The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2005, 02:15 PM
princealexi princealexi is offline
Awaiting Email Confirmation
princealexi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 226678
princealexi Reputation: 10
Question ASUS a7v600 and VS1GB400C3 issues

Ive replaced my old memory with the VS1GB400C3, which is stated as compatible with my MB. Well, it turns out that the stick I received is either damaged or incompatible. I get crazy errors from windows not booting to it booting and crashing when attempting to start World of Warcraft (can't get past login - many, many attempts) to bluescreening (Win XP). My PC was fine before this upgrade and I keep an immaculate PC -- no crud is ever installed.

I haven't run the utility from memtest.org, but I plan to tonight. I tried auto as well as manual 3-3-3-8 settings and even bios defaults to no avail. One thing I thought of is that Maybe I need to move the chip to slot 1 on the board, but I moved my other chips away from slot 1 due to it's proximity to the CPU and the heat it generates. I think that might have been what shortened the life of one of my last sticks, which was expensive (xms512mb3200llpt).

Since your site says that it's a compatible mem stick, I think there can only be two possibilities at this point. a) slot 3 isn't usable alone or b) the stick I just received is defective. Good assumtions?

I would be within my RMA with the retailer, so I would need to use their RMA services, should I need a replacement?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:33 PM
princealexi princealexi is offline
Awaiting Email Confirmation
princealexi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 226775
princealexi Reputation: 10
Default

ok, so I'm back to troubleshooting. I'm currently running memtest v1.65 for the second time. The first time halted with some funky characters on the screen after about 21 minutes and became unresponsive.

This after I've moved the memory stick to slot one and set the dram voltage to 2.65v from it's auto setting. I'm beginning to think I've received a bad stick...

anyone? anyone?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 227151
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please set the Dim Voltage to 2.7X volts (+.2 Volts W/Giga-Byte) and then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have, XMS2700C2 Cass 2-3-3-6 for example or if you have Value Select "BY SPD" and then test the module/'s one at a time with www.memtest.org! If you still get errors, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.