The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-06-2004, 02:51 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114528
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah man your right, ive just put one Dimm at a time in

V 1.1 will only run at 166 regardless of Bios setting

V2.2 will run at 200 , bios always set at 2:1 DDR 400

That sucks, ok now how would i go about an RMA in the UK?

Corsair is hard to come by at the moment here, shortage and all, so i think the RMA is going to be the only way i can run with 1GB

I feel hard of doing it because in my old NF7-S they were brilliant, 2-2-2-6 1T dual channel. But really i cant think what else i could use them for.

If you can let me know how we would go about this i would be grateful, and i feel sorry for any hassle caused :(

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-06-2004, 02:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114530
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well you can ask the reseller, but I doubt they will be able to do this for you, as there is nothing wrong with the modules!
Please follow the link in my signature and submit the RMA directly and we can try exchanging them!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-08-2004 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-06-2004, 07:14 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114580
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

At 2-3-3-7 my computer still had some problems. I am now at 2.5-3-3-7 and it seems to be stable.

Although at 2.5-3-3-7 Prime95 kind of acted up a tad (but as RAM GUY said, it is an old program), I have tried loading about 20 misc. programs at once (a few sessions of IE, ICQ, yahoo, AIM, UO, a few sessions of RunUO, etc...) and everything seems to be ok.

I am also scanning for viruses with Norton Antivirus and other programs that can be a little harder on the resources. Everything seems perfect.

EDIT:
It didn't last long. Programs started to crash not long after. I'll keep trying.

ANOTHER EDIT:
2.5-5-5-8 did the trick... yeah it's not so great timings, but it's the only timings that work that keeps my computer stable. Asus really needs to fix this bios issue. I will be contacting them about this issue.

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-06-2004 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:35 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114672
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Personally ive never had any problems with Prime even on the A64, after all its just a maths calculation, ive used it on all my computers to show where the overclocking limit is and when im likely to get other troubles.

Hope the timings work for you, wouldnt worry so much about the timings, the A64 works very well even at 3-4-4-8 , unlike the pentium it doesnt affect performance as much, would be nice to run tight but i wouldnt lose sleep over it, at least youve got yours working :)

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:54 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114680
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Which timings would be better? 3-4-4-8 or 2.5-5-5-8?

I would think 3-4-4-8... I have not tested with those timings yet. I should try that to see if my motherboard could handle it.

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:59 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114683
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

In a case like yours where your having so much trouble i think the best ones are the ones that work :)

You will just have to try and see, benchmark them with SiSoftSandra, it will show u which give the best memory bandwidth and speed.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:46 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114795
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest Aida32 as it gives a better comparison for memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-13-2004, 12:05 AM
Halo Halo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 115669
Halo Reputation: 10
Default Same problem

Hi, I've read this thread thoroughly, and have tried everything listed here. My setup:

Asus K8V SE Deulxe
Athlon64 3200+
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024MB PC3200LLPT (CMX512RE-3200LLPT) Rev1.1
ATI Radeon 9800PRO
WD 10,000rpm SATA

With this configuration, I will get a POST with either stick, but not with both, regadless of slots used. I have relaxed the timings as mentioned above in 1 unit increments all the way to 2.5,4,4,8 and still no POST. I have run memtest for hours and no errors on either stick.

NEITHER of these sticks will post in my other system:
Asus A7n8xDx
Athlon XP2500+

This is where it gets confusing. The A7n8x system ALSO has TwinX 1024 PC3200LLPT but it's ***Rev1.2*** and these two sticks work fine in either the A7n8x or the K8V. By fine, I mean from POST all the way to stable gaming.

I RMA'd the 1.1 sticks to newegg and sadly received another pair of Rev1.1 sticks and they cannot guarantee that if I RMA again, I will receive Rev1.2

RAMGUY, any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:07 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 115715
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Rev 1.1 should not be any problem, however I would suggest that we try replacing them directly. Please follow the link in my signature and we will be happy to replace them!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-13-2004 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:38 AM
Halo Halo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 115733
Halo Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, FAX sent.

An additional mystery that I at first didn't attribute to the RAM: although the K8V did POST and accept a Windows XP install with one stick of the Rev1.1, the registry would get occasionally get corrupted resulting in error messages on restart. With the two sticks of the Rev1.2, not a single error. *shrug*
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-13-2004, 01:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 115742
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's try replacing the module, and we will see! Probably just a weak module!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-26-2004, 01:37 PM
hale_hans hale_hans is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 118322
hale_hans Reputation: 10
Default

Hi necrotix, give me please bios timing what you used, I got similar problem...
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-26-2004, 08:06 PM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118369
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Guys,
Some Asus K8V Deluxe have problems with the capacitors.
Look here:

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/faq/...spx?KB_ID=85257

1) That's why Asus did the SE but that version has only 1 Bios Update instead of 5 with the "K8V Deluxe"... That would be why Ram Guy hasn't problems with its Mainboard.

2) AMD has made a core revision called "CG" with all its Athlon64 3200/3400+:

http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=533&s=1


You can understand which core you have with cpu-Z or looking at the serial number on the cpu ( the CG version has "AR or AX" at the end instead of "AP" that's the old CO version core):

http://amdpower.altervista.org/guida_amd64.php

Sorry it's in Italian but you have pictures and you can understand.

Which core do you have RamGuy and what about you guys?

Sorry for the links but we are all speaking about a problem that we can all finally solve: It's not Corsair...

Last edited by RickyItaly; 04-26-2004 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-27-2004, 02:00 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 118418
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

im using the newcastle version of the CO stepping. (XP3000 with 512 cache).

all things considered the 1001 bios of the SE is about the same as the 1005 bios of the non SE. the SE is just to assure people they wont get bad caps and supports CG stepping without a bios upgrade (which would be a bummer to do if you didnt have a non CG chip).

didnt you post this in another thread?

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:02 AM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118427
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robolf
im using the newcastle version of the CO stepping. (XP3000 with 512 cache).

all things considered the 1001 bios of the SE is about the same as the 1005 bios of the non SE. the SE is just to assure people they wont get bad caps and supports CG stepping without a bios upgrade (which would be a bummer to do if you didnt have a non CG chip).

didnt you post this in another thread?

Rob
You have the CO version...
Yes, what's the problem?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair XMS 3200LL 2x512MB *success* FAF_Amd64 Memory 7 08-13-2004 03:42 PM
Help with K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair Twinx1024LL 3200LL (extended version for Noobs) PrimusX Memory 3 08-13-2004 01:27 PM
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Asus K8V Deluxe with Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT Capricorn Memory 1 02-09-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.