The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2015, 06:19 PM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767360
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Question Macro and keystroke does not work. Only TEXT does.

A couple of hours ago I got myself a K95 RGB and so far I love it.

However, I am unable to get macros and keystrokes to work! Only the text action is working.

I've googled, searched the forums and tried everything I can think of for the last two hours without any luck.

I read that I should enable "hardware playback" but I can't find that option anywhere in CUE!

Am I completely blind or am I doing something completely wrong? Everything else works fine but macros and keystrokes.


  #2  
Old 03-19-2015, 06:37 PM
JalYt_Justin's Avatar
JalYt_Justin JalYt_Justin is offline
The Outsider
JalYt_Justin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 767363
JalYt_Justin Reputation: 12
Default

Macros and keystrokes currently don't work with eachother. Sorry. In the future you'll probably be able to with LUA scripting.


  #3  
Old 03-19-2015, 06:47 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 767369
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

I'll bring this up with corsair James.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #4  
Old 03-19-2015, 06:56 PM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767375
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JalYt_Justin View Post
Macros and keystrokes currently don't work with eachother. Sorry. In the future you'll probably be able to with LUA scripting.

I actually just want to use keystrokes but both macros and keystrokes won't work. I have tried with only keystrokes and only macros.
I just need to rebind some keys to the macro keys and I'll be good for life.


Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
I'll bring this up with corsair James.
Thank you!


  #5  
Old 03-19-2015, 07:00 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 767377
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SelfDestructor View Post
I actually just want to use keystrokes but both macros and keystrokes won't work. I have tried with only keystrokes and only macros.
I just need to rebind some keys to the macro keys and I'll be good for life.




Thank you!
What keys are you trying to bind? Also, what applications are you trying to use them in?
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #6  
Old 03-19-2015, 08:35 PM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767387
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
What keys are you trying to bind? Also, what applications are you trying to use them in?
In the default preset I want to bind the arrow keys to the middle and bottom set of macro keys, as well as shift + left/right. That's how I had it configured with my Logitech G510.

In other applications like Gimp for example, I bind the key shortcuts to the different editing tools. Usually a single key press or shift/alt + key press.

In a very few sets of applications I want to rebind the regular keys as well. Again, no macros or text boxes, just single or combined key presses.

I've halted my work on coloring the keys in all the application profiles I want to use because of this. Certain software has key bindings you can't change and makes one hell of a layout. Here is how I have set it up for Deckadance. Rebinding the keys to a more logical layout would be so much easier.



  #7  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:35 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 767402
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SelfDestructor View Post
In the default preset I want to bind the arrow keys to the middle and bottom set of macro keys, as well as shift + left/right. That's how I had it configured with my Logitech G510.

In other applications like Gimp for example, I bind the key shortcuts to the different editing tools. Usually a single key press or shift/alt + key press.

In a very few sets of applications I want to rebind the regular keys as well. Again, no macros or text boxes, just single or combined key presses.

I've halted my work on coloring the keys in all the application profiles I want to use because of this. Certain software has key bindings you can't change and makes one hell of a layout. Here is how I have set it up for Deckadance. Rebinding the keys to a more logical layout would be so much easier.

video
Can you take a screenshot of one of the macros in CUE?
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #8  
Old 03-19-2015, 10:32 PM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767410
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Can you take a screenshot of one of the macros in CUE?
I have none right now because they don't work but I'll create one.

There is one keystroke for the left arrow button assigned to G16.

The profiles are uploaded to the keyboard's memory.

It does not work.




  #9  
Old 03-20-2015, 02:21 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 767424
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Ok so the reason you cant do macros and actions is because of how macros are implemented.

The RGB series uses Software based macros which means the keyboard when plugged in makes virtual keyboards.
When you activate a macro it preforms the action through the virtual keyboard.
If you want it as a key and a command it becomes really messy. Goggle for more info.

Hardware macros arent great either because cheating software catches on to that crap really quickly and windows firewall will throw a fit.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #10  
Old 03-20-2015, 02:58 AM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767426
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Ok so the reason you cant do macros and actions is because of how macros are implemented.

The RGB series uses Software based macros which means the keyboard when plugged in makes virtual keyboards.
When you activate a macro it preforms the action through the virtual keyboard.
If you want it as a key and a command it becomes really messy. Goggle for more info.

Hardware macros arent great either because cheating software catches on to that crap really quickly and windows firewall will throw a fit.
So I have a keyboard that doesn't support macros or actions? What the heck is the point of 18 macro keys if it doesn't work then?

Software or hardware key output doesn't matter to me as long as it outputs the key presses I tell the keyboard to do.

I'm also not entirely sure what you mean with "a key and a command" and I don't know what I should look up with that sentence. I don't want macros or text output. I just want to map/remap the keys to simple key presses.

Also how does Windows Firewall have anything to do with key inputs? I can see anti-cheating software reacting to it but I don't really game much anymore.
Side note: I never had any issues with macros and anti-cheat software on my Logitech G510.


  #11  
Old 03-20-2015, 03:15 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 767427
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Oh if all you want it to out put a series of key strokes, then just record a macro and bind it to the key you want.

It supports macros it doesnt support 1 key performing 2 functions.

just look up how software based macros work, and Logitech has been making keyboards for a longer time so they got everything all figure out.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 03-20-2015 at 03:18 AM.


  #12  
Old 03-20-2015, 03:38 AM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767431
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Oh if all you want it to out put a series of key strokes, then just record a macro and bind it to the key you want.

It supports macros it doesnt support 1 key performing 2 functions.

just look up how software based macros work, and Logitech has been making keyboards for a longer time so they got everything all figure out.
Yeah, I only want one key to do one function. For example G14 to arrow up and G15 to shift + arrow left, which does register fine when creating a keystroke action.

The issue is that when I assign a macro or keystroke to any key, it doesn't do anything. The key responds to the Type Lightning key effect but it doesn't output any key presses.

Text actions set to Typing works perfectly fine.

This is what I am testing now:



Keystroke:

Text: Hi!

Macro:

Above I hit the keys G16, G17 and G18 (manually wrote keystroke, text and macro) and as you can see, only the text box outputs anything.

For rebinding regular keys I can use the text block but software that requires me to hold down a key will have issues with this. I can not bind Ctrl, Alt, Shift, arrows or other special keys.


  #13  
Old 03-21-2015, 04:58 AM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 767674
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Okay so...

I just recorded a macro using the macro record button my keyboard and without thinking about it, it played back the macro fine. After I noticed it I tried to rebind (not use actions) G14, 16, 17, and 18 to the arrow keys and it is now working like it should.

Keystrokes also work but they don't work quite as I was expecting.
When I press and hold the button I have assigned a keystroke to, it does the keystroke once and that's it. I know I can set it to repeat while I hold it down but that's not how I wished it worked and it makes certain things impossible to do.

If I could put in a feature/update request:

Please add the option to have the keystroke being held down as long as the assigned key is being held down.


  #14  
Old 03-25-2015, 04:55 AM
SelfDestructor SelfDestructor is offline
Registered User
SelfDestructor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 768520
SelfDestructor Reputation: 10
Default

Macros, rebindings and keystrokes worked until today. Now they are just as dead as before.
Nothing new has been installed. No new software or Windows updates has been installed and I can't "kickstart" it with recording a macro like last time.

Is it possible to view some sort of log for CUE or open a debugging setting?


  #15  
Old 03-25-2015, 11:32 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 768554
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SelfDestructor View Post
Macros, rebindings and keystrokes worked until today. Now they are just as dead as before.
Nothing new has been installed. No new software or Windows updates has been installed and I can't "kickstart" it with recording a macro like last time.

Is it possible to view some sort of log for CUE or open a debugging setting?
CUE does store logs
Settings -> Support -> view logs.

And no you can not debug that isnt enabled in the public release.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.