The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #301  
Old 10-20-2019, 06:02 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1021881
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Seems an update was rolled out, version 3.21.88, seems to be working fine with my void pro headset and keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 10-20-2019, 06:41 PM
MikesTooLz MikesTooLz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021885
MikesTooLz Reputation: 10
Default

My corsair mouse is detected an works but keeps randomly disconnecting and reconnecting.

I'll be playing and then my mouse stops responding, lights turn off, 10 seconds later the lights come back on and its working again.
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:45 PM
aszx0413 aszx0413 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1021907
aszx0413 Reputation: 10
Default where can I download the LATEST version of iCUE for MacOS?

where can I download the LATEST version of iCUE for MacOS?
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 10-21-2019, 06:25 AM
thealb thealb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021926
thealb Reputation: 10
Default

It looks like version 3.21.88 fixed the void wireless issue where the mute button was turning off side tone.

EDIT:
Nevermind, it's still broken. It's just now random.

Last edited by thealb; 10-21-2019 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 10-23-2019, 11:23 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1022197
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thealb View Post
It looks like version 3.21.88 fixed the void wireless issue where the mute button was turning off side tone.

EDIT:
Nevermind, it's still broken. It's just now random.

i'm not having this issue with my Void Pro, is it possible something else is causing it? a conflict or something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aszx0413 View Post
where can I download the LATEST version of iCUE for MacOS?
If you currently have the last version of iCue , go to settings in the iCue app down at the bottom, it show your current version and next to it the box to check for update and check for update. It will download and install it for you.

Last edited by BlackScorpion; 10-23-2019 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:09 AM
MikesTooLz MikesTooLz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1022286
MikesTooLz Reputation: 10
Default

we'll I ended up going out this afternoon and picking up a Razer Naga Trinity as its fully supported on Mac and after 4 hours I can say I'm not having any of the issues I had with my Corsair mouse. I've already given it away to a friend that games on a windows PC.

Good luck to the rest of you all on here, hopefully they will get it all sorted out for you eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 10-28-2019, 11:10 PM
riceusc2 riceusc2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022600
riceusc2 Reputation: 10
Default

Does any one know if the Node pro is considered a DIY product or not? I have a set up with my desk RGB covered by the node pro strips but the device isn't showing up in the Mac iCue device list. I'm under the assumption that it is not a DIY product because of the USB connection like all of my other products that are working fine under iCue for Mac

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 10-30-2019, 02:46 PM
Pavo Pavo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022722
Pavo Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to report that using iCUE on MacOS 10.15.1 causes black screen issue on booting. It acts like something isn't getting loaded during the boot up process.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 10-31-2019, 11:18 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1022815
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavo View Post
Just wanted to report that using iCUE on MacOS 10.15.1 causes black screen issue on booting. It acts like something isn't getting loaded during the boot up process.

Try resetting the PRAM, something could be conflicting on start up
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:16 PM
Pavo Pavo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022855
Pavo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
Try resetting the PRAM, something could be conflicting on start up
Already have tried that, I think it has to do something with the new notarization requirements that 10.15.1 has added for software. I am gonna try and pull some logs once I figure out how to boot and get to console.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 11-01-2019, 07:17 PM
Pavo Pavo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022859
Pavo Reputation: 10
Default

Ok... so it was the CorsairAudio.kext that gets installed when using the .pkg installer. Removed it from L/E and rebooted and now all is good again.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 11-02-2019, 08:53 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1022919
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavo View Post
Ok... so it was the CorsairAudio.kext that gets installed when using the .pkg installer. Removed it from L/E and rebooted and now all is good again.
If you removed the kext file does iCue still work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 11-03-2019, 08:43 AM
tarbax tarbax is offline
Registered User
tarbax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022941
tarbax Reputation: 10
Default

my first gen k95 rgb does not get recognized by icue 3.21.88 how can i fix this i want to map my macro keys
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 11-03-2019, 10:25 AM
Zangiamit91 Zangiamit91 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022946
Zangiamit91 Reputation: 10
Default

When the Commander will be support?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 11-03-2019, 01:14 PM
Pavo Pavo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022958
Pavo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
If you removed the kext file does iCue still work for you?
Yes, I assume the kext is only for Corsair audio devices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.