The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:45 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623960
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

mmm. Have you tried a different USB header, it'll force it to be freshly detected.
Shame you haven't got a mini USB B lead to test in one of your rear USBs. Don't go out and buy one - that is just a theory that needs confirming.
I'm not giving up on you yet.
Your H100i is lit up blue or white, not red or flashing??
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:48 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623961
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

1. Right click the 'unknown device' and select 'Properties'
2. Select the 'Details' tab
3. Click on the drop down 'Property' box (should already say 'Device description') and select 'Hardware Ids'
4. You're looking for 'HID\VID_1B1C&PID_0C04' or 'HID\VID_1B1C&PID_0C04&REV_0200'
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:48 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623962
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

hahah yeh only got 2 'spare headers' however i have 3 in total and i have tried all 3, they all detect it but detect it as unknown, my h100i is changing colours its on a cycle or something its cool but does that mean its 'working' or not?

the id =
USB\UNKNOWN
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:52 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623964
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Did you say you had USB keyboard/mouse? May be worth moving them to a different socket and trying again.

This is the first time I've come across 'cycling' colors. That must mean something i don't know about yet. What speed are the fans at?
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:54 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623965
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

One second. open Corsair Link, go to the options tab and select devices. Take a screenie and post it please.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:54 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623966
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Fans are SP120 quiets running at about 1125rpm each..
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:03 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623968
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Fixed it i believe... i was googling around and saw someone was having problems related to there usb headers that came from a incompatible pci usb hub thing, which i have one in my system and have never used so i thought hmmm, took it out restarted an VOILA (: the HID-compliant device with the correct hardware ID, thanks for all your help i really appreciate it but in the end it was down to faulty hardware haha we would never of guessed that!
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:04 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623969
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

however now that its found it what do i do? remove all corsair link then install 1.2.7 and start from fresh?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:05 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 623970
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

Ha, who could've guessed. Hope everything goes well now.

edit: Just saw your post.

Yeah, install 1.2.7, then update all the FW.
Uninstall 1.2.7 - REBOOT (Important!) - Install 2.2.0
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:07 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623971
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Yep, do that. Good progress ;)
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:10 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623972
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

So it goes down in my book that manufacturers rewrite their own HID drivers that stop microsoft's installing. That makes total sense and will probably be the answer a lot of users are looking for. Would also explain why units get bricked by the firmware updates.

We done good for Corsair here methinks.

I'm buzzin' for ya :D
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:11 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623973
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Hahahaha again thanks for all the help :)
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:12 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623974
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

npz m8, that's what we're all here for.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:19 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623975
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

And I can now confirm the 'Integrated USB Bridge' in 'Devices and Printers' is indeed H80i/H100i.
The other CorsairLink devices may also appear as separate integrated USB bridge devices. I'll confirm this when I fit the dongle for my psu.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:21 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 623976
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, one small problem, device wont upgrade FW, in 1.2.7 it says FW is 0.0 :S trying to put 2.09 on an nothing (on commander btw)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
firmware, h100i, link commander

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.