The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 339 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-04-2013, 02:56 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 623503
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

You can hear your SSD?? I'd like to hear that!!

I've installed a couple of old seagates into my caddies to test this. With no logging, and the LEDs flashing the seagates are silent other than spinup and head parking. They don't go into standby after the 20mins due to the accesses, but there is definitely no noise from the heads. I had to transfer a file to make sure they were even working.
__________________

Last edited by Ripshod; 01-04-2013 at 03:01 PM.


  #77  
Old 01-04-2013, 10:03 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 623578
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripshod View Post
You can hear your SSD?? I'd like to hear that!!

.
perhaps its a hybrid drive


  #78  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:04 AM
lrg763 lrg763 is offline
Registered User
lrg763's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Qualicum Beach, BC
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 624035
lrg763 Reputation: 10
Default Up Date to Link install

Quote:
Originally Posted by lrg763 View Post
I was able to install an older version (1.2.5.0). I now have control over the various components and the firmware seems to be up to date. All of the modules are configured to Version 1.2.5.0. Should I try further up dates? Should I try a later version of Link Dashboard?
When I originally tried to install Version 2.2.0 the dashboard wouldn't show or identify any of the modules. I thought about it for awhile and realized that the problem was the USB driver needed to be updated before installation so that the Commander and Nodes could communicate with the System.

Once the CorsairLinkUSBFW_2.0.6 was opened everything was fine, in that both Lighting Nodes and the one Cooling Node that are installed are now recognized and the Firmware is up to date.

There are still some glitches with the dashboard, Profiles don't always switch right away or recall the right configurations, the tabs move around on the System display (revert back to default positions), should be able to move them on any Profile and have it affect all Profiles, the Nv Fan1 Config Panel has only a Quite Mode and can't be max out or have the profile modified.

I know the ASUS M/B fan headers controlled by the FAN Expert have different settings that can be selected but the custom setting with the separate thresholds on the LINK is very versatile and can be paired to a temp sensor from the cooling node.

I'm temped to award 4 STARS to the system but I would still like to see more from the GPU module in that I have to use the ASUS GPU Tweak for any real functionality. There should be a one button setting for GAME play that levels everything up a notch, CPU and cooler, GPU and fans, case fans, and case lights.

Anyways keep developing and us CORSAIR FANS will stay loyal.


  #79  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:07 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624037
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

It's come to my attention in recent days that HID devices using their own drivers can interfere or even block the correct install of these coolers. Things such as gamepads, keyboards/mice and USB hubs.
Try moving things around to different ports, you should be able to get everything to play nice together and the glitches you're having now with the CorsairLink software should right themselves.
__________________


  #80  
Old 01-08-2013, 09:04 AM
RedDotFire RedDotFire is offline
Registered User
RedDotFire's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 624512
RedDotFire Reputation: 10
Default

My problem is similar to Irg763 but i can't install anything becaus the command unit isn't detected(it's detected in windows "Devices" as an unspecified unit) and any attempt to press "update firmware" results in a message that says "Sierra2.Bootloader has stoped working"

I'm curently using the v2.2.0 and i'v tryed pretty much everything that i had thought might work, so far it's not :/

What could/should i do?


  #81  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:56 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624577
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Have you tried different USB headers?
If you have a USB keyboard reboot without it. Plug it back in when windows has settled to the desktop.
__________________


  #82  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:10 PM
RedDotFire RedDotFire is offline
Registered User
RedDotFire's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 624610
RedDotFire Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripshod View Post
Have you tried different USB headers?
If you have a USB keyboard reboot without it. Plug it back in when windows has settled to the desktop.
I have tried changing USB header, it didn't work but i will definitely try rebooting without the keyboard plugged in.

Edit: I tried booting with no keyboard, it did nothing, I have also noticed that my computer freezes when i install the link software. The HDD LED is on constantly and keyboard and mouse stop responding, to be sure I waited 15min but nothing happened. It seems to me like there i a serous bug in the link software.
I wonder if it's because i'm running Win 8?

Last edited by RedDotFire; 01-09-2013 at 10:52 AM.


  #83  
Old 01-08-2013, 08:54 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 624725
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Does anyone know about any updates in the near future or have an ETA? And if there are what kind of updates (CL or FW) will there be?


  #84  
Old 01-09-2013, 12:14 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 624756
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Does anyone know about any updates in the near future or have an ETA? And if there are what kind of updates (CL or FW) will there be?
updates only gets announced by corsair when available but as of yet,none are


  #85  
Old 01-11-2013, 08:59 AM
plover's Avatar
plover plover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 625388
plover Reputation: 10
Default

Here we are almost 3 months since the general availability of Windows 8, 5 months since Technet, MSDN, etc availability and the longest availability of them all the Developer and Consumer previews.

Given that CL seems to have problems running under Windows 7 will we ever see the day when a Windows 8 version of CL software and or firmware is released? A stable one at that.

All I really want to do is control the speed of my H100 radiator fans based on CPU temp (actually I'd like to use Core temps but if I remember correctly, it's been ~ 5 months since I removed my Link when I went to W8, you can't).


  #86  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:18 PM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 625430
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

Hai ragione e 'una vergogna, supporto software nullo e software con tanti problemi.
Se il software non funziona con Windows 7 e non sono capaci di renderlo funzionante come possiamo prertendere una versione per windows 8?
Corsair VERGOGNA, soldi spesi male per me'


  #87  
Old 01-13-2013, 05:59 AM
louis54000 louis54000 is offline
Registered User
louis54000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 625960
louis54000 Reputation: 10
Default

I bought a Corsair Link Kit, installed it, and got a few problems with the software, Corsair link 2 (last version). It crashes EVERY time I try to open it. So I have to click 4 times on the icon so that it opens the progamm twice, and then it works. After that, it crashes again when I save my profile, or randomly when I edit a value.
I makes also my fan 3 pin fan crazy (but that might be hardware, so I'll make a new thread)
I'm running W7 x64, does anyone have the same problem and fixed it? Thanks!
EDIT : Can't change backgroud image either, it crashes again...

Last edited by louis54000; 01-13-2013 at 07:41 AM.


  #88  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 626178
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is the Commander Unit FW on 2.0.6?

If you don't know, have a look at this thread
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113619


  #89  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:36 PM
louis54000 louis54000 is offline
Registered User
louis54000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 626409
louis54000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Is the Commander Unit FW on 2.0.6?

If you don't know, have a look at this thread
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113619
Yes, everything seems up-to-date :
Commander 2 : 2.0.6
Cooling Node 1.1.12
Lighting Node 1.1.9
System : 2.2.0


  #90  
Old 01-15-2013, 05:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 626574
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried reinstalling NET. Framework 4.5?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.