The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:42 PM
jdcoke jdcoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 224706
jdcoke Reputation: 10
Default ASUS A8N-VM CSM Memory Options

Can I use XMS performance memory with aggressive timings in a A8N-VM CSM mobo? My expereince has been voltage plays a role, but, this mobo does not seem to offer memory voltage adjustments. I'm looking at running Corsair XMS memory at 2-2-2-6-1T. Is this possible with this board? I have had the board for three weeks now and cannot seem to get a definitive answer to what type of memory I can use (other than value memory). Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:02 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 224713
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Safe answer: NO. XMS memory are tested @ 2.75 volts, and since you can't change your voltage, you're probably stuck @ 2.5 volts.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-26-2005, 11:26 PM
jdcoke jdcoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 224994
jdcoke Reputation: 10
Default

I understand being safe, but, I keep reading posts where folks are "supposedly" using performance memory in their A8N-VM CSM baords? The problem is, they don't ever say the model they are using? Where did we decide that the proper volatage was 2.5v? Does this board support 2.6v? I know the BIOS supports all the variuos timing settings. I'm confuzed!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:33 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 224997
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

2.5 volts is the standard as per JEDEC specs. Performance memory typically needs higher. As for if the board can output 2.6 volts, since their manual says nothing, you should ask ASUS about that.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:28 AM
Marc_U Marc_U is offline
Registered User
Marc_U's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 225023
Marc_U Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know if this will apply for you Mother-board, but on some if you press Crtl F1, while in the BIOS screen, a number of additional previously hidden settings are now listed.

I had to do this on my Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 board before I could access the CAS, etc settings.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-27-2005, 05:11 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 225044
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That's usually a Gigabyte only thing.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:29 AM
jdcoke jdcoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 226215
jdcoke Reputation: 10
Default

I picked this up off another forum where I asked the same question about performance memory compatibility - so - now I am even more confused.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Interesting.
Here is what I got from Corsair's tech support when asking about ram for the A8N-VM CSM:

Dear Valued Customer,

Thank you for your interest in our products. A great set of modules that would perform excellent in your system is our TWINX1024-3200C2 module set. This is a matched pair of two 512MB modules that are tested together and guaranteed to perform great in dual-channel mode giving you a total of 1GB of RAM. Also available is our TWINX2048-3200C2, which is a set of 2x1024MB modules giving you a total of 2GB. If you have any further questions please let me know, I hope this helps you!

Best regards,

Ram Guy
Corsair Memory Technical Support

Corsair Memory, Inc.
46221 Landing Parkway
Fremont, CA 94538
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:08 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 226243
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

He may have seen the A8N and not the rest. It is odd that they nerfed the BIOS so much from the big boy version of that board, but logic does state if the board can't give the min voltage needed for the memory, it probably won't work well at all.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:55 PM
gerick gerick is offline
Registered User
gerick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 226901
gerick Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
He may have seen the A8N and not the rest. It is odd that they nerfed the BIOS so much from the big boy version of that board, but logic does state if the board can't give the min voltage needed for the memory, it probably won't work well at all.
WTF!? Someone asks Corsair Tech Support for a recommended product, then goes out and spends over USD $100 for that product, and you think that Corsair might have misled that person just because they were to lazy to read the question?

Anyway, the TWINX1024-3200C2 appears to be running fine on my A8N-VM CSM.

BIOS at AUTO was running the DDR at 3-3-3-8, I set to manual to get 2-3-3-6. MemTest86 v1.65 ran for a few hours without any errors. Prime95 was able to get the CPU to 48.5 deg. C with the stock heat-sink and fan.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226928
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

In most cases our XMS modules will run in an OEM MB or system, however some of the value MB's are hard to catch. And this MB is a Value based MB that does not offer all of the bios options. However if the system is stable there should be no problem and this is a mute point.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.