The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:42 PM
Tha Bäver Tha Bäver is offline
Registered User
Tha Bäver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 226828
Tha Bäver Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Twinx2048 PC4000?

I got some problems with my Memory I think. Its stock speed is 500mhz, but my computer doesn't like going that high so I got to keep it down to 400mhz for the stability It is right now on 3-3-3-8 T1 @ 400 mhz, everything else in the computer is stock speed. I do got one 120mm fan + Zalman 7700ALCU (cpu cooler) cooling the memorys so I don't think that should be a problem
help?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:07 PM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 226835
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

Err... so what, exactly, is the problem?

Is your system unstable, etc?

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:45 PM
Tha Bäver Tha Bäver is offline
Registered User
Tha Bäver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 226845
Tha Bäver Reputation: 10
Default ..

My problem is with the memorys not reaching stockspeeds.. I can't even overclock my cpu.. tho I have the best possible motherboard for doing it :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-08-2005, 02:24 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 226858
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

With your current setup you would be looking at 2.75Ghz @ 250 FSB. While this should be attainable you will need to tweak your system for it to be stable. The memory is rated 3-4-4-8 @ 250 mhz. I would suggest 2.8 vDIMM for that memory and a 4x Hypertransport frequency. You should start by moving the FSB up 10 mhz at a time and using Memtest86 to test the memory. If you start having errors you can back off or lower the CPU multiplier to see if it is the CPU limiting your overclock.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.