The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:31 PM
usmarine0622 usmarine0622 is offline
Registered User
usmarine0622's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 595038
usmarine0622 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
Yes, one of my GTX 275's isn't showing up. Do you have a failed cooling temp flashing red?
I have 2 cooling temp flashing red
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-08-2012, 01:29 AM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 595083
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post
Same thing for me

2.0.16 only detecting 1 of my 3 7970
but no flashing
and need minimize to tray

thanks
I'm glad I'm not the only one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by usmarine0622 View Post
I have 2 cooling temp flashing red
I figure that my flashing red cooling temp that is reading 0 isn't be recognized and should be labeled nvtemp2 and reporting the GPU temp. That's just my guess.

This frustrations with beta software
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-08-2012, 12:50 PM
snef snef is offline
Registered User
snef's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 595184
snef Reputation: 10
Default

Another question
I just ordered 2 cooling and lightning kit

I know i need to update firmware on commander
But witch firmware i need on cooling and lightning node?

The shipping firmware is ok?
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:16 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 595245
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post
Same thing for me

2.0.16 only detecting 1 of my 3 7970
but no flashing
and need minimize to tray

thanks
This is a known issue with AMD dual GPU cards/setups. AMD CC only reports a temp when it is active and generally on a fresh boot the other cores/cards are powered down. Only under a load (furmark or equivalent) will they become active and report a temp. You can see this in the AMD CC as well. I'll see what we can do to get this added to a FAQ somewhere if we do not already have it.

Last edited by COOL GUY; 08-08-2012 at 05:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:28 PM
snef snef is offline
Registered User
snef's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 595249
snef Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks COOL GUY

Can you tel me witch firmware i need on cooling and lightning node with corsair link 2

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:32 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 595251
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post
Another question
I just ordered 2 cooling and lightning kit

I know i need to update firmware on commander
But witch firmware i need on cooling and lightning node?

The shipping firmware is ok?
There is a firmware update for the Cooling Node (1.2.5) available. There is not for the Lighting Node (shipping firmware 1.1.9 is still current).

Last edited by COOL GUY; 08-08-2012 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 08-08-2012, 06:32 PM
snef snef is offline
Registered User
snef's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 595262
snef Reputation: 10
Default

Thank

If i understand correctly( vsorry english is not my primary language)
No need to update cooling node firmware for using corsair link v2.0.16 with sp120 performance edition and af120 quiet edition?
It will work with firmware 1.1.19 on cooling node?

Thanks. I just want to be sure
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 08-08-2012, 06:46 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 595266
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post
Thank

If i understand correctly( vsorry english is not my primary language)
No need to update cooling node firmware for using corsair link v2.0.16 with sp120 performance edition and af120 quiet edition?
It will work with firmware 1.1.19 on cooling node?

Thanks. I just want to be sure
You will want to update the Cooling Node to 1.2.5 in order for the AF and SP fans to be controlled by the Link software. Without the firmware update the range of control is very small if any.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 08-08-2012, 07:17 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 595274
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COOL GUY View Post
This is a known issue with AMD dual GPU cards/setups. AMD CC only reports a temp when it is active and generally on a fresh boot the other cores/cards are powered down. Only under a load (furmark or equivalent) will they become active and report a temp. You can see this in the AMD CC as well. I'll see what we can do to get this added to a FAQ somewhere if we do not already have it.
Any idea as to why my nvidia cards do this? It worked in Link 1
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 08-08-2012, 07:37 PM
snef snef is offline
Registered User
snef's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 595279
snef Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
Any idea as to why my nvidia cards do this? It worked in Link 1
Yes same thing with my hd7970
All 3 work in link 1

The funny thing is in link 2 only the third one work

first one (master) and second don't work

I know that because i have afterburner open and all card have 1c difference
First card are are at 38c, second are at 39 and third at 40

And link 2 tel me 40c

I started a test (Kombustor) and temp still the one of the third card
49c, both other card are lower
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 08-08-2012, 07:52 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 595284
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
Any idea as to why my nvidia cards do this? It worked in Link 1
Both nVidia setups I have (Single card dual GPU/3 way SLI) do not have this issue. I do not have GTX275's to test with though. It should work just as V1 did as we are still using the same GPU service. Nothing has changed in that regard. We will look into it more though and see if we can find anything.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:51 AM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 595320
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COOL GUY View Post
Both nVidia setups I have (Single card dual GPU/3 way SLI) do not have this issue. I do not have GTX275's to test with though. It should work just as V1 did as we are still using the same GPU service. Nothing has changed in that regard. We will look into it more though and see if we can find anything.
Thank you. The problem started with 2.0.15 and then I hoped 2.0.16 would fix it but no luck so I uninstalled it and reinstalled 2.0.16 but no luck. I appreciate the hard work you guys put in to make us happy.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 08-11-2012, 10:58 PM
Ryld Baenre Ryld Baenre is offline
Registered User
Ryld Baenre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 595916
Ryld Baenre Reputation: 10
Default

I was looking to use the logging function today and noticed that it wasn't displaying the graph it used to. Also if there is an output file to accompany it I couldn't find it.


Last edited by Ryld Baenre; 08-11-2012 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 08-12-2012, 06:02 AM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 595945
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default

A little more feedback for Beta v2.0.16:

A few days ago I sat down to my PC and noticed one of the radiator fans was running slower than the other 3.



I restarted the Link software and all fans adjusted to the same.

No further problems until this morning. I had two radiator fans alike and low and two fans alike and high. Again, I restarted the software and all 4 fans adjusted to the same.

I was getting ready to post about it when I heard one of my fans take off very fast. It's early but I didn't see on the software which one it was. I shut down my PC completely.

When I rebooted the fast fan was still running fast until I started the Link software. Then it slowly came down to the rest. It was one of the radiator fans.



I leave my PC on 24/7. The 4 radiator fans are stock Corsair radiator fans and plugged in to an H100. The PC had been on several days straight when this happened.

Hopefully whatever causes this situation can be looked at and fixes put in an upcoming release of software.

I haven't had any other issues.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 08-12-2012, 11:15 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 595984
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Question Ninja....Your HD temp there is coming from your Raid? Combined or picking the hotest one of them both or coolest? very curious and wondering how you came to conclusion that it was your 1TB HDs in Raid with that temp and not your other Raid HDs (Iam sure they all have built in sensors but wondering) I myself have Raid0 for the OS and 2 storage drives and can't seem to get temps for the Raid ones knowing all 4 of my drives have sensors built in them and the storage drives were the only ones showing temps. 2x Veloci-raptors in Raid0 (OS) and 2x 1.5 TB Caviar Black (Storage)

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 08-12-2012 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.