The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 09-29-2019, 02:55 PM
boxanata boxanata is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019597
boxanata Reputation: 10
Default

K95 RGB

After updating to v3.20.80, whenever I press my TAB key It scrolls to the right. I can't Alt+Tab in-game as it's like the tab key has been rebound to right arrow. WTF?

Edit: Okay, after reinstalling iCUE & doing a system restore the issue still persists, so I'm guessing it can't be iCUE. Either it's a coincidence that it started happening after the update, or I just haven't noticed until now. I'm stumped.

Last edited by boxanata; 09-29-2019 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-29-2019, 10:54 PM
demonking demonking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1019641
demonking Reputation: 10
Default

Now i'm unable to import profiles, everytime i do the app crashes -_-
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-29-2019, 11:31 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019642
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having a major issue. I just updated to 3.20.80 and now my Corsair K95 Platinum is saying "Current Layout: Not available". I have tried doing a system restore which reverted iCue to 3.19.120 which completely didn't detect my corsair gear at all, then when I updated back to the newest version, it detected my corsair gear, including the keyboard, now it still says "Current Layout: Not available". Someone, please help me. Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_3.png (57.4 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-30-2019, 12:04 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 203
POST ID # = 1019646
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Try plugging it into different USB port to get it re-enumerate devices within the software.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-30-2019, 03:56 AM
imdoon imdoon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019666
imdoon Reputation: 10
Default

Made an account because this patch broke my macros. Gave me a little indicator saying the macros weren't functioning correctly and to try repairing. Repairing did nothing so I tried rolling back to a different patch. Then from the software I went to update to this patch and it seemingly works again. Annoying that you guys launch software this buggy this consistently, just glad I keep every update you do because I anticipate you breaking everything again. Tell your devs to get their act together and stop shipping broken software.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-30-2019, 05:41 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019747
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Try plugging it into different USB port to get it re-enumerate devices within the software.
Tried that and it didn't work. Had to restore my PC from an image and reset the keyboard. Revert back to iCUE version 3.19.120. After reverting and resetting the keyboard everything went back to normal but I am gonna call Corsair to let them know they have a bug in the software release.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:21 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 191
POST ID # = 1019773
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
Tried that and it didn't work. Had to restore my PC from an image and reset the keyboard. Revert back to iCUE version 3.19.120. After reverting and resetting the keyboard everything went back to normal but I am gonna call Corsair to let them know they have a bug in the software release.
A similar thing happened to me. I think what worked was
1) terminating iCue
2) unplug anything usb that is not absolutely necessary
3) unplug keyboard
4) replug keyboard (if keyboard doesn't light up with default RGB try a few more times until it does)
5) restart iCue
6) see if it detects keyboard properly
7) if properly detected now try and update firmware
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:42 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019778
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
A similar thing happened to me. I think what worked was
1) terminating iCue
2) unplug anything usb that is not absolutely necessary
3) unplug keyboard
4) replug keyboard (if keyboard doesn't light up with default RGB try a few more times until it does)
5) restart iCue
6) see if it detects keyboard properly
7) if properly detected now try and update firmware
I actually called Corsair today and they are aware of the issue and advise I revert back to an earlier version.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-01-2019, 09:00 PM
Yanta Yanta is offline
Registered User
Yanta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1019906
Yanta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
In the meantime, if users feel their CPU usage is too high (avg 10-20% depending on CPU)
You're joking, right?

Anything more than 1%-2% is absurd for monitoring software.

I guess not. You really think that a 10%-20% hit on CPU is acceptable for monitoring software?

So what happens when real software hammers the CPU (Like x264)? Will your software just stop, or will it slow down other processes?

Wow. Just wow!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:54 PM
beckerc73 beckerc73 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020008
beckerc73 Reputation: 10
Default

Taking a long time (multiple minutes) and a lot of CPU time and power on my machine since I installed the latest update (3.20.80). I have a Microsoft SurfaceBook2, and have been using a Scimitar RGB with it for a while with no real issues.
Attached Images
File Type: png ICUE Loading.png (7.5 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by beckerc73; 10-02-2019 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-03-2019, 06:24 AM
CyberChr1s CyberChr1s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020060
CyberChr1s Reputation: 10
Default

Can we please get the means to rotate the fans in software. Getting the Pong effect working results in having to manually rotate fans around, which is pretty dumb. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-03-2019, 07:05 PM
GS1981 GS1981 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1020157
GS1981 Reputation: 10
Default

This version and the 3.18 that i used before it because 3.19 was unusable is causing all kinds of conflicts with other USB devices on my pc, notably with my XBox One controllers and also with it installed my games take forever to load and go not responding.

Come on i have waited so long for my devices to work properly, its time to fix this software or start dishing out mass refunds so we can use other brands!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-05-2019, 01:46 PM
Onethirtyeight Onethirtyeight is offline
Registered User
Onethirtyeight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1020354
Onethirtyeight Reputation: 10
Default

Yikes-- looks like I'll stick with 3.18 for a few weeks until all this gets resolved. Maybe I'm one of the few fortunate ones? iCue uses 1% of CPU on average and am currently not experiencing any issues aside from occasionally not being detected on boot (Happens maybe 1 out of every 15 boots, no big deal to me)
The sleep issue occasionally happens too and I'd be happy to get that fixed but not at the cost of what I'm reading here. Pretty disappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-14-2019, 08:05 PM
Dex23633 Dex23633 is offline
Registered User
Dex23633's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1021301
Dex23633 Reputation: 10
Default

Cant get firmware update "The firmware update is not available or failed to load for"
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-21-2019, 03:00 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1021961
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

Importing and exporting equalization settings would be a great feature because it is annoying to manually modify each profile switch, there is the option to copy, but there is no option to paste or import.


And my ST100 doesnt light up unless i open icue software
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.