The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2017, 02:29 PM
tranle tranle is offline
Registered User
tranle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 931636
tranle Reputation: 10
Default CUE and auto repeat

Hi, I have an 'Strafe RGB' keyboard and one my key (the 'i') seems to auto-repeat more frequently (I get 2 'ii'). I do now know if it is the key or my typing.

Does anybody knows if there any tweaks to delay when the auto-repeat starts ?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-21-2017, 02:52 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 931644
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Hi, I have an 'Strafe RGB' keyboard and one my key (the 'i') seems to auto-repeat more frequently (I get 2 'ii'). I do now know if it is the key or my typing.

Does anybody knows if there any tweaks to delay when the auto-repeat starts ?
repeat delay in keyboard options under windows? Polling rate if you have it on teh back of your keyboard might be helpful
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:20 PM
tranle tranle is offline
Registered User
tranle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 931689
tranle Reputation: 10
Default

On windows10 they have 'filter keys' but that seems to filter too much for me.
I have tried to play around with the 'polling rate' in CUE but that did not seem to help to cut down on the accidental auto repeat
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-22-2017, 11:22 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 931764
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
On windows10 they have 'filter keys' but that seems to filter too much for me.
I have tried to play around with the 'polling rate' in CUE but that did not seem to help to cut down on the accidental auto repeat
Sorry does the keyboard itself have a switch at the top i think to the right of the cable? if you shift that to the lower input rate...it might help maybe (if these things occur inside of a few hz).

Also in windows it is under the actual keyboard settings under control panel, not filter keys, i dont even remember what that does, but there is a setting called repeat delay and repeat rate. Sliders. Then a box to test.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.