The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2006, 06:47 PM
TriFire TriFire is offline
Registered User
TriFire's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 264636
TriFire Reputation: 10
Default Duel channel trouble on Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe!

Hi,

I have been having trouble with my new pc, trouble like random crashes in games, hard reboots etc. Some how i came across a thread that said it might be bad ram. Now here is when it starts to get interesting, i downloaded memtest and ran it for a couple of hours and got errors in test 7. Then i thought to remove one dim and see which one was faulty. It ran for 4 hours no trouble no errors, So i switch the other dim and put it in slot one, oh BTW the first yellow slot, it ran for 4 hours no errors. Now why does the errors only happen to me in duel channel??? I can run games all day with no crashes with a single dim but not 2.

Thank you

Corsair XMS Twin2X2048-6400 5-5-5-15 2T @1.9V

My specs
Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Duo E6700
NOT OVERCLOCKED!!!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-08-2006, 06:55 PM
TriFire TriFire is offline
Registered User
TriFire's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 264638
TriFire Reputation: 10
Default

Oh BTW my bios is up to date, my bios version is 302, thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 04:10 PM
TriFire TriFire is offline
Registered User
TriFire's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 264689
TriFire Reputation: 10
Default

Bump!!!!!!

Anyone?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 264829
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try and set the memory Frequency at DDR667 and see if the errors are still present, and I would set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-11-2006, 10:29 AM
studio studio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 264903
studio Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I've built this system recently:

Core 2 Duo 6700
P5N32-SLI SE Delux
Twin2x1024-6400 4-4-4-15 (4x512 in total)
SataII Raid (2x300Gig)
2 x EVGA GeForce 7950GX2 1024Mb (Quad GPU)


Initially I ran into big problems with the RAM, for some reason the MB kept setting my RAM to 1.8v. I only discovered it when I did some motherboard monitoring. Set the RAM to 1.9v and ran memtestv3.0 for 24hours (this is with 4 sticks of ram in duel channel) without problems. However if I let the motherboard set the voltage it did produce problems. Try forcing the voltage up to the corsair recommended 1.9v.

I've ran the RAM modules at the following settings for over 24 hours without a single error:

Voltage: 2.0v
Timing: 5-5-5-15-20
Freq: 833Mhz

This may be related or not but my system is still not stable. I think its the CPU core's but it would be a good idea to test this yourself. Basicly if I run only one instance of superpimod (CPU tester), I can run the test for more than a few hours but as soon as I use two of the tests I get "NON CONVERGANCE" within 10 seconds. Basiclly it seems if I use 100% of the CPU I get cpu errors. I've put this down to a bad chip and I'm awaiting a replacement but given all the problems I'm reading with this particular combination of hardware I'm wondering if this is a compatibility issue.

Any thoughts on this?



studio
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-16-2006, 08:02 AM
anthonyl anthonyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 265418
anthonyl Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar system to the original poster except I have an E6600 and am also using the Twin2X2048-6400 ram...I found that to get it stable I had to underclock the memory to 667.

Your motherboard compaibilty shows this as acceptable ram for this motherboard YET fails to state that it cannot be run at 800Mhz.!

What would be the best performing ram for this motherboard please?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 265630
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

These modules are compatible with this MB, the MB it self will not run at 800 MHz natively, and would have to be over clocked. Just set the memory frequency to DDR2-667 and then you can over clock your CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-18-2006, 06:20 PM
MrJinks MrJinks is offline
Registered User
MrJinks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 265803
MrJinks Reputation: 10
Default

new at this sorry
memory at 4-4-4-12 voltage at 2.0 v
how do i set the memory Frequency at DDR667
thx
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 265917
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check your manual under section 4 then you set the memory frequency so the memory runs at 667 Mhz, usually under Frequency and Voltage Control, ASUS usually calls it Jumper Free.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-19-2006, 05:16 PM
MrJinks MrJinks is offline
Registered User
MrJinks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 265936
MrJinks Reputation: 10
Default

ok have done things i have read here but no matter if i run the way others are running with the same system as me or just running everything on auto when i run memtest i get lots of errors
so i take it this is not right...lol
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:06 PM
MrJinks MrJinks is offline
Registered User
MrJinks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 265948
MrJinks Reputation: 10
Default

ok i have 2x2048-6400c4
i put in one module in and ran memtest in all four slots with out an error
i put the second module in by itself and got errors instantly in all four slots
and my computer is running better with the one module than it did with two
i have allready called the supplier and will be sending these back for an exchange and will update you when i recieve the new ones
thx

Last edited by MrJinks; 10-19-2006 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 265967
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them both replaced. Please use the RMA request found in TSXpress or follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it! And please note that you are from the forum!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:17 AM
MrJinks MrJinks is offline
Registered User
MrJinks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 266027
MrJinks Reputation: 10
Default

thx ram guy
the supplier i bought them from has allready shipped me a new pair and i am sending the bad pair back today
if i still have problems i will send them to you for testing
i think it would be better to send them to you anyway because you could test a new set before returning them
the reseller wont be doing that
thank you
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 266117
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you still have problems I would suggest you call our tech support http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-21-2006, 02:29 AM
anthonyl anthonyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 266158
anthonyl Reputation: 10
Default

Well this is what I found on the ASUS website about this motherboard:-
Direct quote:--

"Dual channel memory architecture
4 x 240-pin DIMM sockets support max. 8GB DDR2 800/667/533 non-ECC memory"

I read it as "supporting DDR2 800 / 667 / 533"..Or am I reading it wrongly?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.