The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-18-2004, 06:07 AM
si_lumb's Avatar
si_lumb si_lumb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 106237
si_lumb Reputation: 10
Default

just a note for your benefit. the corsair will work really well as RAM guy says, as long as you follow what he says and get the new bios. the 1.20 from the MSI site is newer than the 1.2b4 posted here. (that's a beta, and MSI always number their official versions 1.x0).

if you read my ealrier posts i was crying cos Prime95 was unstable. well, that's because i found a bug!!!

i have no pagefile set in Windows - in music production memory latency is very important as you need to sync audio and midi and all kinds of stuff, so running from RAM only helps loads. only thing is, Prime95 dies a death when you have no pagefile (i only discovered this by accident). i thought i had a completely unstable system, but now it is ROCK solid and gets like 3,054GB bandwidth on SiSoft.

I must add that after my RMA i am actually using OCZ PC3500, but the Corsair 3200LLPT stuff is probably better

whatever you do have fun with it, and i wish you luck. be patient and it'll work out, trust me!!
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:43 AM
knownalien knownalien is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 106426
knownalien Reputation: 10
Default

i have the same issues but I have the Athlon 3400+ 64 bit cpu. when i bought the board i bought a stick of kingsmax RAM (it was recommended at MSI's site). That stick, 512 megs, works fine. But my TwinX PC3200LL (CMX256A v 1.1 256X2) would not even post when placed in slots 1 and 2 (where MSI suggests). Each Corsaire slot works fine by itself, but when paired up they don't. I know the advice here is to try slots 1 and 2, but i am sick of resetting the CMOS. I have the latest OFFICIAL version BIOS from MSI installed. After installing that, my RAM failed again. Officially this RAM has failed on a Asus A7NX8 Deluxe (at 200 FSB) and MSI K8T NEO. Is it time for Corsaire to let me RMA these sticks??
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-19-2004, 05:32 AM
si_lumb's Avatar
si_lumb si_lumb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 106439
si_lumb Reputation: 10
Default

resetting CMOS is all part of the fun!

I would advise running Memtest86+ on each stick to check for faults. Have you tried the MSI forums? They're superb. There's loads of good advice in there.

I've read that people have got the v1.1 to work fine. I believe you'll have no problems. Use slots 1+3, set your voltage manually to 2.7/2.8, use 2-3-2-5 for your timings and good luck
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 02-19-2004, 07:42 PM
Johhny Be Good Johhny Be Good is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 106557
Johhny Be Good Reputation: 10
Happy Yesss Baby

Sorry for doubting my corsair in here. I just purchased the MSI and inserted my twinx 3200 LL XMS 3205 v1.1 in slot 1 & 2 ( I know I should have tried 1 & 3 but they say that 1 & 2 is the best performer ) and my system just installed XP and I ran 3 Aquamark test and I was very pleased to get over 44,000 http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_use...tMeasurement=0 with a non overclocked system. I can't see the cas & ras settings cause my bios is set to auto and it only posts the cas latency wich is 2 !! This really rocks. I realise that such a fresh install can't be called stable yet but so far I am very pleased. Maybe those people in the forums have problems cause they use memmory that they purchased later and on wich isn't ( correct me if I am wrong ) that great winbond chipset. I will post all the specifics here after I ran some memtests. Can I see in those tests what my other mem values are ? I hope so and will let you all know. Thanks again ramguy you pursuaded me to just try and to what a result !! I am cheering like a little kid here !!
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 03-04-2004, 02:18 AM
ardavis's Avatar
ardavis ardavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaghticoke, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 108737
ardavis Reputation: 10
Default summary?

*bump*
So, has anyone gotten an MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R to run with their XMS 3200LL at 2-3-2-6 AND pass Memtest? I've done my searching and it looks like people can run at these timings and are happy with windows stability, as well can I, but Memtest86+ barfs errors on Test#5.

I've followed all the suggestions I found:
  • Timings: 2-3-2-6
  • Vdimm: 2.7V
  • Populate slots 1&3
  • Bios 1.20

Rig: AMD Athlon 3400+; MSI K8T Neo FIS2R; Corsair TWINX1024-3200LL

Memtest is happy if I tweak the tRP up to 3 (yielding 2-3-3-6). I've benched at these settings and it actually costs me a couple dozen 3Dmarks. Not that in the grand scheme that's such a big deal, but I'm guaranteed 2-3-2-6 right? ... or should I chalk up the added latency to a mobo limitation?

--Art
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 03-04-2004, 04:22 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 108749
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

knownalien,
Please follow the link in my signature and we will be happy to replace them!

ardavis
Do you have another system you can test the modules in? And what PSU are you using? Also I would check that you have the latest bios and try and load setup defaults again and double check the settings are set according to the part# of modules you have against what's listed. I have this exact same setup and have had no problem at all even at 220Mhz!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:17 AM
ardavis's Avatar
ardavis ardavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaghticoke, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 108779
ardavis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Do you have another system you can test the modules in? And what PSU are you using? Also I would check that you have the latest bios and try and load setup defaults again and double check the settings are set according to the part# of modules you have against what's listed. I have this exact same setup and have had no problem at all even at 220Mhz!
Thanks Ram Guy. I've got an Asus A7N8X I'll test in tonight and post back my results.

Regarding the latest bios, earlier in this thread si lumb mentioned:
Quote:
Originally Posted by si lumb
the 1.20 from the MSI site is newer than the 1.2b4 posted here.
I have the 1.20 bios so no need for me to try the 1.2b4?

Finally, regarding the PSU. It's the standard supply that comes pre-installed in the Aspire X-Alien (420 Watt Turbolink). I assume that's enough power, but do you think voltage quality could be an issue?

--Art
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 03-04-2004, 01:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 108794
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That PSU should be sufficient, but let us see how the modules test with your other MB!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-04-2004, 03:24 PM
Johhny Be Good Johhny Be Good is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 108844
Johhny Be Good Reputation: 10
Default Boohoo

Not so happy here anymore. The first euforia has warn of and now I found that I have one damaged dimm. One of the dimms is making my system very unstable. Tested it in several systems but it is a goner .. BOOHOO !! I hope I can get the warranty arranged with the dealer. Always tough here in Holland. It worked so great SIGH !!
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 108915
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about that, please see if the reseller will help you. And if not please follow the link in my signature and we will be happy to replace them for you if they will not!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:39 PM
ardavis's Avatar
ardavis ardavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaghticoke, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 108919
ardavis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
That PSU should be sufficient, but let us see how the modules test with your other MB!
Well, it would seem the memory modules worked fine in my Asus A7N8X Deluxe.

Rig: AMD Athlon XP 2500+; Asus A7N8X Deluxe PCBv.2.0; Bios v.C1007; Corsair TWINX1024-3200LL

I configured everything to spec: Timings: 2-3-2-6; Vdimm: 2.7V; Populate slots 1&3

There was a little weirdness with the mobo at first. Even though I set the CPU fequency to 100MHz and the memory timing to 200% (=>200MHz), memtest reported the memory running at 198MHz?! So I overclocked just a bit setting the CPU freq. to 102MHz (yielding a memory frequency of 204MHz -- DDR408) and ran my tests at this setting.

Memtest86+ test#5 ran without problems. And the whole memtest "default" testing gamut ran 3 passes without any errors (~2hrs worth).

I'm glad my Corsair memory works to spec. But this is one of those mobo issues where the manufacture is quick to point out that "the mem controller for the A64 is on the CPU... so it's not a mobo issue". I guess I just have to accept I'm going to be running 2-3-3-6 timings in my MSI K8T Neo FIS2R?

*edit*
Useful link at MSI regarding this issue: Comptabile Memory for the Kt8 neo in the futre?.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bas
*snip*The problem is that AMD64's have very low latency in accessing the memory, most sticks from stick-solderers can't handle it....no matter what timings they say the stick has....
If the stick has a PCB that disorts the signal on low latency, you are in trouble...it's as simple as that.....
They probably work in a P4 or AMD32 just fine as the memory controller for those is a separate chip...so they are more relaxed....*snip*
This jives well with the test I ran last night... the memory works fine at its specified timings in the AMD32, but can't quite get there for the AMD64.

Last edited by ardavis; 03-05-2004 at 10:49 AM. Reason: additional info from MSI support forum
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-05-2004, 02:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 109028
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well this MB is new and this may be addressed with newer bios, but I have this MB and these modules running with out problems at the timings Cass 2-3-2-6. So its very likely just some issue that we have not identified as of yet. In addition, I have no problem replacing the modules if you like, but it does sound like it may be your MB or CPU may be holding you back. If it were me, I would try and get the latest bios and then reset the bios by jumper and set the timings manually to the tested settings and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and stagger the modules in slots 1-3. In addition, you might try them one at a time in the MSI MB and let us see, if it might be just one module that is marginal.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-05-2004, 09:46 PM
ardavis's Avatar
ardavis ardavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaghticoke, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 109125
ardavis Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY, I followed your advice regarding resetting the bios etc. I still got errors when both sticks were installed (slots 1&3).

Next I tested each stick individually. Indeed, one passed it's memtest with flying colors, and the other had errors (2-3-2-6 timings at 2.7V).

Now if I want to do an RMA (and I'm not even sure that I do), presumably I have to return the pair (and not just the marginal stick)? In addition, I'd feel more comfortable doing an RMA if I knew I could handle it through Corsair with some assurances that I'd be getting back improved quality memory. Is this plausible?
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 03-07-2004, 08:05 PM
danrok danrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 109288
danrok Reputation: 10
Default

Be aware that Spread Spectrum is enabled by default on the MSI K8T Neo. This can cause unstabilty even with just slight changes to CPU and memory settings. Disable it if you haven't done so already.
__________________
#1:: AMD XP3000:: DFI LanParty NF2 Ultra B:: Corsair 512Mb XMS3200 PRO:: Gainward GFX5900 Ultra 256Mb:: Win XP
#2:: A64 3000:: MSI K8T Neo:: 1GB Corsair TWINX 3200LL:: MSI FX5200 TV:: Win XP 64-bit
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 03-07-2004, 09:39 PM
Johhny Be Good Johhny Be Good is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 109300
Johhny Be Good Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Danrok for the spread tip. I have no idea what this does but I just disabled it. I was still having some stability issues with a module of memmory that did pass 3 complete runs of memtest so there shouldn't be a problem there I guess. Thanks a million again Ramguy for offering the possibility to return my not working module if my supplier won't. I send them a mail last week but till now I had no respons. I will wait out another week and call them if I don't get a reaction from them. I suppose that with Twinx memmory I have to return both sticks but my question is the following. I have the 3200 LL XMS Twinx xms 3205 v1.1 modules. I asume that you can't repair these modules. Would I be getting the same back then ? I hope so cause they are really great and have better timings then there younger brothers. I will keep you up to speed.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.