The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #226  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:06 AM
pHennyWise pHennyWise is offline
Registered User
pHennyWise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 835892
pHennyWise Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, very same issue. Corsair broke my mouse.

CUE does not recognize my Scimitar anymore after the update. Have tried reverting to a previous version of CUE to no avail.

Firmware version: 2.01
Bootloader version: 0.02
Status: Malfunction

Have created a support ticket.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2016-02-09T10-21-37.txt (7.1 KB, 94 views)

Last edited by pHennyWise; 02-09-2016 at 05:27 AM. Reason: Added log file.
Reply With Quote


  #227  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:26 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 835944
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Reverting to the previous version will not work as they do not support the 2.01 FW.

What happens when you replug the mouse? Does it work fine or does it still malfunction?
Reply With Quote


  #228  
Old 02-09-2016, 12:44 PM
Ismul Ismul is offline
Registered User
Ismul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 835983
Ismul Reputation: 10
Default

i have the same problem, CUE can't find the Scimitar.. so the sidebuttons are not working.
I updated CUE first and then the mouse.

its really annoying.
Reply With Quote


  #229  
Old 02-09-2016, 01:48 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 835995
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

For everyone whose mouse is not being detected, can you restart CUE and not touch for the mouse for a bit? Wait for about 7 seconds to see if it detects the mouse. If it still shows malfunction, I advise that you call into tech support for a hard reset for the FW.

Which USB port are you using?

Please let me know if the suggestions above doesnt fix your issue.

Last edited by Corsair Henry; 02-09-2016 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #230  
Old 02-09-2016, 02:12 PM
Ismul Ismul is offline
Registered User
Ismul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 836002
Ismul Reputation: 10
Default

after reinstalling CUE and restarting my PC the scimitar is normaly detected and working fine.

i hope it stays like that.
Reply With Quote


  #231  
Old 02-09-2016, 03:05 PM
Xendolan Xendolan is offline
Registered User
Xendolan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 836020
Xendolan Reputation: 10
Default

Bought the mouse few days ago and got it today.
Downloaded and installed CUE software and profile could not be accessed and device status says Malfunction. Spent several hours trying to find a fix until i found this thread.

I have also Corsair K90 keyboard and i removed all the corsair drivers and software several times now and no help at all.
Tried different ports, USB 2 and 3, waited between device connect connects but nothing helps.

Have never had this kind of a problem with a mouse and have used dozens (Logitech, Razer, Mad Catz etc) over the years.

Last edited by Xendolan; 02-09-2016 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #232  
Old 02-09-2016, 03:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 836032
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Corsair is aware of this issue and are working on a fix.

In the mean time try this.

[EXPORT your profiles, lighting, and macros before doing this.]
1. Uninstall CUE.
2. Go to Regedit and search for Corsair
3. Delete anything that pertains to CUE
4. go to C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\HID and delete the HID folder.
5. Go to Device manager and delete everything under: Keyboards, Human Interface Devices, Mice.
6. Restart.
7. Reinstall CUE, and update the firmware again.

8. PLEASE FILL OUT SYSTEM SPECS
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 02-09-2016 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #233  
Old 02-09-2016, 03:51 PM
Xendolan Xendolan is offline
Registered User
Xendolan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 836049
Xendolan Reputation: 10
Default

Tried every step you suggested and no help.
Had few problems when removing some registry values and ofcourse when uninstalling from device manager since need to connect again so that i can use the device again to remove next items on the list.

Also "Devices and Printers" sees both keyboard and mouse without problems.

Software Version has been 1.15.36 from the start and not 100% but i think Firmware version was 2.01 from the start and keep in mind i installed this software first time today. Also after installation the software asks if i want to install new version 2.01 even tho i have that version already and status is Malfunction. Also if i update it, update goes without problem and says successful but still the same malfuncion, Profiles is grayed out.

Last edited by Xendolan; 02-09-2016 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #234  
Old 02-09-2016, 04:40 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 836070
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendolan View Post
Tried every step you suggested and no help.
Had few problems when removing some registry values and ofcourse when uninstalling from device manager since need to connect again so that i can use the device again to remove next items on the list.

Also "Devices and Printers" sees both keyboard and mouse without problems.

Software Version has been 1.15.36 from the start and not 100% but i think Firmware version was 2.01 from the start and keep in mind i installed this software first time today. Also after installation the software asks if i want to install new version 2.01 even tho i have that version already and status is Malfunction. Also if i update it, update goes without problem and says successful but still the same malfuncion, Profiles is grayed out.
Contact Corsair Support and ask for a hard firmware reset for the mouse. Idk if that will help but worth a try.

Also TO EVERYONE. Please fill out your System Specs. They will need that information. Thanks.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 02-09-2016 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #235  
Old 02-09-2016, 07:45 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 836138
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendolan View Post
Tried every step you suggested and no help.
Had few problems when removing some registry values and ofcourse when uninstalling from device manager since need to connect again so that i can use the device again to remove next items on the list.

Software Version has been 1.15.36 from the start and not 100% but i think Firmware version was 2.01 from the start and keep in mind i installed this software first time today. Also after installation the software asks if i want to install new version 2.01 even tho i have that version already and status is Malfunction. Also if i update it, update goes without problem and says successful but still the same malfuncion, Profiles is grayed out.
What is your system specs?
Reply With Quote


  #236  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:38 PM
cdenslow cdenslow is offline
Registered User
cdenslow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 836153
cdenslow Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar listed as Malfunctioning after firmware update

As many others seem to be experiencing, my Scimitar is having an issue with the latest firmware update. I am uploading a screenshot of my settings to see if I am missing something. I have both the latest version of CUE and the mouse firmware. I have tried rebooting my machine, shutting it down and waiting, uninstalling and reinstalling all software, and nothing seems to work. The side buttons are no longer mapped to anything, and the device is listed as malfunctioning in CUE. Also, every time I restart my machine, even though it says I have the latest firmware I still get a prompt telling me a new firmware is available for download, even though it lists me as having the latest and doesn't allow me to update again.

I submitted a ticket explaining my issue and that I was requesting a hard firmware reset via some suggestions on the forum, and the response I got was asking me to do something I already told them I did in my ticket:

Quote:
Our apologies for the inconvenience Chris. The new Scimitar firmware 2.01 only works with CUE version 1.15.36 and newer. Please install/update to the latest version and let us know of the outcome.
I replied and haven't heard anything since, I don't know what else to do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg scimitar-settings.jpg (457.8 KB, 121 views)
Reply With Quote


  #237  
Old 02-09-2016, 09:05 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 836155
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Hello cdenslow,

So far we have found that the people who are having this issue is with x58 chipset. We have tested this in our lab and was able to confirm this. For X58, once you have CUE open, your mouse will take longer to detect but it will detect after 5 minutes or so. This is not the solution but a temporary work around to this. Please let me know if your mouse is able to detect after waiting approximately 5 mins. I will continue to work with our engineering to team to find a solution in the mean time.
Reply With Quote


  #238  
Old 02-09-2016, 09:26 PM
cdenslow cdenslow is offline
Registered User
cdenslow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 836159
cdenslow Reputation: 10
Default

Ah so it's a MOBO issue. I have noticed that if I leave CUE open long enough the mouse does appear under the device list, but it becomes listed as malfunctioning. I can't change any settings to it though. In my screenshot, in the bottom right of the CUE it usually shows both my STRAFE and the Scimitar icons, but the one for the mouse never pops up for me.

I don't know if any of that helped, but I hope maybe it did. Are there any previous firmware & CUE versions we can revert back to in the meantime?
Reply With Quote


  #239  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:00 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 836165
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

PM me your email and I will send you the previous FW. This is also for everyone who updated to the latest FW and is experiencing this.

Please provide me with your email in the PM.

Last edited by Corsair Henry; 02-09-2016 at 10:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #240  
Old 02-10-2016, 12:54 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 836180
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
PM me your email and I will send you the previous FW. This is also for everyone who updated to the latest FW and is experiencing this.

Please provide me with your email in the PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
So first let me apologize some of you are experiencing this issue with Scimitar. I don't know how this issue started but to give you all some background, I asked Corsair Henry to give out 1.15 as a beta (along with FW 2.01) prior to this release being public. I also have given it out to the official beta testers. This meant that we had at least 40 people with very different hardware configurations (not counting internal QA) test this SW and FW together to ensure it was a smooth experience. We also wanted to ensure it solved the rare problem of Scimitar timing out every now and then.

Out of the 40+ people, we didn't receive a single case of negative feedback where it broke something and our internal testing confirmed this. This is why the issue some of you are reporting is quite perplexing. However, we are putting all of our resources into this to investigate and it may take a few days to gather the information and attempt to reproduce the issue. As of right now, we don't have any systems that can do it so your logs have been well appreciated. We'll do what we can in the quickest turnaround possible.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
If there are any updates to this issue I will be posting updates here
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 05-05-2016 at 03:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.