The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 12-11-2008, 11:04 AM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 380047
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

I have one additional question just because of my curiosity. Why my RAM showed no errors and it is stable at 800MHz and totally unstable at 1066MHz. I am wondering why it happens. I can understand that if part is bad then it should be unstable at 800MHz as well as 1066MHz. But it is difficult to understand stability at 800MHz. Could somebody explain it to me?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:22 PM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 384906
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem as said before. but now my computer has started to get unstable at settings of 800mhz which it ran perfect on before? Anyone think it the memories and can I RMA them even if I live in Sweden?

Where can i download memtest?
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:27 PM
007bont's Avatar
007bont 007bont is offline
Registered User
007bont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: near the Northsea
Posts: 546
POST ID # = 384909
007bont Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to 007bont
Default

Load up setup defaults in the bios and set the dram voltage to 2.1 volt. Set the command rate to: 2T /2N
and the dram timings to 5-5-5-15
Save and exit the bios.

http://www.memtest.org, please post your results!

Make sure you disable USB legacy when running memtest.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:36 PM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 385307
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 007bont View Post
Load up setup defaults in the bios and set the dram voltage to 2.1 volt. Set the command rate to: 2T /2N
and the dram timings to 5-5-5-15
Save and exit the bios.

http://www.memtest.org, please post your results!

Make sure you disable USB legacy when running memtest.
are those settings for 800mhz mode or 1066 mhz mode?
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:32 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 385331
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
are those settings for 800mhz mode or 1066 mhz mode?
Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
Download CPU-z from Here .
Enter your BIOS. Load Setup Defaults. Save Setup Defaults. On the main BIOS screen press Ctrl + F1. You will see the screen flicker. Next select the MB Intelligent Tweaker option. On that screen you will see many additional settings that were not there before. Enter these values:
Code:
MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
Robust Graphics Booster: Auto
CPU Clock Ratio: 9
Fine CPU Clock Ratio: 0

Clock Chip Control

Standard Clock Control
CPU Host Clock Control: Enabled
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz): 333
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz): 100
C.I.A.2: Disabled

DRAM Performance Control

Performance Enhance: STANDARD
Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P.): Disabled
(G)MCH Frequency Latch: Auto
System Memory Multiplier: 3.2
Memory Frequency (Mhz): 1066

Standard Timing Control
DRAM Timing Selectable: Manual

CAS Latency Time: 5
tRCD: 5
tRP: 5
tRAS: 15

Advanced Timing Control

tRRD: Auto
tWTR: Auto
tWR: Auto
tRFC: 60
tRTP: Auto
Command Rate (CMD): 2

Motherboard Voltage Control
Voltage Type: Manual

CPU Vcore: Auto
CPU Termination: 1.2v
CPU PLL: 1.5v
CPU Reference: Auto
CPU Reference2: Auto
MCH/ICH: Auto
MCH Core:1.35v
MCH Reference: Auto
MCH/DRAM Ref: Auto
ICH I/O: Auto
ICH Core: Auto

DRAM
DRAM Voltage: 2.1v
Run Memtest for two full passes. When assured of stable DRAM, then enter Windows and Run CPU-z and post screenshots of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:54 PM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 386655
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
OK I have these modules replaced with new ones. They look good and computer is stable during typical operation and 3D games, no crushes, blue screens. I left all seetings to Auto except Ram voltage. So they are running at 1066Mhz and 2.1V. I ran 2 memtest passes with both modules installed in slots #1 and #3 with no errors. I ran Linpack test at max stress (6 runs) and it was successfully completed. Does it mean that this time I got good modules? I can post cpu-z screens later.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 01-27-2009, 02:20 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 386666
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it sounds as though you are fine.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 02-14-2009, 11:49 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 389690
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
Download CPU-z from Here .
Enter your BIOS. Load Setup Defaults. Save Setup Defaults. On the main BIOS screen press Ctrl + F1. You will see the screen flicker. Next select the MB Intelligent Tweaker option. On that screen you will see many additional settings that were not there before. Enter these values:
Code:
MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
Robust Graphics Booster: Auto
CPU Clock Ratio: 9
Fine CPU Clock Ratio: 0

Clock Chip Control

Standard Clock Control
CPU Host Clock Control: Enabled
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz): 333
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz): 100
C.I.A.2: Disabled

DRAM Performance Control

Performance Enhance: STANDARD
Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P.): Disabled
(G)MCH Frequency Latch: Auto
System Memory Multiplier: 3.2
Memory Frequency (Mhz): 1066

Standard Timing Control
DRAM Timing Selectable: Manual

CAS Latency Time: 5
tRCD: 5
tRP: 5
tRAS: 15

Advanced Timing Control

tRRD: Auto
tWTR: Auto
tWR: Auto
tRFC: 60
tRTP: Auto
Command Rate (CMD): 2

Motherboard Voltage Control
Voltage Type: Manual

CPU Vcore: Auto
CPU Termination: 1.2v
CPU PLL: 1.5v
CPU Reference: Auto
CPU Reference2: Auto
MCH/ICH: Auto
MCH Core:1.35v
MCH Reference: Auto
MCH/DRAM Ref: Auto
ICH I/O: Auto
ICH Core: Auto

DRAM
DRAM Voltage: 2.1v
Run Memtest for two full passes. When assured of stable DRAM, then enter Windows and Run CPU-z and post screenshots of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs.
I will test memotest tonight but are these settings good and stable for 3d games cause it looks like overclocking to me
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 02-14-2009, 04:22 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 389699
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

This is not overclocking. Your FSB and DRAM are set to stock values, just manually set correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
I will test memotest tonight but are these settings good and stable for 3d games cause it looks like overclocking to me
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 02-28-2009, 06:44 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 391829
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

I ran ramtest for slot 1 and 3 it showed no errors. This night I will run memtest for slot 1 and then slot 3. but CPU-Z doesn't seem to work. It has no info of my computer except memorysize under SPD and memory
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 02-28-2009, 05:20 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391869
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

If you are testing stable, then it really doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 04-24-2009, 05:10 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 399103
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Okey. One of my modules is not working correct. When I ran games with oly module 2 it crashes and stuff but with module 1 it works perfectly, no crushes or no errors after 30 hours of playing empire total war. but module 2 it crashes after 1 min.

How do I RMA one of my modules?
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 04-24-2009, 02:24 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 399143
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
Okey. One of my modules is not working correct. When I ran games with oly module 2 it crashes and stuff but with module 1 it works perfectly, no crushes or no errors after 30 hours of playing empire total war. but module 2 it crashes after 1 min.

How do I RMA one of my modules?
Use this link to begin your RMA process.

http://www.corsair.com/helpdesk/default.aspx
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:42 AM
selkin selkin is offline
Registered User
selkin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 404940
selkin Reputation: 10
Default

things have come to the point that I decided to send these moduls back.

pls tell me what should I get from the corsair family which will work fine.
I don't want top speed, but pc8500 would be great
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 06-18-2009, 01:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404996
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

These modules should run fine in that system but you would have to set the voltage and frequency manually.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.