The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2013, 08:57 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 653864
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default Corsair Link Software Update Version 2.3.4948 -Whats fixed/Whats not

http://www.corsair.com/media/cms/dri...-v2_4_4948.exe

I thought Id bring the new software release to light and let users post their feedback here be it good or bad,let others hear what it done for you.
I havent tried it yet as i dont really have the need to but let me be the first to thank corsair for dedicating the resources to addressing their customers concerns.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 05-16-2013 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:03 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653865
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

its good just make sure to delete old profiles as well...lemme just post a pic

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...1&d=1368744654

that happens if you dont :P

supposed to look like http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...1&d=1368752766
Attached Images
File Type: png corsairlink2.png (881.4 KB, 521 views)

Last edited by Bryman; 05-16-2013 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:28 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 653871
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

good suggestion bryman as skipping one step can mess up the whole outcome
if i had one wish,it would be a larger display in which to pin my icons in,,i have to use the largest icon size and space gets limited with having 30 icons to arrange.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:39 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653877
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

thats why i have a 1200p (1920 x 1200) resolution monitor :)...although i still want bigger :P
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:21 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653894
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

newest link software screwed up ability to control AX860i fan speed...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:21 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653895
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

nevermind it just took it a ****ing 5min
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:25 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653896
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

FIX IT sometimes it takes it 1 second sometimes it takes it 3-5min to change...i set to 100% fixed speed i just now set to default...its been over 30 seconds iv been typing this message...STILL hasnt changed back to normal...ugh ok now its been almost over a minute

over 2min now...still running max speed...wow

so i set to fixed speed 100% again then back to default and it fixed it...but i shouldnt have to do that...

Last edited by Bryman; 05-16-2013 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:35 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 653899
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
FIX IT sometimes it takes it 1 second sometimes it takes it 3-5min to change...i set to 100% fixed speed i just now set to default...its been over 30 seconds iv been typing this message...STILL hasnt changed back to normal...ugh ok now its been almost over a minute

over 2min now...still running max speed...wow

so i set to fixed speed 100% again then back to default and it fixed it...but i shouldnt have to do that...
thats just a quirk,not so much as a bug,as long as it works on a temp curve is the main concern.
no software is absolutely flawless,i think its cause your taking it out of its profile state but thats just a guess.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-17-2013, 10:19 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 653975
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
thats just a quirk,not so much as a bug,as long as it works on a temp curve is the main concern.
no software is absolutely flawless,i think its cause your taking it out of its profile state but thats just a guess.
ya but sometimes ill just set to 100% speed wont do anything wait 2 min then itll work... so ya its slow... only does this on psu not with h80i fans
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-17-2013, 01:55 AM
bommie bommie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 653916
bommie Reputation: 10
Default

well what to say:

updating firmware: bootloader verifying windows doesnt close.
led colors: worst than ever , green doesnt work at all now, red doesnt work still, so only blue color left.
keep the good work guys
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-17-2013, 07:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 653944
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@bommie

What node/device are you trying to update?
L.E.D colours as in the Lightning node or a Hydro Series i cooler?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-17-2013, 09:23 AM
bommie bommie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 653965
bommie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@bommie

What node/device are you trying to update?
L.E.D colours as in the Lightning node or a Hydro Series i cooler?
hydro h80i cooler
already come from a freesh install and profiles deleted
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-17-2013, 10:19 AM
Skeeterslint Skeeterslint is offline
Registered User
Skeeterslint's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 653974
Skeeterslint Reputation: 10
Default

1. LED colors changing with temp seems to be fixed.
2. Nit sure if its detecting my GPU node or not will have to open the case and find out what temp sensors I have in what slot on the node.
3. It still loses cpu activity and cpu temp on shutdown/reboot of the computer.

These are the few things I have noticed so far.Running windows 8 64 bit asus Maximus 5 Formula.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-19-2013, 06:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 654375
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bommie View Post
hydro h80i cooler
already come from a freesh install and profiles deleted
Did the L.E.Ds use to work in the previous version?
Try an the last version of the software and see if it the L.E.D. colours work.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-19-2013, 01:01 PM
bommie bommie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 654412
bommie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Did the L.E.Ds use to work in the previous version?
Try an the last version of the software and see if it the L.E.D. colours work.
it works on first install when i received the cooler at home , then install 2.3 , red color wasnt working anymore.just try 2.3.4948 from fresh install and now green isnt working anymore , so for me red/green doesnt work anymore.only blue is working
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.