The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2014, 12:52 AM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 749935
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default Rainbows All Around

My first creation! I know it is not great, but I thought some of you might like to see it. It has a rainbow waves going in diagonal directions from the centre of the keyboard and has a rainbow 'typing' mode. Feedback would be nice!

Thanks, vFMXv.

Edit: V2 is now out! Took sometime to figure out how to get it to work, but I think it looks nice.

Edit2: 'Pause' to switch modes *V2 ONLY*

Edit3: V2 (Faster Waves) For...Well...Faster waves.

V1:
V2:
Attached Files
File Type: prf Rainbows All Around.prf (397.7 KB, 645 views)
File Type: prf Rainbows All Around V2.prf (92.2 KB, 456 views)
File Type: prf Rainbows All Around V2 (Faster Waves).prf (96.3 KB, 434 views)

Last edited by vFMXv; 01-05-2015 at 12:35 AM.


  #2  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:10 PM
Hintoflime Hintoflime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750008
Hintoflime Reputation: 10
Default

I think this would be a lot better without the darkness after the pulse of rainbow.

Just a constant rainbow effect would be sweet.


  #3  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:30 PM
melzzeee melzzeee is offline
Registered User
melzzeee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 750010
melzzeee Reputation: 10
Default

idk if it's just my keyboard but the transition between red and orange is a little too harsh and sudden.

I noticed it on different profiles as well.


  #4  
Old 12-30-2014, 05:11 PM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750041
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hintoflime View Post
I think this would be a lot better without the darkness after the pulse of rainbow.

Just a constant rainbow effect would be sweet.
I'm trying to work on it now. I'm finding it very hard, but if it works I'll love it!


  #5  
Old 12-30-2014, 05:14 PM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750042
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melzzeee View Post
idk if it's just my keyboard but the transition between red and orange is a little too harsh and sudden.

I noticed it on different profiles as well.
I don't notice this myself, but I wouldn't think it would be a keyboard problem.


  #6  
Old 12-30-2014, 06:33 PM
Hintoflime Hintoflime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750067
Hintoflime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vFMXv View Post
I'm trying to work on it now. I'm finding it very hard, but if it works I'll love it!
I think this will be my absolute favorite profile if you get that to work.


  #7  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:52 AM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750126
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hintoflime View Post
I think this will be my absolute favorite profile if you get that to work.
I've tried my best to get it how you explained, but I think it looks good.


  #8  
Old 12-31-2014, 04:10 PM
Hintoflime Hintoflime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750213
Hintoflime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vFMXv View Post
I've tried my best to get it how you explained, but I think it looks good.
Awesome! I like the typing mode as well as the normal on V2. Keep up the good work!


  #9  
Old 12-31-2014, 07:37 PM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750242
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hintoflime View Post
Awesome! I like the typing mode as well as the normal on V2. Keep up the good work!
Thank you very much! I will try to keep making more in the future.


  #10  
Old 01-02-2015, 10:55 AM
ThePuxiK ThePuxiK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750497
ThePuxiK Reputation: 10
Default

How can i install these?


  #11  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:07 PM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750509
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePuxiK View Post
How can i install these?
You download the profile file -> Open Corsair Utility Engine -> Under 'Profiles' tab click 'Import/Export Profiles' -> Click 'Import' -> Select the file that you have just downloaded.


  #12  
Old 01-03-2015, 04:08 PM
Sly_Ripper Sly_Ripper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 750765
Sly_Ripper Reputation: 10
Default

This profile comes with a ton of junk lighting that can ruin other profiles you have installed.

Op needs to just export the modes or create a fresh profile and use unique names for lighting.


  #13  
Old 01-03-2015, 06:05 PM
pausamva pausamva is offline
Registered User
pausamva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 750794
pausamva Reputation: 10
Default

sorry but how i can change between the 2 modes? other profiles are pause button but this not seems...


  #14  
Old 01-05-2015, 12:18 AM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 751034
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly_Ripper View Post
This profile comes with a ton of junk lighting that can ruin other profiles you have installed.

Op needs to just export the modes or create a fresh profile and use unique names for lighting.
Sorry for any problems that has happened, I didn't know that would happen. I can only fix it for V2, but it now has only lighting that is needed with unique names. Thanks for bringing up this problem!

Last edited by vFMXv; 01-05-2015 at 12:24 AM.


  #15  
Old 01-05-2015, 12:22 AM
vFMXv vFMXv is offline
Registered User
vFMXv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 751035
vFMXv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pausamva View Post
sorry but how i can change between the 2 modes? other profiles are pause button but this not seems...
I have now added the change mode button to 'Pause', but only for V2. Thank you for telling me.


 

Tags
rainbow

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.