The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:56 AM
ethanpil ethanpil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 162139
ethanpil Reputation: 10
Default A7V600-X and CMX512-3200C2 --> Having Issues

Hi,

I want to thank everyone in advance for taking the time to read my question.

I am having some funny issues with my setup. When I am dealing with large files that load a few hundred megabytes into memory (Powerarchiver, Photoshop, PAR2) I consistently get CRC errors, one of the programs (PAR2) even suggests that it is likely a memory problem.

So, I have been reading these forums, and I ran memtest86 v3.2 and left it on overnight. It did 9 passes and I got over 32000 errors, all of them were were in test 5,6 and 7 on every single one of the passes.

Is my RAM defective, or do I just need to adjust the BIOS? (I havent touched the memory settings in there at all, dont even know what the correct ones would be.)

Setup:

A7V600-X, Athlon XP 2600+, Two CMX512-3200C2, Super Flower 550watt Powersupply, Windows XP, ATI 9000 Pro Video.

Thanks again.

Ethan
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:36 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 162171
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Try these settings with one stick at a time in the same slot:
166 or 333 for the memory speed
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2.5T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 3T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 6T
2.75 or 2.8 volts
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-22-2004, 03:08 PM
ethanpil ethanpil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 162501
ethanpil Reputation: 10
Default

Wired, thanks for your advice. I changed the settings like you said, and did the test again - still errors.

Then I did the test one module at a time, as you suggested, and was able to isolate the errors to one of the modules. With the bad module out of the system, I no longer have the errors I previously reported.

I am assuming that I need an RMA? Is this correct? What is the procedure?


Thanks!
Ethan
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-22-2004, 03:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 162509
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please send us a email with a copy of the form or all of your info name address and phone# and the Module part# and copy the link to this post and email it to Warranty@corsairmemory.com. Or you can also use the On Line RMA Request Form as well.
If after 1 day or 24 hours excluding weekends you do not get the rma please email the same to rma@corsairmemory.com and we will help to resolve it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:04 AM
exatex exatex is offline
Registered User
exatex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 220027
exatex Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I have may be the same problem.

I use a 512 XMS3200c2 V3.2 since 1 year I have brought an other module 512 XMS3200c2 V5.1 Separatly, evry module work fine, but when they are used on same time, i have some blue screen, and other error.

I have an ASUS A7V600 -X
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 220147
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but with MB and most mother boards today all of the modules would need to be exactly matched.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-27-2005, 11:45 PM
exatex exatex is offline
Registered User
exatex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 220393
exatex Reputation: 10
Default

ok, but on my case, my module is matched, isn't it?

I have test the modules with testmem86. And no error.
I think it's may be a probleme between the Modules and the Graphical Card, because the most probleme arrived when i play games.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-27-2005, 11:54 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 220395
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exatex
ok, but on my case, my module is matched, isn't it?
Not quite. Your memory must be matched in every single minute detail - even the revision number.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:41 PM
exatex exatex is offline
Registered User
exatex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 220522
exatex Reputation: 10
Default

ok, but in this case, it's impossible too upgrad a PC.
I have bought my pc with 512MO, with the intention to upgrade it to 1Go later.
I can't do it?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 220883
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry to say yes that is correct. Upgrading memory is not an easy thing to do. Its best to get the memory you plan on using with any system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:21 PM
exatex exatex is offline
Registered User
exatex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 221135
exatex Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for replay.
Do you know if corsair has a comercial solution in thid case?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:41 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 221140
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exatex
ok, but in this case, it's impossible too upgrad a PC.
I have bought my pc with 512MO, with the intention to upgrade it to 1Go later.
I can't do it?
You can only do such upgrading if you're using generic DDR modules or the Corsair System Select modules. The Corsair XMS series memory modules must match each other in every single minute detail. And the memory that you'll be getting for an upgrade (as far as the XMS series memory is concerned) will almost always be of a completely different revision than the one you've originally bought.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 221180
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The only thing we can offer would be to send a RMA request for all of your modules and request they all be matched. But this is not a warranty issue.

Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:39 PM
exatex exatex is offline
Registered User
exatex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 225618
exatex Reputation: 10
Default

i Have bought a TwinX memory pair, but i have always a probleme.
I have take a TWINX 1024 - 3200C2 (this is the recommanded memory for an ASUS A7V600-X.)

The memory test is succesufuly processed, and alone memory work...

i need to have at least 1Go for use Virual PC

Some idea???
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-30-2005, 05:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 225671
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What slots do you have them in? I would install them in slots -1-3 or 2-3 and set the memory voltage to 2.7 Volts and test the system with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.