The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:33 AM
djack djack is offline
Registered User
djack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 222237
djack Reputation: 10
Default Memory not working properly?

Hello all,

I dont know if this is posted in the right area so move to correct forum if not, thanks!

I have a ASUS A8N-E running a Athlon 64 3800 Proc and a Radeon x800xl Grphx card with 2 Corsair 1 GByte TwinX match memory modules. They are CMX512-3200XLPT 400Mhz Platinum series. They came as a package with the motherboard and CPU and the memory. All ment to be compatible with each other. I built the PC myself and powered it up. No problems, windows XP booted up right away from my old system, i have not reformated yet. The memory is all accounted for in system info.. But it seems to be unstable. I get corrupted images on websites, and when i download of the internet sometimes the files are corrupted. pictures dont seem to display propely, they look half complete and corrupt. And i play alot of world of warcraft and the game crashes lots when there is alot of stuff going on with a mem error can't read RAM msg.

I have tried my old memory in the new system and this corrupts/crashes allso, so it looks like to me that the corsairs memory is fine. Im just after some advice on what you guys think it 'could' be and if you can recommend or suggest anything in the BIOS etc, i could try, to get this computer working correctly?

P.S could the power supply do this as im running a 350W at the moment, and i think its underpowerd. I havnot had any crashes outside of the game and the computer seems to run fine apart from corrupt data and images.

Please help, thanks in advance

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:20 AM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 222244
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

Welcome to the forums, djack!

Yes, your PSU could be culprit due to a lack of power. It also makes a little sense since your computer will use roughly twice the amount of power during a game like WoW as opposed to surfing the internet...

...that same idea also means everything in the system is working harder, so if it was a faulty piece of hardware, the fault would be more likely to surface when under duress.

First off, double-check your memory settings: XMS Qualification and Testing

Testing parameters for XMS3200XL:

CMX512-3200XL Data Sheet

DRAM Clock: 200 MHz
SDRAM VDIMM: 2.75
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 2T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 2T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 5T
SDRAM Bank Interleave: 4 Bank
All other settings are motherboard defaults.


I would also set your DDR Voltage to 2.8 or 2.85 volts (yes, I know what it says above), then test the system with Memtest86+. If you don't get any errors with that program, it's probably not the CPU or the memory and I'd definately try a different PSU.

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 222346
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can check with ATI but I believe they suggest 450 Watt PSU or bigger with that Video card.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:51 PM
djack djack is offline
Registered User
djack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 222348
djack Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much for the replys.

I have set all my bios settings as you have suggested in your above post to no effect. The crashes still occure and so does the corrupted internet images and downloads. As stated above i think my psu is rather underpowerd for my system, so before running a mem test or anything like that i am going to upgrade my psu tomorrow.

I will post back when this is installed and report on my progress. thanks again for the replys.

Last edited by djack; 11-09-2005 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-09-2005, 08:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 222389
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know, and I would suggest you reset the bios when you change PSU's as the bios also controls the voltage.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:37 PM
shanji shanji is offline
Registered User
shanji's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 226526
shanji Reputation: 10
Default

This has nothing to do with your RAM, it's the nforce4 chips fault. Just go to your firewall menu and disable ActiveArmor and everything that has 'offloadable' in it and you should be fine. Nforce Driver 6.66 from nvidia.com works fine.

shanji
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-08-2005, 02:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226870
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default Moving this thread to Compatibility Section

This is really the wrong section, so moving to Compatibility Questions!
Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.