The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 05-21-2017, 07:29 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 904169
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. I suspect CL4 failed to restart the device

Quote:
Originally Posted by battlefield View Post
I just clicked Restart within the Link Devices window and the Corsair H100i fans and pump began working again.
Jolly good, the CL4 code must have effectively unchecked EnhancedPowerManagementEnabled, but then failed to restart the device .

I keep wondering if I should get SIV to always automatically do this, at the moment SIV only does this when -ATOCTL is specified and it's running in control mode .

BTW did you notice the CL4 also messed up the CPU core numbering? They are #2 -> #5 when they should be #1 -> #4 .

Last edited by red-ray; 05-26-2017 at 07:44 PM.


  #47  
Old 05-21-2017, 11:54 AM
craigj172 craigj172 is offline
Registered User
craigj172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 904192
craigj172 Reputation: 13
Default

I Have an issue with CL4 crashing, event viewer shows that the service has stopped responding and can not be restarted, It runs fine without the lighting node pro connected, If I cold start my pc with LNP connected the software loads and and all is fine until I open any benchmark or game, as soon as anything is running CL4 stops reporting temps and fan speeds of anything in my pc then crashes, Also if I then open Aida or CPUZ they can not read any stats on the PC. If I dont start CL4 all other software reads the stats fine no matter what is running.

I have a ticket open for this 6930919 but no reply so far.

3930k
Asrock extreme 9 x79
4 X 4gb corsair vengance
980ti G1 gaming
Windows 10 x64 latest public build,
CL4 4.7.0.77
HX1200i
LNP fw 0.3.72
Bootloader 0.2
3 x corsair HD 120 fans connected to LNP

So far I have removed the CL4 software, cleared app data and reg, prevented any other software from loading on start and then re installed CL4, still same issue?

Update, I had an open ticket for this with Corsair.
I have provided event logs and all information requested but have been advised nothing can be done and Corsair engineer could not replicate the issue, end result was advised to use SIV instead of Corsair link!

I do like the Corsair products but it's hard when the software is so bad, if anyone is interested SIV does work so much better than link and so many more options.

Last edited by craigj172; 05-26-2017 at 02:05 PM.


  #48  
Old 05-21-2017, 03:16 PM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 904209
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

does this version allow HDDs to spin down after inactivity or keep them running all the time like the previous version?


  #49  
Old 05-21-2017, 05:48 PM
MTM MTM is offline
Registered User
MTM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 904220
MTM Reputation: 10
Default after update... missing MB content and I have wrong ram stats

Hello Guys, I am new here.

Last Month I bought:
H115i AIO Watercooler
HX 1200 i PSU
Commander Mini
Lightning Node pro

after some install problems with all the USB double connectors (bad thing they don't work/fit in the commander mini as I hoped),
I was able to run all things well with a internal USB Hub (Hubby7)

the last Firmware updates and Link software worked well for me.

now:
with this new Link update I miss my Mainboard in the list and the RAM section is wrong (all Timings)!


now I hope for a fast Fix (Corsair upgrade) ! / It should not be, that a simple update brakes the software in this way.
(I will try to do a uninstall and new install)

Mainboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition x79
32 GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 64 bit pro

MTM.jpg

MTM2.jpg

but...the lightning node Firmware update worked for me !

The other thing is...
the software is nice but way behind user friendly and very strict limited in his functions.

would be nice to have more options in the future!!!

EDIT1:
after I turned of my PSU, waiting some time, make a cold start, I see my Mainboard and CPU section in the Link software.
open point for me: the Ram timings are shown wrong.

Last edited by MTM; 05-22-2017 at 09:47 AM.


  #50  
Old 05-22-2017, 02:53 PM
777 777 is offline
Registered User
777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Norway, Molde
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 904332
777 Reputation: 10
Default

Is anyone able to control the RAM lighting on X99 boards yet?
I still can't set them to static or change pulse action.

Does any other RGB lighting software interfere with CL?

Thanks for reply.!

EDIT FIX: For X99 chipset motherboards, to enable DRAM LEDs control, please go to BIOS / Ai Tweaker (or Extreme Tweaker) /DRAM Timing Control / DRAM SPD Write : Enabled

Last edited by 777; 06-11-2017 at 01:16 PM.


  #51  
Old 05-23-2017, 12:11 PM
Moonglider Moonglider is offline
Registered User
Moonglider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 904430
Moonglider Reputation: 10
Default Amd Ryzen 1800x temp. wrong ??

I have a AMD Ryzen 1800x with a Asus x370-Pro..

Why does "CPU Package" show ~ 20°C higher than AMD Ryzen Master ??

Will there be a fix for that ?


  #52  
Old 05-23-2017, 12:27 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 904432
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I advise you for to hold your breath for a "fix"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonglider View Post
I have a AMD Ryzen 1800x with a Asus x370-Pro..

Why does "CPU Package" show ~ 20°C higher than AMD Ryzen Master ??

Will there be a fix for that ?
Because AMD Ryzen Master does the adjustment and CL 4.7.0.77 does not, see https://community.amd.com/community/...mmunity-update

I advise you for to hold your breath for a "fix"


  #53  
Old 05-25-2017, 10:25 AM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 905592
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

I have a suggestion for the CL4 programmers, if CL4 starts up automatically with Windows, the program should check if there was an abnormal shut of the system and if so, ask if CL4 should be started.

It can be quite problem if CL4 causes the system to shut down for whatever reason and then continues to do the same on every re-boot. I know you can try to start up in safe mode, but sometimes that is easier said than done.


  #54  
Old 05-25-2017, 10:36 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905599
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Good idea

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breimeister View Post
It can be quite problem if CL4 causes the system to shut down for whatever reason and then continues to do the same on every re-boot. I know you can try to start up in safe mode, but sometimes that is easier said than done.
I know as the same happened to me when I ran CL4 on one of the W10 x32 RS2 insider builds, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896126.

That system happened to be Dual Boot, so I booted into one of the other systems and deleted C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4\cpuidsdk.dll as I suspected this was what caused the BSOD, it was .

What I do on many of my single boot systems is BCDEDIT /copy {current} /d "Windows XX x64 VXX.XX Build XXXXX XXX C:\Windows (ALT)" so I get a prompt and can easily change the boot mode.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-02-2017 at 02:51 AM. Reason: BCDEDIT + link


  #55  
Old 05-25-2017, 03:25 PM
User783 User783 is offline
Registered User
User783's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Rusland =)
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905635
User783 Reputation: 10
Default

still no sleep fan mode for PSU? :)


  #56  
Old 05-27-2017, 09:19 AM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905844
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default What is this? Is it my commander mini?

Well, I finally got some more things to show in my new Corsair Link update but perhaps somebody might be able to explain what I have here circled in red?

Is anyone else having this issue? I completely uninstalled and reinstalled the o/s (Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit)
Attached Images
File Type: png CORSAIR LINK JINX.png (279.3 KB, 123 views)

Last edited by SCANNERMAN; 05-27-2017 at 09:33 AM.


  #57  
Old 05-27-2017, 09:51 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905847
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Should there be 8 rather than 7 DIMM temperatures?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCANNERMAN View Post
Well, I finally got some more things to show in my new Corsair Link update but perhaps somebody might be able to explain what I have here circled in red?

Is anyone else having this issue? I completely uninstalled and reinstalled the o/s (Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit)
Are you running any other software that is reporting your DIMM temperatures and if so what? Do you always get exactly the same effect or does it vary slightly?

I wonder if it might be the CL4 GUI causing issues for the CL4 service. What happens if:
  1. You totally closedown CL4
  2. from an admin command window issue the sc start CLink4Service command
  3. wait 40 seconds
  4. run CL4
  5. post the resulting CL4 [Home] tab

Last edited by red-ray; 05-27-2017 at 10:24 AM. Reason: GUI may mess up service


  #58  
Old 05-27-2017, 10:58 AM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905857
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default DIMM TEMPS etc.

To be honest I didn't even notice that. System Information is registering a full 128 GB of RAM so i'm not sure what the problem is. Perhaps I need to reseat the RAM? Would this by any chance cause the rather odd reading I'm getting where I think the Commander Mini should be showing? Admittedly, I was getting different characters (that were equally mysterious) in that slot after reinstalling the Link d-load.

Here's what cmd gave me.
Attached Images
File Type: png commander mini -0.png (182.7 KB, 104 views)

Last edited by SCANNERMAN; 05-27-2017 at 11:06 AM. Reason: UPDATED INFO


  #59  
Old 05-27-2017, 11:09 AM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905859
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default Incorrect shutdown proceedure?

Did I shut it down correctly? I'm not sure.


  #60  
Old 05-27-2017, 11:44 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905865
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Where is the screen shot I ashed for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCANNERMAN View Post
Did I shut it down correctly? I'm not sure.
How technical/good with computers are you? I need to know how much I can ask of you.

OK, you started the service, but then I asked you to start CL4 40 seconds later and post the GUI screen shot, but you did not do this, please will you?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.