The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:45 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845826
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow The CL4 installation guide should specify this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fauxbeard View Post
I wonder if this is due to the USB Selective Suspend setting. Disable it from the Power options and let us know what happens.
Why do you only wonder? The CL4 installation guide should specify this, but then again Corsair have still failed to release one and from below you can see I mentioned this a while ago. I further feel CL4 should have a facility to display this information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
1) It needs updating for the CL Mini and other recent hardware.
2) There needs to be a section about interoperability with other programs such as AI Suite, AIDA64, CAM, HWiNFO, SpeedFan, etc.. This has been a known issue for at least 6 months http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=790282.

If you check the Device Parameters you will find SelectiveSuspendEnabled is already disabled as AFAIK CL4 automatically does this.

Quote:

Last edited by red-ray; 04-08-2016 at 06:49 AM.


  #32  
Old 04-06-2016, 02:40 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845829
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Hello.
I'm having a problem with 4.2.2.27
Corsair Link isn't recognizing my H80i, it simply doesn't show up on the device list. Everything else is ok.
Uninstalled everything, installed again, rebooted before first run... Still nothing.
Downgraded to previous version, and now it doesn't show up either.
Any ideas?

Thanks!


  #33  
Old 04-06-2016, 02:44 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845830
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Some debug information?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_V View Post
Downgraded to previous version, and now it doesn't show up either.
Does it show up in Devices and Printers and/or Device Manager? Does Device Manager report any errors?


  #34  
Old 04-06-2016, 02:50 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845831
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Does it show up in Devices and Printers and/or Device Manager? Does Device Manager report any errors?
No errors reported, nothing named "Corsair" even shows up there.
Devices and printers show an entry named "Integrated USB bridge" in the unspecified devices list.


  #35  
Old 04-06-2016, 03:46 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845837
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default The H80i is an Integrated USB bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_V View Post
Devices and printers show an entry named "Integrated USB bridge" in the unspecified devices list.
That is the H80i and it's in the HID section of device manager, but it's name will be USB Input Device so spotting it can be tricky.

Given the H80i is detected by Windows then I would expect CL to report it. Does my SIV utility reports it? If you posted the [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] panels I could probably tell what is happening. Further if you press [Restart] on [Link Devices] SIV will set the name Device Manager displays to Corsair Integrated USB Bridge.


  #36  
Old 04-06-2016, 04:13 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845842
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
That is the H80i and it's in the HID section of device manager, but it's name will be USB Input Device so spotting it can be tricky.

Given the H80i is detected by Windows then I would expect CL to report it. Does my SIV utility reports it? If you posted the [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] panels I could probably tell what is happening. Further if you press [Restart] on [Link Devices] SIV will set the name Device Manager displays to Corsair Integrated USB Bridge.
Opened SIV and the panels where as follows:

1 - USB Bus.jpg

2 - Link Devices.jpg

3 - Link Status.jpg

After saving the pictures I pressed Restart, it corrected the dsplay name.
After rebooting started Corsair Link and still no H80i on the device list.
Devices and printers show the correct name, Device Manager shows no errors and corrected HID device name.
Any ideas on what to do next?


  #37  
Old 04-06-2016, 04:37 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845847
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

There is an I/O Error 31, so there is a hardware/firmware issue. Try powering off the system for 2 minutes and see if that fixes things. Also check the H80i USB + SATA power cables.


  #38  
Old 04-06-2016, 05:22 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845857
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Powering off didn't produce any results.
Upon uninstall and restart attempted to install v3.2.5742
All sensors detected immediately except my H80i.
On devices list of the app, before trying to correct again with SIV, it showed Corsair Hydro USB v0.0.1
After restart with SIV this entry dissapeared. After reboot it showed up again.
All connections double-checked and are all ok.
Could it be a firmware problem?
If so, is there anyway I can flash the firmware again?
The device is still on its warranty.
How could an upgrade of Corsair Link mess with the firmware like this?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Johnny_V; 04-06-2016 at 05:34 PM. Reason: further info


  #39  
Old 04-06-2016, 05:46 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845860
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

What is [USB Bus] now reporting? Is the I/O Error 31 still there? Until that goes away neither CL or SIV will be able to control the H80i.

I have no idea what a "Corsair Hydro USB v0.0.1" is or where it came from.

Last edited by red-ray; 04-06-2016 at 05:55 PM.


  #40  
Old 04-06-2016, 05:58 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845865
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
What is [USB Bus] now reporting? Is the I/O Error 31 still there?

I have no idea what a "Corsair Hydro USB v0.0.1" is.
Neither do I...

I think everything is getting more and more confuse.
At first it showed that I/O 31 error, yes.
Then I attempted something you mentioned on another thread, disconnect and reconnect the SATA cable powered on (no results), USB Cable (no results).
After this what is now showing is :

Vendor: 0000 Unknown USB Device V0.00 Slow *** Failed Enumeration Unknown USB Device (Device Descriptor Request Failed)


  #41  
Old 04-06-2016, 06:22 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 845869
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default

Well, well, well....

How about that...

Guess what, problem found!

Long story short, lack of power on the MB USB hub. Yes, you got that right.
Disconnected all USB devices, removed the secondary GPU that was only doing PhysX, reset the BIOS to defaults, reconfigured again, installed the latest Corsair Link and then it came back to life. Ta-Da!

I'm officialy dumbstruck xD

Time to get a new PSU.

Thank you for your time, nothing to see here. :-P


  #42  
Old 04-06-2016, 06:51 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845882
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_V View Post
Long story short, lack of power
Happy to hear it's resolved. Not having enough power makes sense to me...


  #43  
Old 04-07-2016, 05:49 AM
Ovie105 Ovie105 is offline
Registered User
Ovie105's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845949
Ovie105 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
You will need to install CL3 again .. then go to Programs and Features and look for 3 corsair items ... Corsair Link 3, Corsair USB dongle and Hydro something. I used a free program called IOBIT Uninstaller to so a "powerful scan" that removes any leftover registry and file entries. Once these 3 items are removed you should be able to install CL4.

Warning.. if you use IOBIT Uninstaller .. it will constantly try to install Advanced SystemCare. The Uninstaller has always worked flawlessly for me but Advanced SystemCare has caused more damage then good so I would not use that program unless you are very very sure of what it is removing before you use it.
Thank you so much, that worked exactly as you said and I have a very nice looking CL4 on my system :D


  #44  
Old 04-07-2016, 01:37 PM
Xiltyn Xiltyn is offline
Registered User
Xiltyn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 846020
Xiltyn Reputation: 10
Default Link causing freezes

yeah I'd been waiting to install link again after reading through the forums and seeing the issues already reported but today I decided I'd try and sure enough it's freezing my system after a few minutes. even after uninstall I was seeing freezes but that might have been fixed now with the power down pull the plug bit but we'll see.

this is really annoying and disappointing... so much of my rig would benefit from this working right (ax1200i, H100i, commander mini, etc...) and my machine was running just fine without link... just would be nice if the supporting software worked.


  #45  
Old 04-08-2016, 07:27 AM
Landerx74 Landerx74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 846196
Landerx74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fauxbeard View Post
I wonder if this is due to the USB Selective Suspend setting. Disable it from the Power options and let us know what happens.
Thank you for the suggestion. Ill report back if this happens again.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.