The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2019, 11:36 AM
Akito_900 Akito_900 is offline
Registered User
Akito_900's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1000110
Akito_900 Reputation: 10
Default Did I Short Out My SP120s With ComPro?

Hi everyone! I just got a Commander Pro to control my SP120s along with everything else, and I couldn't get it to work. At first I had only 1/4 fans illuminated, and then had after moving things around, and then back to 1/4. They don't even seem to work now if I remove the ComPro and go back to the button controller. This makes me think they are broken vs. just not configured right or something. Also, what's interesting is when I plug in the power to the 6-input led module, one of the fans kinds of flashes and then goes dark. I think I figured out what happened though.

Reading the sticky thread on "HD120 RGB and SP120 RGB Fan connectors" it talks about not plugging in the 5v LED connector to any 12V connector, like the "Fan" connectors on the commander pro. Well, I believe that's the first thing I did when I put the Commander Pro in (after throwing out the directions, of course ). Would that explain why the LEDs are no longer working? Was running the PC / ComPro with 12v going to the LED connectors enough to make them no longer illuminate? I'd like to make sure that's the issue because then I might just buy new SP120s vs. buying HD120s assuming they might work better...

Thanks for your thoughts!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-03-2019, 01:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1000121
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yeah ... if you put 12V into those 5V LEDs, you'll kill 'em. So if you put the RGB connectors into the CoPro's fan speed controller headers, they're dead.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-03-2019, 01:40 PM
Akito_900 Akito_900 is offline
Registered User
Akito_900's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1000122
Akito_900 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you! Glad to know its user error (permanent)!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-03-2019, 05:09 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,027
POST ID # = 1000144
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akito_900 View Post
...I might just buy new SP120s vs. buying HD120s assuming they might work better...
I don't know that I would recommend re-buying SP120-RGB for too many people. Take a look at the ML, LL, or HD series before going forward. The SP-RGB will be cheaper, but don't really fit in with the other things in the Corsair RGB system. It would be a shame to replace them with identical models and then run into the issue of needing to run to separate systems if you want to expand lighting to the rest of the case.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-03-2019, 05:48 PM
Akito_900 Akito_900 is offline
Registered User
Akito_900's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1000150
Akito_900 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't know that I would recommend re-buying SP120-RGB for too many people. Take a look at the ML, LL, or HD series before going forward. The SP-RGB will be cheaper, but don't really fit in with the other things in the Corsair RGB system. It would be a shame to replace them with identical models and then run into the issue of needing to run to separate systems if you want to expand lighting to the rest of the case.
I went back and fourth on the sticking with the SP120s or upgrading. Can you elaborate though? Am I just missing out on individually addressable LEDs or something else? For the one fan I didn't break, it appears than in iCue I'm able to pick colors and things - is there something I didn't notice I can't do? I generally prefer static colors, but am interested in some of the custom game effects like in Far Cry, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-03-2019, 11:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1000181
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Well ... the SP-RGB fans are the red-headed step children of the Corsair RGB World.
They are the least capable from a lighting perspective - only a single color.
They are the least bright.
They are the only ones that aren't WS2812B.
They are 3-pin DC fans, rather than 4-pin, PWM fans ... so inferior control.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, issue, led, no lights, sp120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.