The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:11 PM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 965698
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default ICue update made Vengeance Pro Sequential RGB bad

Hello,

This is regarding Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro

After the update to v 3.5.111 from 3.4.95
Before I was able to set one dimm to sequential and the LED effect will have same speed as before. After the update the LED speed will slow down a lot and look kinda laggy unless all 4 dimms runs sequential mode.

I liked the when it ran fast, because I could do some awesome effects where each dimm had it's own sequential effect and it will just look cool.

You can find a video I recorded of the "laggy" effect here -> https://photos.google.com/share/AF1Q...RDWFpuZzB5d3dB
It's actually so bad (not recorded in the video) that when I use sequential on dimm 1&2 and new sequential 3&4 then dimm 2&3 are out of sync of each other. In the previous version they both ran smooth as **** and visually in sync.

Last edited by MikeyR; 07-26-2018 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 05:03 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,447
POST ID # = 965711
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Interesting, we didn't change anything for the memory from one version to the other. I will investigate this.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2018, 02:04 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 965778
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, please let me know if you need any more information from me?
Is there an easy way to roll back a version, without getting my settings cleared? Because then I will be able to provide more videos on how it worked pre-update.

Thanks for investigating, please let me know if you find out more!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2018, 10:33 AM
LastAngryMan LastAngryMan is offline
Registered User
LastAngryMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965810
LastAngryMan Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I am having similar problems since updating to 3.5. I am having problems when using color shift (lightning link) across Corsair devices. The other devices all display the correct color but my Vengenance Pro RGB is out of sync with the rest of the devices.

Video

Edit: Sorry I am having problems getting this url to diplay correctly

https://photos.app.goo . gl/K5EKfx1JM5Pnx3ru8

My other devices are:
H150i
K70 Mk.2 RGB
3 x Corsair RGB LL 120mm fans connected to Commander Pro

If you need any more information then let me know.

Thanks

Last edited by LastAngryMan; 07-27-2018 at 10:39 AM. Reason: Correct URL link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2018, 08:37 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 965917
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LastAngryMan View Post
Hi,

I am having similar problems since updating to 3.5. I am having problems when using color shift (lightning link) across Corsair devices. The other devices all display the correct color but my Vengenance Pro RGB is out of sync with the rest of the devices.

Video

Edit: Sorry I am having problems getting this url to diplay correctly

https://photos.app.goo . gl/K5EKfx1JM5Pnx3ru8

My other devices are:
H150i
K70 Mk.2 RGB
3 x Corsair RGB LL 120mm fans connected to Commander Pro

If you need any more information then let me know.

Thanks
Yeah I'm also having issues with google short link, they get posted wrong in this forum. My work around was to click on the image and sent the URL I had in my omnibar (where you insert urls).
So for your link I will use this https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipOKCDymfDB6JZkcbrlEPV_nz_n3bwVIvVVUcuWp0fQ6JO1UTOzs14ZXxSYBxKZYGw?key=U0NaYjFyUDVJRVhuOXctOXZBN EhuUmFkRXIzMzl3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2018, 06:08 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 968422
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

Today I've updated iCUE to v. 3.6.109 and also there was a firmware update for my memory (now running v.0.95.51) but the lag issue when using a color mode on less than all dimms is still present.

Any news on the process of fixing it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2018, 04:03 PM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 969915
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

Any update?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2018, 11:13 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 970663
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

Should I create an issue regarding this bug?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2018, 11:05 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 974647
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

The newest update v3.7.99 kinda fixed the issue, you are able to turn software control of the RAM modules, so you can control every single LED inside the module. The only issue is that I can't seem to get my old sequential mode, where the two outer went down and the two middle went up, but with synchronised colors.
So it goes

outer green, inner green, outer red, inner red, Now it is just random mess of colors when doing random, I guess the algorithm is true random :D
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2018, 04:34 PM
BlueDevilSteve BlueDevilSteve is offline
Registered User
BlueDevilSteve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 974778
BlueDevilSteve Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyR View Post
The newest update v3.7.99 kinda fixed the issue, you are able to turn software control of the RAM modules...
am I the only one whose update to 0.95.51 keeps on failing? iCue itself is successfully updated to 3.7.99
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-01-2018, 02:21 PM
suashm suashm is offline
Registered User
suashm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 978520
suashm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueDevilSteve View Post
am I the only one whose update to 0.95.51 keeps on failing? iCue itself is successfully updated to 3.7.99
Hi, you're not the only one. When I click on the update button, it says updating to 0.0.26 and just sits there doing nothing. It's pretty disappointing given the price of this RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:58 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 101
POST ID # = 979290
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

my ram wont update either - on an Aorus motherboard, you guys wouldnt have the same brand would you?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-02-2019, 02:30 PM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 987969
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

The issue seems to be fixed with
Memory Firmware v. 0.96.57 and ICUE software v. 3.10.125
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:20 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 101
POST ID # = 988028
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

On Aorus x370 my issues were fixed with the BIOS update that included agesa 1.0.0.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lighting, rgb, sequential, vengeance pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.