The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2019, 05:55 AM
hazzer hazzer is offline
Registered User
hazzer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1020964
hazzer Reputation: 10
Default 6 Led connected to lighting node pro buggy.

Recently I have noticed on my lighting node pro when all 6 led strips are connected the last 2 strips goes very dim and flickers. If it is set to 4 strips they are fine. Also seems to have more of an impact if the colour is white.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2019, 08:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 1020971
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You're seeing a voltage drop due to them being at full white. It's usually not noticeable but in your case it looks like it is. Question for you - is this connected to the 1000D case channel?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2019, 10:31 AM
mattwales mattwales is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020982
mattwales Reputation: 10
Default

Firmware 0.10.4 messed mine up. I even got a new fan and it file some lights on the last fan but there are still issues. I had to switch to Channel 2 as well. Please fix firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 06:35 AM
hazzer hazzer is offline
Registered User
hazzer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1021928
hazzer Reputation: 10
Default

Unsure as to what the channel you mean?

I'm not connected via a 1000d case. Just off the usb motherboard into the pro lighting mode and then the dimness
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 09:08 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,149
POST ID # = 1021939
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

i would check either strip 4 or 5 for being faulty.. try putting those 2 strips first in the chain. any change?. if either of those strips are faulty then you would see the problem in the rest of the strips chained after them.. if that is the case then try removing strip 2 and reconnect the chain and place removed strip on the end of the chain.. problem still there?.. can be sure its strip one.. if its not there and has moved to the last strip. then you know its that last strip.. hope that makes sense..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2019, 01:36 PM
hazzer hazzer is offline
Registered User
hazzer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1021948
hazzer Reputation: 10
Default

I swapped them around and the last 2 strips no matter what always have the issue. So it isn't the strips it seems
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 02:07 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,149
POST ID # = 1021952
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

well its down to the lighting node pro then.. you have it on a direct connection to your psu? no sata splitters or molex to sata?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:23 AM
hazzer hazzer is offline
Registered User
hazzer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022128
hazzer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
well its down to the lighting node pro then.. you have it on a direct connection to your psu? no sata splitters or molex to sata?
I believe the node is connected via a splitter(with another node)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2019, 12:02 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,149
POST ID # = 1022131
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

oh.. try it without the splitter buddy.. direct connection to a sata cable that runs direct to the psu
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2019, 08:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 1022217
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's definitely not a good idea to use splitters with any of the RGB devices. Each device can easily pull 4+A of power (which is to SATA spec) - this can overload the connector that gets split.
Power splitters are only appropriate where you have low power devices that draw under 2A. And even then, be super-careful with them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-28-2019, 09:14 AM
hazzer hazzer is offline
Registered User
hazzer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022539
hazzer Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, noted.

I have done some more testing and it appears to be the lightning node which isn't functioning as it should. I have another which I used and the strips where as bright as they should be.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2019, 12:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 1022560
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK, that sounds like it'd be due to voltage drop on t he +5V rail. Can't say for sure - without a multi-meter - whether its the NoPro or the connection.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.