The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2013, 08:59 PM
LennonNZ LennonNZ is offline
Registered User
LennonNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 666243
LennonNZ Reputation: 10
Question Corsair Link GUI Problem

Hi there.

I've had this problem with the Release and Beta Versions of Corsair Link

I have:
900D Corsair Case
Dual EKWB 480 RADS (XT480 Top and XTX480 Bottom)
Commander (with everything plugged into it)
AX1200i (plugged into Commander)
2 * Cooling Nodes (Going to 4 Soon - 2 more to Run the new Fans on)
8 * SP120 PWM (Going to 16 Soon - 8 More for the Bottom RAD)
1 * Lighting Node
2 * GTX TITANS
Gigabyte G1 Sniper 5
4770K Processor

The biggest problem if if I look in the Power Tag there is no way of Scrolling down to see all the other information? Will this be fixed in a newer version?

I want to really hide the TITAN Fans (As the TITANS are watercooled with Waterblocks on them) they don't have fans but the hide just greys them out

The Cooling Node Temperature sensors. Can I get more? 4 Sensor Ports and only comes with 3 of them?

The Commander -> Lightnode/Cooling Node Cables etc.. I really want some longer ones? Can I get them? The ones with come with it/Link Accessory Cables Kit are a little too short to make everything look nice at the back.

Can the Software control the FAN + CPU headers on the motherboard at all?
As you can see on the 2nd image only the Activity and the CPU Temp show up. I have the other AF120/AF140 plugged into them.
Attached Images
File Type: png corsairlink.png (438.4 KB, 393 views)
File Type: png corsairlink2.png (435.3 KB, 398 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-23-2013, 12:12 AM
LennonNZ LennonNZ is offline
Registered User
LennonNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 666263
LennonNZ Reputation: 10
Default

I worked out the hiding of devices.. I had ticked on show all devices
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 666268
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Create a new profile to fix the power tab. (It should not have duplicates)

To get more temperature sensors you will have to buy the Cooling Node which includes them as they are not available separately.

There should be one long LINK Digital cable that is included in the Commander unit. Apart from the only one, i don't think you can get a longer cable.

The software cannot control any fan headers on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-23-2013, 04:53 AM
LennonNZ LennonNZ is offline
Registered User
LennonNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 666285
LennonNZ Reputation: 10
Default

I clicked reset to default and the power tab looks correct now.

The Cooling Node comes with 4 Sensor Sockets but only 3 Sensors.. Why only supply 3 when you cannot buy any more?? (at the moment).

Yes I can by more cooling nodes (I am going to buy 2 more to plug more fans into them) but then I'll have 12 temperature sensors and 16 sockets :-)

Also I've noticed that some people have for example their SSD's showing up in Corsair link in the Devices Tag.. Why doesn't it show for me? . Is its dependant on the motherboard/drivers etc?

Also to note.. all these fans are 100% the same (SP120 PWM) and they all show slightly different RPM (I have set them to go as slow as possible) and the maximum is different as well(maybe only 10% difference))

There is a way to make the fans not go around at all when its not hot? even if I set them to 0RPM they go the minimum.. (around 400->450RPM)
Attached Images
File Type: png corsairlink3.png (585.0 KB, 341 views)
File Type: png Corsairlink4.png (193.0 KB, 357 views)

Last edited by LennonNZ; 07-23-2013 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-23-2013, 05:21 AM
LennonNZ LennonNZ is offline
Registered User
LennonNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 666287
LennonNZ Reputation: 10
Default

Here is a graph of 8 of the FANS (SP120 PWM) connected to 2 of the Cooling Nodes..

1st graph is at idle.. between 400 and 500 RPM
2nd graph is at Maximum Speed between 1350 and 1400

Which is a little different as they are advertised as 1450 RPM
Attached Images
File Type: png corsairlink5.png (627.4 KB, 346 views)
File Type: png corsairlink6.png (638.5 KB, 319 views)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-23-2013, 08:00 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 666302
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Not sure why they only give 3 instead of 4 but it may be due to the cost increase but you never know.

The software is a beta so some things won't work properly. As for the fans, the software won't give the most precise readings so some fans will show higher/lower RPMS than others. If i remember correctly, RAM GUY said its +/-10%.

Unfortunately, you cannot "turn off" the fans (0 RPM)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
900d, corsair, corsairlink, link, sp120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.