The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:09 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 158323
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default 3200 Xl

ok with system running 1-1 @ 400 fsb i have tried the following combinations
ddr @ 400 @ 5 2 2 2.0 optimal and spd and expert
system default voltage across the board cpu ddr chipset vga
and got failures in just a few minutes sometimes instantly

second
cross referenced bios voltage menu and check all voltages
adjusted each device so it match specs or exceeded slightly
retest @ 400 @ 5 2 2 2.0 ddr voltage lists as 2.77
cpu 1.675
chipset 1.7
agp 1.5 1.6
same failures with in few minutes

third
raised voltage per device across the board
cpu 1.875
ddr 2.88 @ 5 2 2 2.0 @ 400 fsb
chipset 1.7
agp 1.7
same test same failures with in few minutes

ok reduced ddr latency timmings to 8 3 3 3.0
ended up trying all sorts of combinantions but the ends were all the same.
failures within a few minutes
ddr voltage still 2.88
chipset 1.7
agp 1.7
cpu as 3200 + @ 400 1.875 still
ran test , same failures with in 2-3 mins

ran ms memory diag disk 3rd test failed stride6 failure
so on and so on

I have tried every combination possable on this board with out psu testing equipment I can only speculate on psu output

+3.3v is 3.23
+12 is 11.86
-12 is 13.19
+5 is 5.00
-5 is 5.43
+5vsb is 5.43
vbat is 3.52

what is wrong with this picture ?

can you explain these settings to me or link me or at least tell me if you see a weak point ? I'm not exactly sure what to look for.

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:19 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 158330
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default pc3200 XL

I do not have XMS3200C2 do I

I mean is the 3200 XL the same ?

and the only reason i even purchased it was to do 5 2 2 2.0 @ 400 stable

if that memory is not capable of those timmings with that fsb let me know and I will get my money back and find some other kind.

I mean I can get value ram to do 11 2 2 2.5 and save a hundred bucks lol
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:50 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 158346
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Chill, it was probably just a snafu, he does read a ton of posts each day.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 12-02-2004, 04:46 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 158369
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default xl

lol right on

I noticed alot of people with nf7-s v 2 having issues with fast ddr.
like a severe amount of people asking the same questions.

have you formulated any ideas ?


is it the motherboards / chipset ?
psu 's ?
or memory ?

or is every one different ?

just wondered
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 12-03-2004, 02:11 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 158481
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default cpc ?

ok I have the xms pc3200 xl 2x512

is that ddr set to 1t or 2t @ 5222 ?

i have both bios for my motherboard 1t and 2t

Command Per Clock

here is the article

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache...er+Clock&hl=en
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 12-03-2004, 09:19 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 158512
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I think it's 1T, not 100% sure though.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 12-03-2004, 07:52 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 158691
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default T factor

Ok check it out

i got mixed ddr ok, both 256 2x256

one is OCZ 3500 and other is elixer 3200 ok.

flashed mb bios to manta ray xy cpc off D26 bios
ok

that bios sets cpc to 2T which is off
flashed
set defaults
reboot power off
clear cmos
re configure bios
booted up to xp @ 400 to set date time
reboot
I booted up @ 9 4 4 3.0
205 fsb stable ddr 2.9 ok wow , never worked before over 333 stable
210 fsb stable wow increadable
215 same thing
220 same thing
230 dead
225 boots but not stable in xp pro sp2+
222 but still bsod's
220 sweet spot maybe , crashed 1 time in a hour of multiplayer
lets say 215 but i keep at 220

major difference
everst score higher than amd64 3000+
mem write bandwidth

and thats on sl350 lol
but man its being abused, pumping out big heat, took it out of my case, runs cooler.

the negative 12 is like -14 what is this from ?
to weak ?
damaged ?
over stressed ?

or my system draws to much for it ?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 12-04-2004, 11:54 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 158747
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Can't answer non-Corsair memory questions in the Corsair section, best to ask in the main section of the HoH.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:40 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 159504
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default xms pc3200 XL

I was wondering if you have received the memory i returned ?

RMA Number: R65295
Part Number: TWINX1024-3200XL
Number of modules: 2


thank you
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 159563
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes they should ship new modules today. I would email rma@corsairmemory.com after tomorrow and you can get the tracking info.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 12-12-2004, 05:06 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 160327
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default received memory

metest86 3.2
tested @ 5222 @ 2.8v @ 400fsb
cpu 3200 + @ 400 fsb @ 1.65 v

memtest passed

thank you once again

that is all I ask for
thow is has taken over a month and way more money has been lost but.....
glad this is over with

consumer.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 12-13-2004, 10:27 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 160435
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

a month? 1st post was 2 weeks ago... either way, glad that it's up and running.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:10 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 161301
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default 510 deluxe

hey i got the ram installed and it works great, bad thing is....

my pc power and cooling psu i just baught, the fan inside is super loud, rattling , sounds like it is bad

now i gotta send it back
wow
i must have the worst luck with hardware
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 161382
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well they are great to deal with but I know what you mean.
If it wern't for bad luck, I sometimes think I would have no luck at all!
Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-02-2005 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:32 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 164496
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default udate to my system

ok

first of all the psu i got lasted for 4 days, woke up at 5 am turned on pc and ...........................

there was a bright flash and a loud pop

i thought omfg what now ????????

well... the psu blew up inside and was dead, furthermore after i took it out there was something loose rattling around inside lololololol needless to says i was pissed and not even awake yet ( no coffe or food )

ok woke up had coffe and food
better mood lol

On the bright side they overnighted me a new 510 deluxe and paid for cod.


i nstalled the 2nd 510 and was greeted with the loud *** rattle again.

turns out they use a delta fan for this psu, it being in my room , my girl friend flew off the handle telling me to send it back.

This fan is insane, i totaly beleive this is a server psu,

ok next I was frustrated , my girl was pissy and now i had a real problem.....

so I called pc p&c to report this, they told me to make sure my case air flow is correct lololol ( rember me saying i got 3 92mm pushing in and 1 92mm pushing out ) so i just laughed and said u got to be kidding.

I asked if they would recomend a new part or device or anything to to resolve this ???? they said if you open the case to the psu , you void the warranty.

so i just laughed again and said u r kidding right ???

they said no lol

so at that moment i knew i was on my own.

did some research, more and more

and i found a resolution...........

purchased a Enermax 80mm dual bearing speed adjustable fan
very nice fans i use for everything in my case.

this is the kicker .....

the fan comes with a molex connector and it has seperate 3 prong connector like the ones found on motherboards

that 3 prong only has positive and negatiive wires only, 3rd prong is not used.

i removed the 3 prong connector from the Enermax fan with wire cutters and left about 3 inches for future modifications .


ok now the important part

i usedl wire cutters
clipped off the back peice of plastic from the 3 prong and clipped off the 3rd pin that is not used, so not i ended up with a 2 prong connector with
+ and - and no plastic lip.

then again cut that connector and left 2 inches and mated it to the Enermax
+ and - so now the Enermax fan was only using 2 prongs.
( rpm wire no longer used )

the stock delta fan only has 2 wires + and - and there is a connector right by the fan inside the psu ( i assume for quick replacement )

now i mounted the new Enermax 80mm fan inside the psu and pluged in right into the the psu's fan harness and made sure the speed was set to high.

this way I avoided voiding the warranty , and if i need to send it back again i will just swap the delta back in because no wires on the delta or the psu were modified.

end result

first

this psu pumps out some serious heat even idling why my cpu is 98 f and chipset is 71 f

it is now very quiet in retrospect to the delta.

it still blows alot of air but the rattle is completely gone.

I highly recomend this mod to anyone with a 510 deluxe.

ok on to the pc3200 xl 512x2 ddr

i have mixed feeling about this memory.

currently using newest stock bios from abit
default cpc = 1t

the cpu is set up as 3200 + 200x11 @ 1.7 v
the ddr is set to 400 fsb @ 2.88 v 11 2 2 2.0

no matter what i try i can not get this ram above 400 fsb

even 1 mhz higher i get memory failures with memtest86

i have tried every timming possable all the way to 11 4 4 3.0 @ 2.99 v

ddr ratio set to 6/6

i can not seem to acheive over 3098 in everest read bandwidth test

at this point i am stumped

i have read in many forums that if relaxed this ddr will go much higher than 400 and be stable

maybe a motherbord issue maybe just the limit of this ddr

i'm stumped man

chipset voltage is 1.7
ddr slot 1 and 3

just seems like something is not right

oh ya i tested this system with a cpc= 2t bios and i got higher fsb but no gain in bandwidth

410 is same as 400 with 1t and over 410 i get errors in memtest

so i know now why that setting it is left out of stock bios's

well I have hit a brick wall hard ( slamm )

let me know what you think, or if you have any info that might help out.

thanks bro

happy new year, turned 35 on the 31st

my b day 12/31/69 lol
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.