The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2019, 09:17 AM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1006502
Calvins Reputation: 10
Exclamation Corsair IronClaw RGB Wireless - DPI problems

I remapped side buttons. But they also still change DPI levels.
"Retain original output key" - unchecked. I tried everything.
Please Corsair, update firmware mouse or icue to resolve this issue
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-01-2019, 09:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,425
POST ID # = 1006504
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Someone else complained of this as well, but I have been using it for a while and am unable to replicate the issue. Not sure what to tell you other than I will pass it on. What keys/actions did you remap the DPI buttons to?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-01-2019, 09:35 AM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1006506
Calvins Reputation: 10
Default

macro/keystroke, ctrl+с or just A key, doesnt matter
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-01-2019, 10:59 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,425
POST ID # = 1006517
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Still can't replicate this with Remap A-Z. DPI up was "a". iCUE 3.16.57?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-01-2019, 12:54 PM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1006530
Calvins Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, latest icue
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-03-2019, 07:08 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1006808
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Just tried it here and it works fine....

Can you give us a screenshot of how it's set? How are you connecting it? Wired, bluetooth, or 2.4ghz wireless?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-08-2019, 02:44 PM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1007390
Calvins Reputation: 10
Default

So, no solution? All ok for Support?
Dpi still changes, when pressed
No brigtness level settings (always max)
Poor product, dont buy this ironclaw mouse!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-08-2019, 03:01 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,425
POST ID # = 1007393
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The brightness setting is under the master "Settings" menu at the very top, then click on the ICW icon. You also can do it by adjusting specific color brightness if you are looking for a more tailored approach.

Perhaps some screen shots as suggested above?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:11 AM
xiroexxx xiroexxx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1009765
xiroexxx Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

I have the same issue
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-02-2019, 09:04 AM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010012
Calvins Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, even new firmware for mouse (0.11.80) and dongle (0.9.40) not resolving dpi issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The brightness setting is under the master "Settings" menu at the very top, then click on the ICW icon. You also can do it by adjusting specific color brightness if you are looking for a more tailored approach
Brightness slider works for my K65 keyboard, but for mouse there is only one level, like on or off
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-02-2019, 10:58 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,425
POST ID # = 1010019
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xiroexxx View Post
I have the same issue
Which issue? Brightness? Or remapping buttons? Be specific with what you are trying to remap since this does not appear to be common.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Calvins View Post
Brightness slider works for my K65 keyboard, but for mouse there is only one level, like on or off
I definitely have the standard 0/3 "off", 1/3, 2/3, and 3/3 full brightness slider positions in the settings. Perhaps another sign the iCUE installation is corrupted.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-04-2019, 12:33 AM
Enixero Enixero is offline
Registered User
Enixero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1010257
Enixero Reputation: 10
Default Same

I'm having this same exact issue and getting Corsair to respond in a decent timely manner is a nightmare. They took over a week to message me back then told me to soft reset the mouse which did not even work.

I'm having this same DPI issue with the split triggers, makes them totally useless.

I'm also having an issue where my IronClaw RGB Wireless will not update and fails every single time.

Have tried uninstalling iCUE several times. Erasing trace evidence of iCUE in the registry as well. Still does the same thing. Loosing hope might make a brand switch if I cant get these issues resolved.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-04-2019, 06:31 PM
Calvins Calvins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010301
Calvins Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enixero View Post
I'm also having an issue where my IronClaw RGB Wireless will not update and fails every single time.
The same, but I updated my mouse from another PC. Maybe a issue with USB ports
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-05-2019, 09:04 PM
Enixero Enixero is offline
Registered User
Enixero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1010411
Enixero Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calvins View Post
The same, but I updated my mouse from another PC. Maybe a issue with USB ports
I have since been able to update my mouse finally. I had to system restore my PC to a month ago. Then reinstall iCUE and it worked, however in the process of system restore it fried my graphics drivers and I had to do a full DDU wipe of my graphics drivers and fresh install...

Still having the DPI up and down issue where the split triggers retain DPI up and down functions even though I have remapped them over and over trying everything.

This seriously needs a fix. Who the hell put the DPI up and down as standard keys for the split triggers to begin with.....
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:42 PM
Enixero Enixero is offline
Registered User
Enixero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1010994
Enixero Reputation: 10
Default

Bump, this DPI button issue on the split trigger needs a fix. Anyone still having these same problems? Mines still going on.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.