The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:59 PM
eseidel eseidel is offline
Registered User
eseidel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 226416
eseidel Reputation: 10
Default Version Conflict or Bad Memory????

Hi, I currently have Corsair 2x512mb (CMX512-3200XL) version 1.1. I purchased from newegg.com another GB of identical ram to make sure I was safe with a compatible ram upgrade. I have a P4-C800E Deluxe mobo with a 3.4Ghz Pentium 4 extreme edition cpu. When I installed the additional 2x512 3200XL the computer would start up windows, then crashes immediately. I also ran MemTest86 and got a ton of errors during Test #3.

I noticed that the new 2x512 I got from newegg were version 1.2. I already had 2x512 but it was version 1.1. Are the different versions imcompatible or are the new 2x512 I purchased just defective? In other words, should I return the sticks to newegg or just get them replaced?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 08:14 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 226429
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Test ONE stick at a time, not all 4 at a time. They're not rated @ 2-2-2-5-1T for more than 2 sticks. Try 3-3-3-8-2T w/ 4 sticks.

Diff between v1.1 and v1.2 is the PCB.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 09:35 PM
eseidel eseidel is offline
Registered User
eseidel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 226450
eseidel Reputation: 10
Default

How do I change the latency timings? I don't see anything for that in BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 226613
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The memory settings will be under advanced chipset and you need to set the memory voltage to 2.75 Volts for 2 modules and 2.85 Volts for four modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.