The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2016, 02:27 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 844970
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v4.2.2.27 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.2.2.27.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
  1. Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.2.2.27, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
  2. What version of Windows you're using.
  3. Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
  4. Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
  5. Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:

03/31/2016 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 4.2.2.27

Changelog:
  • CPU usage issue on some systems has been addressed.
  • Revised the method of checking for prior versions of the software (v3) during the install process.
  • Addressed certain connection issues between the H80i & H100i and Commander Mini.
  • OCP settings on AX1200i are disabled by default now.
  • Port used by software is changed to 10801 to avoid conflicts with other SW.
  • Stability improvement (fixes of some crash situations).
  • Resolved issue where SMART temperatures from some SSD’s resolved to showed incorrect data.

Last edited by Technobeard; 04-01-2016 at 09:18 AM.


  #2  
Old 03-31-2016, 02:30 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 844974
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow TCP Port is 10801, CL4 Interlock issue and high CPU Usage

OK the TCP port is now 10801, but how do I change this please? The release notes should also state it's TCP port 10801. Thank you for adding this, next the list of outstanding issues? I also feel having the Corsair-LINK-Installer-v4.2.2.27 link would be good as this would make it easier to get the CL 4.2.2.27 release.

Where is the list of outstanding issues? As far as I can tell none of the issues I raised about CL 4.2.1.42 have been addressed. Corsair, you need to update http://www.corsair.com/en/blog/2015/..._compatibility for CL4.

In my initial testing when I exit CL4 4.2.2.27 it is sometimes still holding the lock which causes issues for other programs. Below you can see it counting up, 'till finally SIV detects CL4 has failed to release it and attempts to clean up the mess. Can CL4 be changed to correctly use the Mutex I proposed a long time ago?

I sent an e-mail I sent to Corsair on 24-Feb-2016 about this and on 15-Apr-2016 finally got a reply after sending reminders on 04-Mar-2016, 01-Apr-2016 and 15-Apr-2016. The delay was down to Corsair Cxxxx leaving Corsair, so maybe now there will be some progress. As of 05-May-2016 I am still waiting . This is totally unprofessional and it's about time Corsair got their act together.

Quote:
Quote:
Created By: Ray Hinchliffe (4/11/2016 5:50 AM)
Another 6 weeks have passed and the issues I raised have still not been addressed and I have not had any response to http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=844974.

It's great a lock was added, but we need to make it work correctly.

What can I do to make this happen please?
I updated my ticket #6526624 to state as above which includes a link to this post to try and get an answer from Corsair and was less than happy with the reply which is as below.

Quote:
Created By: Jxxxxx G. (4/12/2016 7:29 AM)
We have been informed that you had been in contact with our developers. If so, please share your feedback with them and not through our online RMA portal.

Thank you for your support.
I tried again to get a reply, this time it was less bad. It seems they can only process RMAs, how do I get technical support? I do not have direct e-mail contact with the development team and I an still awaiting a reply from Corsair Cxxxx.

Quote:
Created By: Jxxxxx G. (4/13/2016 2:18 PM)
We certain appreciate your passion, Ray. Unless you have an RMA request, we unfortunately cannot provide further assistance with your request. We will let you know, though, that we have shared your ticket inquiries to our development team but further communication should be through them and not through our online RMA support.

Thank you for your understanding.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • CPU usage issue on some systems has been addressed.
What has been addressed? The service alone is using 39% of a CPU on my system with the GUI using yet more. This would be an even higher %, but much of the time the CPU was running at 3.1GHz rather than 1.2GHz . It's also still reporting my H80 as a Cooling node and the Devices panel is still not resizable.

Quote:
Given that Controls Accepted does not have the SERVICE_ACCEPT_POWEREVENT bit set please can you specify how the CL4 service deals with resuming from sleep and hibernate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.2.2.27, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
Why do I need to install it and check? You almost seem to be stating that the list of resolved issues is not complete, is this the case?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • OCP settings on AX1200i are disabled by default now.
What is specified to happen on my AX1500i, a AX860i and my AX760i?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • What version of Windows you're using.
With Windows 10 this not enough as TH1 (Build 10240) is different to TH2 (Build 10568). With RS1 it gets even more convoluted. What you need to specify is the Build number.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-05-2016 at 09:49 AM. Reason: As of 05-May-2016 I am still waiting.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 03-31-2016, 03:45 PM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 844980
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

They ask us to spend a lot of time and effort to test this sw and report back.
What do you get for your efforts? Nothing. They don't address your findings.

Really?

Do Red-ray the curtesy of replying to his efforts.


2 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 03-31-2016, 11:08 PM
fnovaesf fnovaesf is offline
Registered User
fnovaesf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 845026
fnovaesf Reputation: 10
Default

My H100i led is blinking white

I've configured to cycle two colors 128-1-1 to 1-1-1 and it does not stop blinking white sometimes

what canI do?


  #5  
Old 04-01-2016, 12:58 AM
Nitrotoxin Nitrotoxin is offline
Registered User
Nitrotoxin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 845030
Nitrotoxin Reputation: 20
Default

I am using the new H100i v2 is there a way to make the CPU cooler LED strobe or fade to different colors?


  #6  
Old 04-01-2016, 02:08 AM
RaithK RaithK is offline
Registered User
RaithK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 845033
RaithK Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm the blinking problem still exists, even if the commander mini is set on a single colour. It will always blink white.


  #7  
Old 04-01-2016, 07:03 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845058
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL 4.2.2.27 fails to update my DIMM temperatures

CL 4.2.2.27 fails to update my DIMM temperatures . It's also still incorrectly reporting them as PC3-10700H when they are PC3-14900L and it's tricky (impossible?) to be sure which DIMM is which.

The Motherboard and GPU fans also still missing from [Configure] .

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png DIMM Temperatures not being updated.png (573.7 KB, 4930 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 04-01-2016 at 07:07 AM.


  #8  
Old 04-01-2016, 01:42 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845092
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL 4.2.2.27 fails to run fan at 500 RPM and PWM 40 % is far too high

When I tell CL 4.2.2.27 to run my 4-pin PWM 10,000 RPM Fan at 500 RPM it runs at 1,644 RPM. As you can see SIV can run them at 500 RPM so CL4 should be able to, please fix this. This also needs fixing for Custom Curves as does the 4,000 RPM upper RPM limit.

The low PWM % limit of 40% is also far too high for these fans. Please allow any PWM % from 0 to 100. Ideally 0 % PWM would stop the fan.

Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png CLCC Fan @ 40% PWM.png (18.5 KB, 4689 views)
File Type: png CLCC Fan @ 100% PWM.png (19.8 KB, 4696 views)
File Type: png CLCC Fan @ 1644 RPM.png (17.3 KB, 4747 views)
File Type: png CLCC Fans @ 500ish RPM.png (23.8 KB, 4721 views)
File Type: png CLCC Fans @ 1700ish RPM.png (24.6 KB, 4706 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 04-01-2016 at 02:08 PM. Reason: Add 4-pin PWM + 4,000 RPM upper RPM limit


  #9  
Old 04-01-2016, 02:55 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845101
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused AX1500i Power does not add up

Looking at the reported powers of my AX1500i then 168 + 34 + 17 = 219 not 154. Why is there a 65 watt discrepancy? I would expect +-10, but not 65.

For my AX760i the numbers are also incorrect as AX760i 56 + 1 + 1 = 58 not 0. Further 12 x 6 = 72, 5 x 3 = 15 and 3.3 x 3 =10

I suspect this may be a bug in the AX1500i PSU hardware or firmware.

Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png AX1500i 168 + 34 + 17 = 219 not 154.png (158.2 KB, 9520 views)
File Type: png AX760i 56 + 1 + 1 = 58 not 0.png (183.8 KB, 4720 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 04-01-2016 at 03:28 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 04-01-2016, 03:58 PM
ntzphyr ntzphyr is offline
Registered User
ntzphyr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 845106
ntzphyr Reputation: 11
Default

Thanx for the link Red-Ray.
I'm also missing MB and GPU fans in configure


  #11  
Old 04-01-2016, 04:00 PM
Fauxbeard's Avatar
Fauxbeard Fauxbeard is offline
Corsair Employee
Fauxbeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 845107
Fauxbeard Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking at the reported powers of my AX1500i then 168 + 34 + 17 = 219 not 154.
We can't even. I've logged this with the developers. Thanks as always, red-ray.
__________________


2 members found this post helpful.
  #12  
Old 04-01-2016, 04:15 PM
ntzphyr ntzphyr is offline
Registered User
ntzphyr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 845110
ntzphyr Reputation: 11
Default

Thanx Technobeard
I had the problem of CLv3 being detected despite having been completely uninstalled.
Temp of drives appears to have been corrected.

I'm still not sure what CPU package temp is supposed to represent...
One of my MB temp is actually my cpu temp as far as I can tell

Last edited by ntzphyr; 04-01-2016 at 04:18 PM.


  #13  
Old 04-01-2016, 04:20 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845114
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default What do CL4 and SIV report it as?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntzphyr View Post
I'm still not sure what CPU package temp is supposed to represent...
Some AMD CPUs report rather strange (incorrect?) values. I could comment further if you created a thread and posted images of the CL4 [Home] screen and SIV initial screen.

Are you still using Windows 10 Tech Preview 9860 (64Bit)?


  #14  
Old 04-01-2016, 11:36 PM
Kronvict's Avatar
Kronvict Kronvict is offline
Registered User
Kronvict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845168
Kronvict Reputation: 10
Default

CL4 doesn't seem to be detecting my H100i.


  #15  
Old 04-02-2016, 12:46 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 845171
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

running fine here on both my machines. really liking the v4 a big step in the right direction :)


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.