The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2015, 02:50 PM
RageHaxor RageHaxor is offline
Registered User
RageHaxor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 754806
RageHaxor Reputation: 10
Question Corsair Link Lighting Node and Win8.1 64bit

I am just asking for a simple answer weather or not there will be any bugs, glitches or anything similar, with only having the Corsair Link Lighting Node installed, and using the software to change the colours?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-19-2015, 03:48 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 754826
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Shouldn't be.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-20-2015, 12:08 AM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 754917
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

Correct me if im wrong but don't you need another Corsair Commander enabled product such as a Commander Mini, H80i/H100i or AXi/HXi power supply to fully control the Corsair Link Lighting Node?

I mean, you can install the Corsair Link Lighting Node hardware but installing the software will be useless as the lighting node only have a power connection, 2 LED connections, and a corsair link connection. There are no connections to connect it to the motherboard for the software to control it.

If you do only install the Corsair Link Lighting Node you will only be able to do basic functions and colours. like Red, Blue, Green, Yellow. Flash, Pulse, Cycle, etc

Last edited by Specter; 01-20-2015 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-20-2015, 06:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 754968
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Yes you need a Commander Mini, the older Commander unit or an Hydro Series i cooler to connect the Lighting node to the LINK software.

Without it. you can only change the colour of the L.E.D through one button, no special "features" such as pulse or cycle can be enabled.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-20-2015, 12:51 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 755003
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Pardon me, yes, Toasted and Specter are correct.

The node works on its own, but not in software, just in hardware lighting toggle. Like Toasted said, you need an H80i/H100i, Commander, or Commander Mini in order to use it in software.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-18-2015, 02:22 PM
RageHaxor RageHaxor is offline
Registered User
RageHaxor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 761171
RageHaxor Reputation: 10
Default

Okay so from this what colours can i get from this i mainly wanted the white colour if i can just get this colour from the standard cycle then i am okay with this.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:25 PM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 761209
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

I believe you can get white without a commander, but I also believe that it will reset back to red every time you reboot the computer.

Can someone with a lighting node confirm?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-19-2015, 12:34 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 761419
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

You can get white without a Commander, but as to whether or not it will reset back to red every time you reboot the computer is dependent on whether or not the Node is running the most recent firmware, I believe.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-19-2015, 01:55 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 761434
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Lighting Node button colour sequence

I was wondering, so I checked and with the 1.1.09 firmware my lighting node RGB is as follows when I power it on and press the buttons:

Code:
1)   0,   0,   0
2)   0,  31, 255
3) 255, 255, 255
4) 255,   0,   0
5) 255, 204,   0
6)  17, 238,  17
7) 136,  17, 255
back to 1
The lighting node is connected to a CL Commander. I got the numbers using the SIV Menu->Tools->Link Lights panel with Enable Update checked. I don't think CL can do this. Is there a way?

I am surprised the Cycle/Temperature settings are different for the two channels. Is this expected?

Attached Images
File Type: png Lighting Node.png (30.4 KB, 336 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-19-2015 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Tags
compatibility, corsair link, lighting, node

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.