The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-18-2004, 11:50 AM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149373
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frpe82
I don´t think that I really explained what I was looking for.

What I meant to say was: When you enter the BIOS by pressing the DEL-key, do you see any devices that you have connected to the PRI_RAID1/SEC_RAID1?
oops! Edited below!

I do see my SATA drive in the BIOS under the IDE section. It is of course not connected the PRI_RAID1. My mistake, it is connected to the SATA 1. I'm still up the creak.

I had the system stable and the ATA drive went bad. So ran chkdsk until there were no errors and reinstalled. Still says the drive is bad. So I connected the SATA drive to SATA 1 and installed on it. It took three times as there were issues copying files from the XP CD. I thought I had a bad CD but eventually got the install to go through. On the first boot it reported the NTOSKRNL.exe was missing or corrupted. I ran 'bootcfg rebuild' and it reported the driectory was not valid. I tried expanding the file manually from the XP install repair screen, same problem. Now it won't even boot. It tried to install again and it reported the drive had errors. I'm not convinced I have two bad hard drives, one a new SATA and the other about a year old. I'm thinking boot sector virus or bad mobo. Bad mobo is also possible since I get no post beeps at all.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor

Last edited by ARCSolo; 10-18-2004 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 10-18-2004, 05:52 PM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 149477
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frpe82
I don´t think that I really explained what I was looking for.

What I meant to say was: When you enter the BIOS by pressing the DEL-key, do you see any devices that you have connected to the PRI_RAID1/SEC_RAID1?
Nope yah your right it doesnt show, they need another bios revision.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:29 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 149547
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

To: ARCSolo

Hmmm... There is something strange going on. The same thing is happening when I try the same thing but with ordinary P-ATA drives.

Have you tried the Silicon SATA chip for SATA instead of ITE8212?
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 10-19-2004, 09:12 AM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149622
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

No I have not tried that. I was able to load the correct RAID controller for the ICH6R but then I ran into all these reboot problems again and never got to configure the RAID set. So I abandoned any RAID until I isolated the problem.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 10-19-2004, 11:44 AM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149639
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

Now I'm back to not being able to complete an XP install. It keeps rebooting. It rebooted during the memory test again. Crazy. Memtest won't even load completely before it reboots.

Next step will be trading out memory, if that doesn't work it will be trading out the mobo. I can't imagine it being anything other than those two items.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor

Last edited by ARCSolo; 10-19-2004 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:29 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 149652
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Well, if it doesn´t pass the mem test it must be the memory.
I guess you are cursed with bad luck.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 149669
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What version of Memtest are you using? Please get the latest version from www.memtest.org and test the modules one up!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:31 PM
Dave502d Dave502d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 149670
Dave502d Reputation: 10
Default

I just bulit the ASUS P5AD2 Premium for a guy i know.I had some of the same thing go wrong you guy talked about.The guy wanted to send everthing back,
We kept getting that post saying about the cpu faild.So he sent the MB back.Itryed tell him it wasn't the MB.Well he got the new MB back and same thing.I sat his on the a raid 0 with his 2 raptor 35 GB drives.I made a ship steam XP PRO disk and the install went great.If i can help you feel free to ask
me,But i well tell you now I'm not good at spelling so be nice.

He has
ASUS P5AD2 Premium
5400c4
2 raptors
ati 600xt PCI Video card
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:46 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149675
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
What version of Memtest are you using? Please get the latest version from www.memtest.org and test the modules one up!
I used the 1.3a version. I'll try the one you linked to RAM GUY.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:54 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149678
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave502d
I just bulit the ASUS P5AD2 Premium for a guy i know.I had some of the same thing go wrong you guy talked about.The guy wanted to send everthing back,
We kept getting that post saying about the cpu faild.So he sent the MB back.Itryed tell him it wasn't the MB.Well he got the new MB back and same thing.I sat his on the a raid 0 with his 2 raptor 35 GB drives.I made a ship steam XP PRO disk and the install went great.If i can help you feel free to ask
me,But i well tell you now I'm not good at spelling so be nice.

He has
ASUS P5AD2 Premium
5400c4
2 raptors
ati 600xt PCI Video card
A ship steam what?

By all means, HELP ME!!!! I have managed to configure RAID 0 across the two SATA drives on the Silicon Image RAID controller, reinstalling windows now. I removed one Memory module and things seem a little better. If this install fails I'll try the new memtest on one module, then the other, then both. After that, I'm up for anything.

Another oddity is that the Windows install always stalls when copying 'driver.cab'. Sometimes fails copying on a number of files. I used the exact same Windows CD on an older Sony Vaio yesterday and it worked fine, no stalling at all. On the new machine it seems to stall on that file regardless of the drive I install on, the memory installed, RAID setup or not, etc.

I also called ASUS tech support. That was less than impressive. The guy ran through a number of hardware items to check, which I had already checked and just told me to return the board. No questions about BIOS revision, BIOS settings, hardware I had, nothing. Just return the board. Strange.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 10-19-2004, 03:48 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149703
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default Getting Closer, running tally

Here's how the memory test has gone so far:

Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A1: Passed
Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A2: Passed
Memory module 1 in DIMM slot B1: Passed

Memory module 1 in DIMM slot B2: Failed - system rebooted

Memory module 1 in DIMM slot B2: 2nd try - Passed
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot A1: Failed - system rebooted
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot A1: 2nd try - Failed - system rebooted
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot A2: Passed
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B1: Passed
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B2: Passed
Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B1: Failed - system rebooted

Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A2 and Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B2: Failed - system rebooted
Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A2 and Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B2: 2nd try - Failed
Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A2 and Memory module 2 in DIMM slot B2: Failed - system rebooted
Memory module 1 in DIMM slot A1 and Memory module 2 in DIMM slot A2: Failed - system rebooted


I am now taking each module through each DIMM slot by itself. Boot times are now considerably faster with only one module.

I guess the other factor could be the power supply. It is an Enermax EG-851AX-VH(W) EPS 12v ATX-GES 660W power supply. I went with the big one so I could add a bunch more drives and more RAM later on. Anybody use this or heard of any issues?


ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor

Last edited by ARCSolo; 10-19-2004 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 10-19-2004, 04:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 149708
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That sounds really strange, if you have a bad module it will fail no matter what slot you have it in. However, I would suggest you get the latest bios and then test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org or let's just try replacing them!
Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 10-19-2004, 04:45 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149718
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
That sounds really strange, if you have a bad module it will fail no matter what slot you have it in. However, I would suggest you get the latest bios and then test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org or let's just try replacing them!
Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!

Thanks RAM GUY. I am already at the latest BIOS. That was the first thing I did when I started having problems. I'll run them through a couple more tests and we'll see what turns up. I am only running through one pass of the tests for each setting. I have yet to get both modules installed at the same time to pass. We'll see, and thanks again.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 10-19-2004, 04:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 149719
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well if they both run one up but not when installed together, I think I would try and RMA the MB, based on that statement!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 10-19-2004, 04:51 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149722
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

I'm done. Mobo has an open RMA and will be bound for ASUS tomorrow.

Thanks for the help RAM GUY!

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor

Last edited by ARCSolo; 10-19-2004 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.