The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 593597
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You will need to update the Firmware to the 2.X FW Version to use our Link 2.X software. But please note you cannot go back to a previous version of our Firmware at this time. The latest Firmware for the Commander is 2.06.S19. And I will post the Latest Beta version of our 2.X software shortly in this same thread. Also you will need to install t he latest 2.x Version to update this firmware. If you have the previous 2.X version you can go ahead and update the firmware before you uninstall the olde version of the software and install the new version bellow. But be sure to restart between the uninstall and before you install the new software.

Version 2.0.16 Beta with many minor Bug Fixes, sorry it is beta so I cannot release what is fixed.
Give it a few hours before the link will be live!

Cooling Node Firmware is here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...9&d=1339030649
Attached Files
File Type: zip CorsairLinkUSBFW_2.0.6.zip (8.4 KB, 2455 views)
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-17-2012 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 07-31-2012, 03:55 PM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 593643
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Default

Ram guy does not know 'if I understand correctly, but to update the firmware from version 1.19 to corsair link to 2.0.6 I use the software because 1.27' with the software 2.0.15 I do not see the link corsair, I understand you correctly?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-31-2012, 05:39 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 593687
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You will need to update the Firmware to the 2.X FW Version to use our Link 2.X software. But please note you cannot go back to a previous version of our Firmware at this time. The latest Firmware for the Commander is 2.06.S19. And I will post the Latest Beta version of our 2.X software shortly in this same thread. Also you will need to install t he latest 2.x Version to update this firmware.
Give it a few hours before this link will be live!
The latest BETA 2.0.16 Software many minor Bug Fix's sorry since its Beta cannot release the fixed list.
Wow this sounds great! I will install and update everything when I get home. Thanks for trusting us mwhahahaha
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:19 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593692
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone install this yet?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 593693
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The File is not live yet guys sorry! Sorry but I did post a note about that in my post!
Please give it some time and if the file you down load is less than 2K it has not completed the upload. It will be about an 18 Meg file for the software.

And as noted once you update the firmware on the commander you cannot go back to a previous version of the firmware...

Edit the New Beta software link is live now!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 07-31-2012 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:40 PM
theonlybabyface theonlybabyface is offline
Registered User
theonlybabyface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 593701
theonlybabyface Reputation: 10
Default

Seems to work well so far. Things that are missing:

1 - Ability to start minimized to the system tray.
2 - HD temps are no longer detected (except for my ssd) and they were detected in the previous v1.27.

Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:09 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593705
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

Really like the new layout...Yes having the same problem as BabyFace.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:27 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 593708
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Feedback for Corsair Link 2.0.16 Beta
The interface is way better than Link 1.

I have noticed 3 things so far:

1. Link 2 does not detect my first GTX 275, only the second GTX 275.
2. Changing the order of groups around in the groups panel is confusing because the line showing where the group is currently at is hard to see.
3. I have only restarted my computer once since installing .16 but I had changed the text color and it defaulted back to the blue color.

Other than those bugs its been great. I'm going to try and use it more to see if I notice anything else.

Last edited by bee144; 08-01-2012 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:45 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593709
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

pic pics pics!
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:58 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593710
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post

And as noted once you update the firmware on the commander you cannot go back to a previous version of the firmware...
and if this firmware does not work as wanted
what then?
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:08 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593712
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

It's just the Pic that looks blurry...Great job


Last edited by Revans310; 07-31-2012 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:18 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593713
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

thx revans,im a little on the middle myself
my link is working good but i like this interface but not be able to roll back sorta leaves a sour taste on the buds
so no one is getting hard drive readings,which is something important to me.
having 26 tb of hard drives,knowing if one is ready to fry is a nice feature
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:33 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593716
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

Wait for the HD you have to pick temp not power but it shows 153c ?


Sorry wytnyt not sure what it's doing either. lol

Last edited by Revans310; 07-31-2012 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:35 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593717
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revans310 View Post
Wait for the HD you have to pick temp not power.
?
dont understand Revans
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:39 PM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 593718
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
thx revans,im a little on the middle myself
my link is working good but i like this interface but not be able to roll back sorta leaves a sour taste on the buds
so no one is getting hard drive readings,which is something important to me.
having 26 tb of hard drives,knowing if one is ready to fry is a nice feature
Well I threw caution to the wind and did it. I'm pretty happy with it so far! Everything seems to work as well or better than v1. I can't speak for the hard drives as all mine are in RAID arrays and I don't believe individual drive temps will show up in that situation anyway.

I placed temp probes throughout my drive locations. I'd noticed last week that my individual drives run about 7 degrees C warmer than the probes indicate, so I go by that approximation.

Very very happy so far with the progress of V2.

I was concerned also about making the jump but glad I did it.

I've no desire to go back.


Last edited by Ninjaman1; 08-01-2012 at 07:10 AM. Reason: Updated Case Layout
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.