The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-05-2016, 01:31 AM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 865857
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I expect the above fix triggered this with Corsair Link v4.2.3.41
thats true, since they addressed hdd temperature not updating properly issue and this issue popped up.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-15-2017, 11:39 AM
voodoofox voodoofox is offline
Registered User
voodoofox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 886764
voodoofox Reputation: 10
Default

same issue here
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-11-2017, 07:19 PM
jdwells619 jdwells619 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 890906
jdwells619 Reputation: 10
Default

Here is a quick fix...

Install CL4 v4.2.2.27.
Copy cpuidsdk.dll and cpuidsdk64.dll from CL4 directory.
Uninstall/install or update to CL4 current version.
Paste cpuidsdk.dll and cpuidsdk64.dll from v4.2.2.27 into new or updated CL4 directory.

This solves the constant polling of the hdds and you retain the features and functionality of the newest version of CL. However, hdds temps are not updated, hence why CL was updated.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #19  
Old 02-13-2017, 03:51 PM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 891170
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

have anyone check if the problem still exist with the new v4.5.0.55 ?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-13-2017, 04:01 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 891172
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I suspect this would be trivial for Corsair to fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by doudar View Post
have anyone check if the problem still exist with the new v4.5.0.55 ?
I am 99% sure it will as CL 4.5.0.55 comes with the same cpuidsdk.dll as CL 4.3.0.154 which is why it fails to support Kaby Lake.

It's all really quite depressing as I suspect all Corsair need to do to address this is to add an option to control if CPUIDSDK_CONFIG_WAKEUP_HDD should be specified when the CPUID SDK is initialled. I am at a loss as to why they have not provided this.

Programs such as the CPUID HWM utility have the hwmonitorw.ini which contains as below. With that all you need to do is change the line to be USE_SMART=0 and disk temperatures will no longer be reported and the issue will be gone. Corsair should provide similar, ideally a couple of extra check boxes on Settings.

The smart solution for SMART would be to do as SIV does.

Quote:
Code:
[HWMonitor]
VERSION=1.3.0.1
USE_ACPI=1
USE_SMBUS=1
USE_SMART=1
USE_DISPLAY=1
CPU_0_TJMAX=84.0
UPDATES=1
Attached Images
File Type: png RCK.png (19.2 KB, 544 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-08-2017 at 04:49 AM. Reason: Add link
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-13-2017, 04:10 PM
jdwells619 jdwells619 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 891173
jdwells619 Reputation: 10
Default

@doudar

Yes, the problem still exists in the latest release...
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-10-2017, 02:59 PM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 898816
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

still exists in v4.6.0.86 !!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-04-2017, 10:15 PM
Temblor Temblor is offline
Registered User
Temblor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 914636
Temblor Reputation: 10
Default Now HDD's not listed

I could see my samsung SSD and both of my HDD's today before I updated... but then I did the update to 48.8.0.82 and now I can not see #2 & #3 HDD's? Maybe they just disabled ability to see HDD's to fix Clicking noise power up issues on HDD's ??
Since I just installed #2 & #3 Hard drives today, I do not know if they were powering up & clicking? I have no reference to compare... So it is like 95 in Seattle and my fans are going.. so I can not here the HDD's in my Silent DIY Box.. so I guess I will wait till it cools down.. and then see how the HDD's fire up. I have them set up on a software Raid.. So I have heard thet the WD Red 8 TBs can be loud? I certainly dont want tit to fire up MORE often than the WD scanning already does.

Last edited by Temblor; 08-04-2017 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-08-2017, 10:13 AM
sw34669 sw34669 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 919352
sw34669 Reputation: 10
Default Congratulations

I just wanted to congratulate the corsairlink development team for ignoring this issue for ..... um , 2-3 years . I removed CL a year ago after i discovered it was constantly polling an expensive WD black drive wich made it go up and down so many times it broke. It wasnt until I put a new replacement in which was a little louder that I found what was waking it up and doing a hard poll (causing a seek to happen) every minute .

I removed CL and got rid of the problem.

Today I thought, lets see, did they take in the simple advice from experienced customers on this forum/thread and fix this .... no

So, well done corsair, as an IT professional myself of 35 years in the industry I can assure you no further purchase of any of your pc bits .

Must go, just de-installing the latest version of CLINK.

bye !
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:25 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919382
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Just out of curiosity, does the same thing occur when you use HWMonitor? What about AIDA64?

As a sidenote, this is the first time I've ever heard of hardware polling causing a hard drive to break. Polling shouldn't cause an HDD to spin up.

We use CPUID's SDK for Corsair Link; if you have the problem with HWMonitor but not AIDA64, then that's something we can look into. But this is the first I have ever heard of this problem.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:25 AM
greyfoxlefourbe greyfoxlefourbe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924978
greyfoxlefourbe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
But this is the first I have ever heard of this problem.
So are there plans from the Corsair Link dev team to fix this? I just verified this with the latest build of CL.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:34 AM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 924980
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greyfoxlefourbe View Post
So are there plans from the Corsair Link dev team to fix this? I just verified this with the latest build of CL.
Don't think they have any plans to fix it since it's been here for more than a year now and they released tons of update since it was report.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-31-2017, 12:03 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 925018
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Actually, this has been reported and logged because of another thread. At the very least we're actively looking into the cause.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 11-01-2017, 02:06 PM
greyfoxlefourbe greyfoxlefourbe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925121
greyfoxlefourbe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Actually, this has been reported and logged because of another thread. At the very least we're actively looking into the cause.
Thank you Dustin. Please keep us updated - you guys are doing an amazing job with your products and I hope this will be quickly fixed for all of us currently concerned with this issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.