The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-21-2008, 01:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 372315
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With two modules yes you should be able to run them at full speed. So get one 4 Gig set of modules for best performance.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:57 PM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 372607
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, Thanks again. Sorry for being such a n00b.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 372616
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The only way to run full speed DDR800 with that MB would be with one of our Twin2x4096-6400C4DHX sets of modules if you cannot get the 4 you have rnning at DDR800 with the settings I have posted IE: 2.1 Volts with the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage set to +.2 Volts. Or try over clocking the CPU with the memory set to DDR667.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:53 PM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 372868
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, I havent tried yet putting my 4 gig in, still waiting for it to arrive. To make sure I get better compatibility im upgrading to xp64. Im hoping that it should run without dropping down to 667, especially since its only 2x2gig sticks.

What is better though? Running 2GBx2 sticks at 800mhz, or running 4x2GB sticks at 667Mhz?

I read here a guy upgraded to 8 gig ram but had to drop to 667. Is it worth getting the extra ram and dropping to 667? Im trying to get the best out my pc as I do 3D animation.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 10-30-2008, 12:06 AM
Ranger099 Ranger099 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 373816
Ranger099 Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same problem with 4 sticks of TWIN2x4096-6400C5. Vista 64-bit, can't boot with 4 sticks 5-5-5-18 800. Works fine with 2 sticks. Will try to clock RAM @ 667 (is that correct? Same solution as the smaller sticks of RAM?).

UPDATE: Running fine @ 667. Still would like to hit 800. I guess I'll try to push the processor clock to 1280 or so.

Last edited by Ranger099; 10-30-2008 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:05 AM
stunriver stunriver is offline
Registered User
stunriver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 439504
stunriver Reputation: 10
Default

Hi I need to understand something, when you meant 667 MHZ does it mean the FSB for the Mem or the QDR? I dont understand those 2 differences, I put 1600 for QDR and 800 for Mem and I do sync mode. I need to know those 2 differences please
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:07 AM
stunriver stunriver is offline
Registered User
stunriver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 439505
stunriver Reputation: 10
Default

P5N-E is running my 4gb of memory at 800 (1:1) unlinked with the E6750 oc to 3.2

My cpu is the C2d 6750
Another thing that I dont udnerstand what is that "C2d 6750" and "E6750" means which setting is that or how do you added up things to 6750?
what is that "oc to 3.2" means?
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:39 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 439507
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

E6750 isn't a speed, it's a model number of your CPU. OC to 3.2 means he's overclocked his CPU to 3.2 GHz.

Also, your post and your specs have different CPUs.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.