS Version: v1.08 (latest version as posted on Tyan website on 4/15/04)
Total Memory: 1023MB ECC DDR-SDRAM Registered

Video System
Adapter: RADEON X700 Pro or Nvidia Quatro 750XGL
(graphics card and subsiquent driver use is dependant on if i am doing everyday use/gaming or 3D solid modeling work)

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive: Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk: SEAGATE ST373307LW SCSI Disk Device
CD-ROM/DVD: CD ROM DX-CDR100
CD-ROM/DVD: SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-352N

Operating System(s)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Service Pack 2)


__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan

Last edited by rphitman; 12-01-2005 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:34 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226437
rphitman Reputation: 10
Exclamation

Does anyone have input on this.....?? This is an attempt to bump this thread back towards the top as it is getting burried and not getting answered.

Side note: your phone tech line is rather annoying as when it doesnt ring into someone right away you get looped through the whole 10 min automated system again just something i experianced today as i tried to contact someone for 40 min using the phone number posted in the contact us tech support section.

Thanks and sorry but im getting to the point of frustration here.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:40 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 226438
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Odd, should've gotten to the automated system waaaaayyy before that.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:44 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226439
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

OH i got the automated system LOTS of it........just couldnt get it to put me on hold to actually get to speak to someone in tech support.......it would almost get there and then after like 4 rings bump me back two menus and i would have to work all the way back to where i should have rang into someone again.

Ok that was a long run on but you get the point.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:48 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 226440
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Meh, meant you should've gotten the voice mail way before that.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:53 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226442
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

Yea i dont know what was up with it. Is there a more effective way to call in?

I will try again im pretty persistant as you can tell lol. Especially when im having a hard time working on these 3D solid Models.

thanks for the input wired...
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-05-2005, 09:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226449
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but this MB will only support PC-2100 memory and these modules should not have been listed. Please look up your system on our memory configurator and use a module that is listed, should be a PC-2100 module.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:46 AM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226495
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

Because this RAM was inproperly listed my next question are you going to fix your website to properly display only PC2100 for this motherboard. I must now contact Newegg and attempt to return this RAM and or exchange it for the 2gig of 2100 RAM and get a refund for the excess money on top of that.

EDIT: after looking into this with newegg i must now pay to ship it back and pay a 15% restocking fee. Then they will send me my remaining money back. So that i can turn around and purchase the correct RAM. They do not offer exchanging of the RAM so that i may get the correct stuff.

Is there any pull that corsair has on this due to the RAM being listed as a compatible product on your website?
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan

Last edited by rphitman; 12-06-2005 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:23 AM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226498
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

Ok now that i just found out that i can not return this ram to newegg i can only replace it with the same exact incompatibile RAM (i looked into their RMA options and refund is no longer avalible only replace with same). I ask you guys the following question:

Can you exchange it for two gig of PC2100 so that i may cut my losses here?

Hopefully you will be able to give me some good news here of some kind or another. Thanks for your patience on this situation.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226523
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please call us at 888-222-4346 then choose option "2" at the main menu and ask to speak with Ram Guy and I will help you get this resolved ASAP.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 12-06-2005 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-06-2005, 02:04 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226536
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

I called in and got the voice mail RAM GUY hope to hear from you or someone soon. Thanks for working with me to get this resolved, it is much appreciated.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226608
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I did not get the message, but our Tech support has left for the day. You should get a call back tomorrow morning.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:36 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226620
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks again RAM GUY.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-08-2005, 09:22 AM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226819
rphitman Reputation: 10
Default

I still was not contacted RAM GUY so i will call in and leave another message around 8 am your time.

EDIT: Call was placed at 10am PST. I left a message on the voice mail system as i was not able to get ahold of anyone to forward me to your extention. Thx.
__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan

Last edited by rphitman; 12-08-2005 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-08-2005, 08:20 PM
rphitman's Avatar
rphitman rphitman is offline
Registered User
rphitman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 226930
rphitman Reputation: 10
Angry

Ok another day gone by and another message on the tech support voice mail.

What is the next step here RAM GUY im getting frustrated again because i have now sent in two calls to the system with absolutly no replys by phone....


__________________
Thanks for your time,

HitMan
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.