The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-05-2003, 05:30 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 58698
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I have now realised my problem. My motherboard BIOS reads the timings in the following order: -
CAS Latency 2
Active to Precharge 5,6,7,8,9,10
RAS# toCAS# Delay 2,3,4
RAS# Pre-Charge 2,3,4

The adjacent numbers are the options that I can set.

This means that I have to set my BIOS timings to 2-6-3-2 based on atseng's settings.

I tried this and the PC will Boot, even with the votage set to normal.

RAM Guy

Are these the settings you would recommend based on the above information. As I reminder I have the 2.8 HT CPU with Twin X 2 x 256 Platinum XMS 3200

Could it be that others are reading the timings in the wrong order or am I just thick? I am after all a 47 year old ludite who has only just got into PC's in the last 2 years.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 06-05-2003, 05:16 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 58898
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I just purchased this board as well, are the settings in the previous couple of messages what everyone is going with and working well?

P4 2.8 HT

with the GA-8IK1100 and TWINX 512-3200LLPT


Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 06-05-2003, 08:01 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 58906
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

atseng,

I also have the LAN problem, I will try to give them a call as well. Have you found out anything further as of today?

I'll let you know what I find out later.

(yes, I have the GA-8IK1100 as well)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 06-06-2003, 06:15 AM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58955
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

I called them up and they referred me to go about filing an RMA # (called the Taiwan office, the U.S. office tech support is horrible, never picks up). I tried out Ram Guy's suggestion regarding the grounding, and I think it may have something to do with that, but I am not able to consistently get the LAN port to work without pulling out the Lithium battery and unhooking the power.

I have a LianLi PC60 case. I basically screw on the motherboard onto the chasis of the case (which is a pullout). Is there any precaution I should look out for to make sure that my mobo is not shorted and everything works properly? Also, if I can boot up and everything runs fine (but the LAN port), is it possible that it is still shorted?

I am so frustrated with resetting the CMOS that I am planning to buy a LAN card this weekend so this problem goes away (tested it out, a pci card works fine - so the problem may lie in the south-bridge?). But it is just a pain when you paid for something that should work fine.

Mjrtoo
If you unhook the power and remove battery for 10 mins, are you also able to consistently get the LAN port to work first?

I also got the updated beta version of the bios f7b? and it works like wonders in terms of memory (2-3-2-6 timing, default voltage for memory). However, the LAN port is still acting weird. I don't have the file here, will upload it later tonight when I get home so people can use it.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 06-06-2003, 09:43 AM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 58968
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I had luck re-installing the drivers for the onboard LAN port, available on the ROM that came with it. I'm running at 2-6-3-2 +.2 and it runs very well.

Hopefully we can eventually get the 2-5-2-2 rating!

I would be very interested in receiving that new bios version as well..


I would like to thank everyone that has posted their issues and solutions to this mobo. Without you all, my computer would be an expensive boat anchor. THANK YOU!

Last edited by mjrtoo; 06-06-2003 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 06-07-2003, 06:48 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 59115
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Just for your information, I am using my Motherboard in a Lian-Li 6085A case and I dont have any problems with earthing or short circuits.
With regards to the LAN connection, I originally connected up my Blueyonder cable MODEM to this connection and it seemed to be communicating correctly. The PC Device Manager showed no errors. I could not connect to the Internet or e-mail but I now understand that one has to contact the ISP and give them the LAN MAC Address before it will connect. I installed a Netgear Ethernet card from my old pc and connected the MODEM to this and it works fine. To date I have not contacted my ISP to try to use the built in LAN connection, perhaps I should just in case there is a problem.

If I want to network 2 PC's, will I need an Ethernet card and connect the other PC via the LAN connection?

Finally, where did you locate the Beta copy of the BIOS? Gigabytes Website is still showing F6 unless it's changed or are you not living in the UK? Did you use @BIOS to upload the new BIOS or did you use a DOS file?

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 06-08-2003, 05:14 AM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 59166
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm.. Strange. I uploaded the file yesterday but somehow it didn't work.

I will upload it again when I go home tonight.

I got the beta file by calling the taiwan tech support, they actually pick up the phone as opposed to the US where you'd get an answering machine.

I just went out to buy a lan card to solve this problem. It's annoying, but not annoying enough to get it RMAed.

I am also considering getting a Generic Kingston DDR 400 to try it out to see if it is the RAM (being too fast and screws up something...?)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 06-08-2003, 08:13 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 59169
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

The Kingston RAM seems to have sorted out Rednecks problems. I did notice on one of the Gigabytes website pages that Kingston are currently the only approved manufacturer. I was going to change myself but I am going to stick with Corsair until a new BIOS comes out. My PC does seem to OK now that I have sorted the timings out. My PC has done a couple of strange things like change desktop icons to the wrong one but with the correct name and link but I dont think its RAM causing that. I have scanned for viruses and the PC is clean.
I only purchased 512 of RAM, I had a budget of £600 to build my new PC (case MB, CPU, RAM) but I want to buy another 512 matched pair to give me some spare as I am regularly using 75% of the current memory. I am going to wait for the new BIOS as I have heard that 4 sticks of RAM can cause even more problems. Perhaps RAM Guy can comment on this. He has gone very quiet recently.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 06-08-2003, 01:09 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 59185
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

I think I have pretty much figured out what is wrong with my motherboard. After several trial and error (I was installing something in the computer and did not unplug the computer), my keys (screwdriver attached to it) touched the motherboard, and I felt a slight power discharge. The next thing I know when I turn on the computer, the LAN port is working again.

Therefore I am sure that it is the improper grounding of the motherboard that is causing all the problems for my LAN port. I think I should install motherboard grounding clips because for some reason, the screw doesn't seemed to be offering proper grounding. Does anyone have suggestions on how to properly ground the motherbaord?

I even went as far as to purchase another pair of 2x256 Kingston 2.5CL ddr400 value ram to test. And all that did was to make the computer run at a slower speed 2.5-3-3-8. When I pair it with the Corsair, the entire system is running at only 2.5-3-3-8 as expected.

Anyway, the short fix is for me to get a $8 10/100 PCI lan card until I figure out how to ground this motherboard. If anyone have any suggestions, please let me know. I have a Lian Li PC60 aluminum case.

Thanks for all the help RAM GUY offered. It is by far the best support I have ever received.

For all others who uses this board with Corsair XMS memory, the beta bios should fix the problem. It will run the memory at 2-3-2-6 with default voltage.

Albert
Attached Files
File Type: zip 8ik1100-f7b.zip (372.8 KB, 289 views)
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 06-09-2003, 01:50 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 59338
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot understand why you should have a grounding problem. Are you using the metal clips that were supplied with the Lian -Li case? If these are fully pushed into the motherboard drawer and the board secured using the supplied screws to all points on the board, that should be sufficient

I take it you are based in the USA. I know your earthing is different to the UK but that should not make a difference.

I also note that your PC parts are much cheaper in the States. $8 for an Ethernet card is pretty good. I payed £25 which is over twice the price. I bet your RAM is also much cheaper, and the CPU.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 06-09-2003, 03:06 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 59345
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the post atseng, the beta bios seems to cure all my curious bugs like my USB issues and everything. I also have a LianLi case PC-8065a. No issues with grounding here...

Matt
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 06-09-2003, 03:33 PM
sealbirman sealbirman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 59347
sealbirman Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

cjthom or atseng, could you send me a version of the bios beta F7b ? I have also a 8IK1100 MB with the official F6 bios and I have some troubles with the memory in desynchronous mode. I hope this new version will resolve them.
Regards,

david
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 06-09-2003, 03:41 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 59350
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

It's attached to the end of atseng's last message.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 06-09-2003, 04:07 PM
sealbirman sealbirman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 59352
sealbirman Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much, i've don't see it...:p
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 06-09-2003, 04:09 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 59353
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

Your welcome!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.