The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE SDK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2019, 10:24 AM
needmacsupport needmacsupport is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995878
needmacsupport Reputation: 10
Default Access to battery level?

Hi folks,
I'm a budding developer and had a look at the
CUE SDK - Overview and Reference.pdf

I can't find a variable for battery level.

Is there a way to access battery level? One thing that drives me nuts is having to open iCUE (slow) and slick settings..and then visually search for the information.

Would love to write an application for PC that just shows me this critical info immediately!

Last edited by needmacsupport; 02-28-2019 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2019, 02:53 AM
Macca_Cool Macca_Cool is offline
Registered User
Macca_Cool's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 996208
Macca_Cool Reputation: 13
Default

Ha ha, ikr dude. There have been a number of threads about this, no responses from Corsair. I've tried personally with reading the value from memory, didn't go well. Good luck with any attempts to find it without Corsair's help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2019, 04:07 AM
MrSlimbrowser MrSlimbrowser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1004811
MrSlimbrowser Reputation: 10
Default

I tried reading the values from iCUEs memory as well, works for me. Tried it with a Void Pro on Windows 10 Pro x64 with Corsair iCUE v3.15.101.
You can try it out if you want to: https://github.com/MrSlimbrowser/ReadBatteryLevel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2019, 12:23 AM
Macca_Cool Macca_Cool is offline
Registered User
Macca_Cool's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 1004871
Macca_Cool Reputation: 13
Default

Sick dude, I'll give it a go soon. I tried something similar but the addresses I used changed on restart. So are those default addresses constant, as in no need to find them again on restart?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2019, 05:35 AM
MrSlimbrowser MrSlimbrowser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1004885
MrSlimbrowser Reputation: 10
Default

Assuming you did the neccessary pointerscans and found a suitable pointer, only the base address needs to be calculated. My tool uses MakeMEK's Threadstack Finder to do that automatically.
The program will default to the offsets I used by the way. I can imagine those work for you too as long as you use the same version of iCUE I used. So just start it up and give it a try ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
api, battery status

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.