The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #541  
Old 08-07-2017, 07:37 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,027
POST ID # = 915038
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krzych View Post
The board said to stay at 1.95 max to daily use so I did and focused on tweaking other voltages. I saw VCCIN helping a lot on MSI so I just kept it high for now. The settings are posted for 4.5 Core 4.5 Cache clocks on my 5960X, 1.22 and 1.3V respectively. I can go higher with core but my cooling in not sufficient above 1.3V on the core (H115i), at least not in summer.

Since I have to use Fully Manual Mode in BIOS to get stable with memory and it allows only manual voltages without adaptive mode I have backed my cache to 4.0 and I am now focusing on lowering all voltages. No point on maxing things out until I get custom loop and can really overclock this CPU to max potential.
4.5 and 4.5 is pretty a hefty overclock and I am just fine with 1.95 input voltage for that. I did not expect you have the cache up that high. I do think the cache frequency may have some effect on your attempts to get the memory going. I also have passed near that range, but it became so tedious with nothing more than a bolstered write speed to show for it. I dialed my cache back down to 4.0 and stopped going for more long ago. I've had my dance with non-standard memory frequencies. These days I either run low (2666) or 3200, depending on how hard I want to press the CPU frequencies. I am probably just worn out after a few years of it, but keep at it if you have the energy.
Reply With Quote


  #542  
Old 08-08-2017, 06:22 AM
Krzych Krzych is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915076
Krzych Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
4.5 and 4.5 is pretty a hefty overclock and I am just fine with 1.95 input voltage for that. I did not expect you have the cache up that high. I do think the cache frequency may have some effect on your attempts to get the memory going. I also have passed near that range, but it became so tedious with nothing more than a bolstered write speed to show for it. I dialed my cache back down to 4.0 and stopped going for more long ago. I've had my dance with non-standard memory frequencies. These days I either run low (2666) or 3200, depending on how hard I want to press the CPU frequencies. I am probably just worn out after a few years of it, but keep at it if you have the energy.
I have tried even without CPU overclock and memory is till throwing errors at 3000, unless all voltages are fixed through Fully Manual Mode in BIOS.

I have tried different BIOS versions yesterday and it doesn't help. This memory is just bad.

I have tried 2750MHz yesterday and it works without all of this fixing. So getting 2750 MHz with as low timings as possible vs 3000 MHz is some alternative, 2750 13-15-15 should perform very similarly to 3000 14-16-16

Looks like this memory is not really working on advertised speeds unless it is strictly tweaked on each mobo exclusively. It was the cheapest from the stack so I cannot really complain, but generally quality is very questionable.
Reply With Quote


  #543  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:37 PM
Krzych Krzych is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915417
Krzych Reputation: 10
Default

Getting issues again, XMP won't boot. I am done. I will order different sticks and if there will be everything okay then I will try to get my money back from Corsair or the shop I bought current sticks in.
Reply With Quote


  #544  
Old 09-03-2017, 01:23 PM
Hurin Hurin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 918815
Hurin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion250 View Post
DRAM frequency ratio from 100:100 to 100:133
MCH Full Check from Auto/Enabled to Disabled

After I changed those two I have been stable on 3200.
Glad I took the time to read this thread from page 1.

Since I got my Asus Z170 Deluxe and CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 (2x16GB) RAM, I've only ever been able to run at XMP 3200 settings with a single BIOS for the motherboard.

With the 1902 BIOS, everything is rock stable. No problems whatsoever. However, every newer BIOS has presented with the occasional "error 55" at warm or cold startup.

This weekend, I finally decided that I didn't want to continue running such an old BIOS, so I put the newly release 3504 BIOS on it and began reading. . .

The two tips above seem to do the trick. If I turn off either of them, the issue returns.

Asus Z170 Deluxe - BIOS 3504
Intel 6700K @ 4.6GHz
32GB (2 x 16GB) CMK32GX4M2B3200C16

Stable settings (at least thirty cold and warm reboots accomplished without issue)
  • AI OVerclock Tuner --> XMP
  • ASUS Multicore Enhancement --> Disabled
  • Core Ratios (all four) --> 46
  • BCLK Frequency : DRAM Frequency Ratio --> 100:133
  • DRAM Odd Ratio Mode --> Disabled
  • DRAM Frequency --> 3200 (must set this again after changing BCLK:DRAM ratio to 100:133)
  • MCH Full Check --> Disabled (under DRAM Timing Control)
  • Max CPU Cache Ratio --> 46
  • CPU Core/Cache Voltage --> Adaptive Mode
  • Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage --> 1.290
  • DRAM Voltage --> 1.3500
  • FCLK Frequency For Early Power On --> 1GHz
  • CPU Load-line Calibration --> 6
Reply With Quote


  #545  
Old 11-19-2017, 11:29 AM
Hurin Hurin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 926914
Hurin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hurin View Post
Glad I took the time to read this thread from page 1.

Since I got my Asus Z170 Deluxe and CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 (2x16GB) RAM, I've only ever been able to run at XMP 3200 settings with a single BIOS for the motherboard.

With the 1902 BIOS, everything is rock stable. No problems whatsoever. However, every newer BIOS has presented with the occasional "error 55" at warm or cold startup.

This weekend, I finally decided that I didn't want to continue running such an old BIOS, so I put the newly release 3504 BIOS on it and began reading. . .

The two tips above seem to do the trick. If I turn off either of them, the issue returns.

Asus Z170 Deluxe - BIOS 3504
Intel 6700K @ 4.6GHz
32GB (2 x 16GB) CMK32GX4M2B3200C16

Stable settings (at least thirty cold and warm reboots accomplished without issue)
  • AI OVerclock Tuner --> XMP
  • ASUS Multicore Enhancement --> Disabled
  • Core Ratios (all four) --> 46
  • BCLK Frequency : DRAM Frequency Ratio --> 100:133
  • DRAM Odd Ratio Mode --> Disabled
  • DRAM Frequency --> 3200 (must set this again after changing BCLK:DRAM ratio to 100:133)
  • MCH Full Check --> Disabled (under DRAM Timing Control)
  • Max CPU Cache Ratio --> 46
  • CPU Core/Cache Voltage --> Adaptive Mode
  • Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage --> 1.290
  • DRAM Voltage --> 1.3500
  • FCLK Frequency For Early Power On --> 1GHz
  • CPU Load-line Calibration --> 6
Been meaning to report back for a while now. The above did, in fact, not work. Though boot issues are seldom, they still remain. Time to sell this Corsair kit and get something else.
Reply With Quote


  #546  
Old 11-15-2018, 11:50 AM
cpdowell cpdowell is offline
Registered User
cpdowell's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 980617
cpdowell Reputation: 10
Default

When the XMP for the advertised speeds don't work and the manual settings for the advertised speeds don't work, at what point do we ask if at least some of this ram is not capable of reliably hitting the advertised speeds??
Reply With Quote


  #547  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:00 AM
mercster mercster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1000989
mercster Reputation: 10
Woah! This might help at least one of you...

Hi folks. Don't have Corsair memory, but hear me out...

This Z170 Pro Gaming seemingly does have weird XMP issues.

I have 4 sticks of 8G ADATA cheapo memory. 2133mhz default in BIOS, but rated for 2800mhz. Latest BIOS. XMP would cause the machine to not boot...so I thought. Sounded a lot like this guy:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Papageno View Post
When the BIOS is set to XMP so my RAM can run at 3000 MHz, POST fails and I can't even get the BIOS up on the monitor without holding down the power button to turn off the machine, then turning it back on, at which point I get the screen telling me to hit F1 for setup. If I set everything to "optimized defaults" and run the RAM at 2133 MHz or whatever I have no problems.
First of all there are two ways to turn it on, when you turn on XMP it says "do you want to also activate CPU core syncing or just Intel XMP specifications", which I do not understand. So im like, no dont mess with my CPU, just turn on XMP for ram.

Well, system will not boot. After BIOS screen it's just blank for like 30 seconds. So Im thinking, great im gonna fry my ram. After i force power down and bring back, i get the "BIOS detected an error on last boot, press F1 for setup".

So I go into BIOS settings, turn XMP off. System boots nomally. But then i think, maybe that CPU thing is required for this motherboard, afterall it's what ASUS bios seemed to want to force. So i reboot, go into BIOS, turn on XMP but say "yes" to the "do something to my CPU that ive never heard of".

Reboot, same thing, black screen for like, 20 seconds, PC is obviously not booting. I turn XMP off in BIOS recovery, PC boots again. But then Im like, this makes no damn sense.
I'm gonna try ONE MORE THING...

I reboot, go into BIOS, turn XMP on again, yes sync cores or whatever., save settings, reboot. Black screen as usual

But this time I wait.

I just let it sit there. 30 seconds, 45 seconds PC looks bricked. But i just let it sit there Then at about 60 seconds, the PC shuts off, and I'm, like great, I fried my PC.

I reboot, but wait, something is different! It doesn't go into "Your PC couldnt boot, press F1 for setup". It's starting to boot into windows!
So I think, maybe the BIOS just reversed the change. Ireboot, go into bios...nope, XMP is still enabled. I reboot into windows, look at task manager: RAM is running at 2800mhz.

I download CPU-Z, look at memory stat: says I'm running at 2800mhz. I ran Windows 10's memory checker (basically a slimmed down memtest86), passed with flying colors. System is stable.

So, i dunno what the hell the BIOS did during 60 seconds of black screen. I've been messing with computers for 3+ decades, I've never seen a PC BIOS take more than a half second to do anything.

FYI.

Last edited by mercster; 04-10-2019 at 04:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #548  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:26 AM
Azoi Azoi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1001000
Azoi Reputation: 10
Default my solution

After two years of struggle, I finally could boot with XMP 16-18-18-36 3200!

ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING
i5-6600K
Corsair Vengeance LPX Black kit 2x8Gb 3200Mhz + Corsair Vengeance LPX Red kit 2x8Gb 3200Mhz - (4x8Gb - 32Gb in total)

BIOS Version 3805

First of all I reset settings to default. Click EXIT, then "Load Optimized defaults". Save and reset.

Ai Overclock Tuner - XMP DDR4-3200 16-18-18-36 (or something like that don't remember exactly)

BCLK Frequency - 100.00 (xmp set it, and i don't touch)

CPU Core Ratio - Sync All Cores
1-Core Ratio Limit - 42

DRAM Frequency - DDR4-3200MHz
(Timings 16-18-36, frequency 3200 and dram voltage 1.35 - was set by xmp, and i don't change this)


CPU Core/Cache Voltage - Manual Mode
CPU Core Voltage Override - 1.2
DRAM Voltage - 1.35
CPU VCCIO Voltage - 1.2
CPU System Agent Voltage - 1.2

Works stable for me.

for core multiplier x46 i use CPU Core Voltage Override - 1.34 (works for me too)

i tried before next settings and this did not works for me.
CPU VCCIO Voltage - 1.15 (Overclock failed)
CPU System Agent Voltage - 1.15 (Overclock failed)
after 1.2 system booted.
Reply With Quote


  #549  
Old 07-13-2019, 01:08 PM
Manchineel Manchineel is offline
Registered User
Manchineel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1011076
Manchineel Reputation: 10
Default

At the end, no solution worked for me and I changed motherboard. I switched to a Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, with an Intel Core i7, keeping the same GPU, case, PSU and peripherals. Needless to say, the issue is completely resolved and I haven't gotten a single 55 Q-Code yet.

On the other hand, I moved the Asus Z170 Deluxe with Skylake i7 to a new case and installed 32 GB of (also) Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM, this time though DDR4@2400 MHz, for use as a server and media center with Ubuntu Linux and it's working flawlessly. Seems that the Z170D doesn't like RAM over 2666 or so.
Reply With Quote


  #550  
Old 09-08-2019, 06:36 AM
Daskeladden Daskeladden is offline
Registered User
Daskeladden's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1017332
Daskeladden Reputation: 10
Default

Found a easy "solution" to this problem.
I have 2 x 16 GB 3200 MHz memory from Corsair and it crashed on almost every restart and boot.

The only thing I did in bios: Choose XMP profile 1 and manually change DRAM frequency to DDR4-3000MHz. Have restarted 15 times without any issue.



So now it's showing 3000 MHz in task manager. When I took a RAM speed test in Novabench it says: RAM Speed: 33908 MB/. I'm not gonna waist anymore time getting it to work in 3200 MHz. I can live good with 3000 MHz, at least it's better than have to use 2133 MHz

So if you have the same problem with 3000MHz go down to 2933MHz and so on

Last edited by Daskeladden; 09-08-2019 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #551  
Old 09-08-2019, 07:34 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,027
POST ID # = 1017334
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manchineel View Post
...Seems that the Z170D doesn't like RAM over 2666 or so.
I am afraid that is the take away now some years later. Z170 was the first standard consumer DDR4 platform. It came after the HEDT X99 and people assumed it work be stronger (probably because board makers implied it could reach higher), but that was rarely the case. Motherboard construction has a strong influence on your top end capabilities. The top end on most Z170 boards was low. X99 was also fairly difficult to push past 3200 and with little in return. However that same Dominator 3200 XMP kit bought in early 2015 that would not run stable past 3200 on X99, is now in my Z370 running 4000 MHz. It’s not the RAM. It never was.
Reply With Quote


  #552  
Old 09-15-2019, 10:49 PM
coonismile coonismile is offline
Registered User
coonismile's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018309
coonismile Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there from Thailand,

I have read this thread last night after I decided to update my Asus Prime Z270-k bios to the most recent one. Before that I have experienced random error on post when I boot with cold start, but I could get it through after hitting F1 and quit without saving.

Not sure if my ram run at 3000Mhz (XMP enabled) or stock speed at that time since I haven't been regularly checking it.

However, last night my system show error on post again so I just gave it a try to update BIOS, but then my system just won't boot with XMP enable at all.

So just go through internet and found this thread and here I am.

I read all the comment in this thread and tried all the solutions, but none of them worked.

Luckily, I decided to give it a final chance if not successful, I will give up and use my RAM at stock speed (2133Mhz)

What I did is just simple, I enable XMP (Profile#1), go to advance mode, AI Tweaking and set DRam Speed to 2933, instead of using 3000.

Just like hitting the jackpot, my system just boot normally. Then I tried 3066, it also works for me.

So I just stick with 3066.

Anyway, I haven not been testing my system or RAM that much since because it was too late night for me.

So I will come back if I get any error or Blue Screen when I use my PC in regular basis.

Update #1: just complete 1 pass on memtest86 with no error. Put all 4 sticks of 8GB (Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 3000Mhz) for the test at the same time. System boot normally. everything seems to be fine for me


Last edited by coonismile; 09-16-2019 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #553  
Old 09-15-2019, 10:53 PM
coonismile coonismile is offline
Registered User
coonismile's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018310
coonismile Reputation: 10
Default

one more thing,

I also have another old PC with gigabyte mobo and corsair ram (XMP enabled at 1600 speed)

The same issues happen randomly since the machine won't boot at the first time. I need to hit reset button and everything will work.

It seem to me that the corsair RAM must have something not quite right. I will try G.Skill or Kingston next time instead.
Reply With Quote


  #554  
Old 09-17-2019, 07:18 AM
Daskeladden Daskeladden is offline
Registered User
Daskeladden's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018441
Daskeladden Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coonismile View Post

I read all the comment in this thread and tried all the solutions, but none of them worked.

Luckily, I decided to give it a final chance if not successful, I will give up and use my RAM at stock speed (2133Mhz)

What I did is just simple, I enable XMP (Profile#1), go to advance mode, AI Tweaking and set DRam Speed to 2933, instead of using 3000.

Just like hitting the jackpot, my system just boot normally. Then I tried 3066, it also works for me.
That is exactly what I explained like two comments ago with pictures and all. So saying "I tried all the solutions, but none of them worked" is almost like you don't acknowledge "my" solution. Strange....I'm glad you got it working but give credit where credit is due

Last edited by Daskeladden; 09-17-2019 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.