The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:22 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 138667
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 Premium Compatibility Issue

I have recently assembled a system containing a P5AD2 premium mobo. The system also includes Corsair 2x512 DDR, XMS2 memory (Twin2x512-5400C4).

The mobo's BIOS let's you configure the memory to run at DDR2-400, DDR2-533, and DDR2-600. This is where I have encountered a problem.

I tried setting DDR2-400 and the system ran fine. The CPUZ program detected a 200MHz memory speed (effectively DDR2-400).

I tried setting DDR2-533 and the system ran fine. The CPUZ program detected a ~267MHz memory speed (effectively DDR2-533).

I then tried setting to DDR2-600 and the system ran fine. HOWEVER, the CPUZ program detected the same ~267MHz memory speed. This should have been ~300MHz.

I'm trying to figure out what the issue is here. The Corsair modules are rated for up to DDR2-667. Some websites have even mentioned being able to oc these chips to near DDR-750.

Has anyone encountered any similar problems with this motherboard/memory configuration? My BIOS version is 1004.007. All the hardware websites mention running their boards on a BETA 1005.002 version. I'm wondering if I just need to wait for the new BIOS release?

I have asked Asus for help, but they haven't provided any good answers. I can't find the Beta BIOS anywhere.

Also, I have tried running a memory bandwidth test with SiSoftware Sandra and noticed that the DDR2-600 results were almost the same as the DDR2-533 setting. So far, I have only been able to achieve the best results by using a DDR2-533 setting and overclocking the FSB. However, my system freezes before I can ever reach an overclocked level of DDR2-600 or more. It seems to me that the BIOS is not applying the 2:3 ratio it is supposed to use under the DDR2-600....instead its using the 3:4 ratio of DR-533.
__________________
My System:

Cooler Master Praetorian Case
Enermax 425 Watt Noisetaker
Asus P5AD2 Premium Mobo
Intel P4 530 3.0E 1M LGA775
Corsair 1GB (2x512) DDR2, XMS2 PC5300
Cheesey GeForce 4 MX 4000 PCI Video Card
Western Digital SATA WD1200JD 7,200 RPM HD
Lite-On 16X DVDROM

Last edited by dpatch24; 08-19-2004 at 10:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-30-2004, 09:38 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 140783
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

I upgraded to the new BIOS (1005.004) and the issue is still present.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-31-2004, 10:25 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 140853
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First thing, in order to run the memory at 667MHz you would have to run the memory at 533Mhz and over clock the CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-31-2004, 02:00 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 140943
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Shouldn't have to oc for 600MHz..the ASUS board offers 400MHZ (1:1), 533MHz (3:4), AND 600MHZ (2:3) modes. Yes, to get to 667MHz..I would have to overclock..but thats not what Im trying to do here...I just want to get to 600MHz per the offered setting.

I have spoken with ASUS tech support and they have concluded that there is a compatibility issue. So it seems that the Corsair memory I have is not good for DDR2-600 mode on an ASUS P5AD2 motherboard. The only option is 533 with a big overclock..which I dont have a sufficient cooling solution to handle such a resultant OC on my processor.

__________________
My System:

Cooler Master Praetorian Case
Enermax 425 Watt Noisetaker
Asus P5AD2 Premium Mobo
Intel P4 530 3.0E 1M LGA775
Corsair 1GB (2x512) DDR2, XMS2 PC5300
Cheesey GeForce 4 MX 4000 PCI Video Card
Western Digital SATA WD1200JD 7,200 RPM HD
Lite-On 16X DVDROM

Last edited by dpatch24; 08-31-2004 at 02:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-31-2004, 02:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 140950
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well if the modules will run at 667 MHz (And all of our modules are tested on a MB at the rated speed before they leave our factory); I fail to see how that is a compatibility issue! That would suggest a bios problem to me or maybe the program you have is not able to detect that setting! In any case that would be up to the MB maker to define any setting not defined by the Chipset maker!
I would say whom ever you spoke too at ASUS may not have fully tested this MB!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-20-2004, 06:36 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 144544
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default Very frustrating

I agree with dpatch24 to 100%! I have exactly the same problem.

Here is a mail I sent to ASUS which has got no reply yet:

---------- Incoming Message ----------

Apply date : 9/11/2004 10:30:44 AM

[Product Information]
*Product Type : Motherboard
*Product Model : P5AD2 Premium
*Product S/N : 47ZG022427
Place of Purchase :
*Date of Purchase : 2004/9/3

[Motherboard Specification]
*Motherboard Revision : 1.xx
*Motherboard BIOS Revision : 1005

[VGA Card Specification]
*VGA Card Vendor : ASUS
*VGA Card Model : EAX600XT HDTV
*VGA Card Chipset : 1.xx
*VGA Card Driver : ASUS driver 8.03

[CPU Specification]
*CPU Vendor : Intel
*CPU Type : Intel P4 520 Socket 775
*CPU Speed : 2.8GHz

[Memory Specification]
*Memory Vendor : Corsair
*Memory Model : DDR2 CM2X512-5300C4 667MHZ
*Memory Capacity : 2x512MB

[HDD Specification]
HDD Vendor :
HDD Model :
HDD Capacity :

[Add-on Card Specificatio]
Add-on Card Vendor :
Add-on Card Type :
Add-on Card Model :

*Operating System : Windows XP

[Problem Description]
Hi there! I have written to you a few days ago with a problem I had but I got a totally different answer then the one I was looking for.

This is what I wrote:
I can not set the memory speed to 600MHz+!!!
In the BIOS i have tried many different settings to get my memory to use it´s full potential of 667MHz.
Among the settings I have tested are Manual (FSB:200/MEM:600 and FSB:220/MEM:660) and
Overclocking profile (FSB:222/MEM:666) but when I look at the CPU-Z and other tools in Windows
the FSB is showing the correct value (200-225 depending on overclocking preference) but the
Memory is not. It is showing between 266 and 293MHz (533 and 586MHz memory speed). I was
expecting the memory to show a value between 300 and 330??? Why is this? I have also tried to
input the CAS and RAS values manually but it still shows the same.
I have also tried different revisions of BIOS, but no result.
The BIOS seems to get that it is PC-5300 memory modules installed because it says so on the post-
screen.
Help me please!!!

PS. The CPU-Z tool also reports the ratio FSB:DRAM to be 3:4. DS.

And this is the answer I´ve got:
Yes, Dual-Channel Symmetric/Asymmetric mode will be enabled even with different speeds of DDR2 installed. Intel 925X/915P chipset will automatically take the speed of the lower frequency of the two DIMMs and downgrade the DIMM with higher frequency to that frequency. (Example: DDR2 533 + DDR2 400 = Dual-Channel at DDR2 400 speed ; DDR2 600 + DDR2 533 = Dual-Channel at DDR2 533 speed)

But this is not what I was asking for!
I have a matched pair of corsair DDR2 CM2X512-5300C4 667MHZ modules and even though I set the memory speed to 600MHZ at the manual overclocking options or Overclocking profile (FSB:222/MEM:666), it only goes at 533MHZ (or 2x266MHZ as CPU-Z show it).
Why is this happening??? If the DIMMs are supporting well beyond 600MHZ and my BIOS recognize them as PC-5300 modules, what is the problem? Why does it not set the speed to 600MHZ if everything is compatible? Is there some other settings I have to make for this to work? Refer to the start of this message to see what I wrote in my previous message.

I am very pleased with my ASUS products and the staff who replies to my mail and I hope that you can solve this problem for me.

Thank you very much, Fredrik from Sweden

And that was the end of my mail to ASUS.

Why this problem??? The BIOS recognize the memory modules as PC-5300
and I can set the speed to 600 (or 667 when overclocking) but cpu-z tell
me that it only goes 533-586!

Is there another program equivalent to cpu-z that can give me a second opinion (cpu-z might be wrong, but I don´t think so).

I hope someone comes up with a solution for this problem soon!!!
I did not pay a lot of cash just to run the modules on a near-idle speed!

Thank you for having this problem as well. Now i´m not alone.

Last edited by Wired; 09-20-2004 at 09:13 PM. Reason: removed personal info
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144550
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The chipset spec would call for the memory to be set at 4200 speed with an 800 FSB CPU. And inorder to get the modules to run at their rated speed you would need to be able to over clock your CPU to 250MHZ is all I can tell you.
If a bios setting is not working when it's set that would as I posted before suggest a Bios issue and not a memory problem!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:49 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 144563
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone know if there is a way to report an issue to ASUS besides the tech support people? They are just "programmed" to respond with text book resolutions and responses.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144565
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can try tsd@asus.com.tw
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-21-2004, 02:38 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 144713
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default Upgraded with no improvement

I just have to tell you that I have upgraded the BIOS to 1006.005!

There is no improvement. Still 533 MHz speed.

I am thinking of writing an E-mail to the makers of CPU-Z...
Maybe they are wrong... Hmmm...

I should also tell you that I have tried a lot of programs besides CPU-Z since yesterday and none of them could tell me the mem-speed. Only CPU-Z could!

If you guys hear anything, write it as soon as possible.

I have attached my CPU-Z screenshots.

To moderator/editor: sorry for the personal info, I just copied the entire mail.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg original cpu speed.JPG (47.2 KB, 325 views)
File Type: jpg original ram speed.JPG (37.6 KB, 305 views)
File Type: jpg overclocked cpu speed.JPG (45.0 KB, 334 views)
File Type: jpg overclocked ram speed.JPG (35.6 KB, 290 views)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-21-2004, 11:22 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 144854
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I've been using version 1006 as well. There is no improvement. This is just going to be something that we have to bug ASUS with until maybe they do something. However, I fear little is likely to get done until a large number of people actually start using the P5AD2 Premium. Whether or not that is likely anyway..I don't know....I think most people might just wait for a mobo that supports 1060MHz FSB native. In any case, this issue sucks.

Also, I doubt CPUZ is wrong. I have tested with other tools and compared memory bandwidth between both memory settings. The performance was the same.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:49 AM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145076
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Hi! I have written to tsd@asus.com.tw with a detailed description of our problem and given them the links to the thread of this forum.

They have got to be able to change something in the software of the BIOS to make this work! I don´t think it´s a hardware issue.

We can only wait and see...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-23-2004, 12:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 145090
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know how you make out! However, I would try this too see if the memory will run at that speed.

CPU External Frequency: Manually set to 225MHz
DDR2 SDRAM Clock: Manually set to 533MHz (3 to 4) Divider = 600 MHz
DRAM Timing Selectable: Auto Yields the following timings
SDRAM CAS Latency: 4T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 4T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 4T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 12T
DDR2 SDRAM Voltage: 1.9

This setting was implemented to add support for 533 FSB CPU's and with an 800 FSB CPU it will not run stable according too what we have seen as the chipset is optimized for the 3-4 divider setting with an 800 FSB CPU, where as the older I875 chipset would only run DDR400 with and 800 FSB CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:25 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145112
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Of course it works, I have tried higher speed settings as well. I have had the cpu speed a little bit beyond 3.6GHz and the memory up to 660MHz but it gets hot if you dont set the fan speed to 100%.

And the case here is that I don´t want to overclock. I would like to use the native support of 600MHz. And if that native support of FSB to RAM ratio of 2:3 should start working, then I would overclock a couple of % to get the full potential of 667MHz+ without having to burn my CPU.

Take a look at my screenshots that I have taken after applying the settings you told me. It works fine.

But as I said... I want the native support to work!

I think you are really helpful and I hope ASUS replies to me (us) very soon.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu speed.JPG (48.4 KB, 297 views)
File Type: jpg mem speed.JPG (33.7 KB, 293 views)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:45 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 145120
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

My system actually freezes at 218MHz. I haven't been able to figure out what is causing it to happen. I made sure to set the PCI bus to run at a fixed 33.3 MHz. I have also tried fixing the PCI Express Bus at 100 MHz as well. What's funny is that my system actually freezes at less than 218 MHz if I have the PCI Express bus fixed at the native 100 MHz . This made no sense to me at all.

The only reason why I tried fixing the PCI Express Bus is because ASUS designed the hard drive controllers with connection to that bus. I figured an oc on this bus would cause instability. It seems that leaving it fixed is worse than letting it oc...strange.

I'm using an ATI X800 XT video card which is supposed to handle an oc'ed PCI Express bus quite well....so I didn't even worry about that.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.