The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2013, 10:59 AM
AssistKills AssistKills is offline
Registered User
AssistKills's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 677931
AssistKills Reputation: 10
Default H80i not detected in LINK software

I just recently finished my new build and I installed a H80i in it, but Corsair Link isn't detecting it. The software is detecting all my other components but not cooler.
I have already tried the other headers on the board and I have a mini USB cable that I tried in the ports on the front and back but no luck.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-10-2013, 02:00 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 677945
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Use the link on the left to request an RMA for your cooler and ask for the USB dongle to be replaced.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:38 PM
tranle tranle is offline
Registered User
tranle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 678367
tranle Reputation: 10
Default

You did not said it but if you happen to use Windows 8.1, Microsoft changed their USB driver to be more power efficient that that is not compatible with corsaink link driver.
There is a registry setup to make that usb port behave like in windows 8.0 or older.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-17-2013, 05:09 PM
AssistKills AssistKills is offline
Registered User
AssistKills's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 678901
AssistKills Reputation: 10
Default

So the new cables arrived and I hooked them up and LINK still cannot detect my H80i. I tried all the headers on my motherboard and reinstalled the software. Also I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-25-2013, 08:38 AM
AssistKills AssistKills is offline
Registered User
AssistKills's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 679925
AssistKills Reputation: 10
Default

I've tried some of the older versions of the software but with no luck. I'm assuming now that the hardware itself is faulty.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:38 AM
AssistKills AssistKills is offline
Registered User
AssistKills's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 680635
AssistKills Reputation: 10
Default

I have had another fiddle but with no results, so do I RMA this thing or what?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.