The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 11:15 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948348
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default Only 3 HD fans I am able to control

I started with 3 HD fans in my case connected to commander pro and then attached to the rgb hub that came with the HD fans and they all worked perfectly. Now I added 3 more fans to the set up and I can only control fan speeds for fans 1-3. The lights work for all 6 but I can't change the RPM of the last 3.

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 11:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948354
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have any custom curves defined?
Have you tried clicking on a different fan curve and then clicking on the fan?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-03-2018, 12:13 AM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948358
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

I dont have any fan curves defined for any of the fans. I usually just create a new profile and then apply it to the fan like I did with the first three. I am unable to click on the last three fans to apply any speed control.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-03-2018, 01:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948363
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martheli View Post
I dont have any fan curves defined for any of the fans. I usually just create a new profile and then apply it to the fan like I did with the first three. I am unable to click on the last three fans to apply any speed control.
Try defining a custom curve and applying to one of those fans.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-03-2018, 01:53 PM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,772
POST ID # = 948430
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

Are all the fans the same?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:04 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948432
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

They are all corsair HD fans; two are 140 mm and four are 120mm.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948433
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you tried creating a custom fan curve to apply to the fan?
Remember that you need to select the fan curve on the left and then click on the fans in the Commander Pro configuration screen. It's a bit different from Link and takes some getting used to.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:09 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948434
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

I have not tried the fan curve yet but I will when I get home. I just do not understand why I am able to create my own RPM profile and set it to 1000RPM and call it "Fast" and then apply the fast profile to my other 3 fans but not the last three fans. It seems like a bug with the software or with my commander pro.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948435
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martheli View Post
I have not tried the fan curve yet but I will when I get home. I just do not understand why I am able to create my own RPM profile and set it to 1000RPM and call it "Fast" and then apply the fast profile to my other 3 fans but not the last three fans. It seems like a bug with the software or with my commander pro.
You should be able to. If not, then it's most likely a bug in the software. That's what we're hoping to confirm! ;)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-03-2018, 06:42 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948485
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

I tried to create fan curve profile and still can not apply anything to other fans.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-03-2018, 06:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948486
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Ugh. OK. I was hoping that would do the trick. Two things:

1) Can you please post your logs? In iCue, go to Settings and click "Export System info and logs". Please do this before anything else so we can get these over to Corsair.

2) Export your profiles (if you have anything that you don't want to lose). Shut down iCue (click Exit on the context menu in the task bar) and stop the service ("Corsair Service" in the services applet). Then go to %APPDATA%\Corsair\CUE and delete everything under there. Restart the service and iCue. This should force a re-detection of everything, essentially re-initializing your CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-03-2018, 07:05 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948489
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

I attached the log. I removed the folders in the CUE folder from the program data folder and I am still unable to change RPM of second 3 fans. I am also having issues adjusting the fan speed of the first fan now too. First fan seems to change only sometimes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCue.zip (30.9 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-04-2018, 09:10 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948652
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

Was the log file helpful? I still am unable to change my fan speeds.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,391
POST ID # = 948660
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I've sent it over to the Corsair folks. At this point, I wonder if it may be worthwhile to try to force flash the CoPro, even if you have the latest firmware.

Make sure that you have any profiles that you want to keep saved off to import again.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:44 PM
Martheli Martheli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 948663
Martheli Reputation: 10
Default

How do force flash?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
fan, fan controller

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.