The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-28-2018, 04:59 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 982609
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
1. try running it as admin
2. try using aura 1.06.17. if you were on 1.07.xx then you are out of luck since downgrading is now only possible if you reinstall windows. (thanks asus)
3. try unblocking the zip before extracting but i guess that you dont need this as the corsair things are being detected.
I am running Aura 1.07.22 because I had problems with 1.06.17. I have not tried this yet but am interested, but not enough to reinstall Windows just to regress Aura.

Why would regressing Aura from 1.07.22 to 1.06.17 require a Windows re-install? Can't I uninstall 1.07.22, then run Aura Cleaner (which just deletes the directories AKAIK), and run CCCleaner to remove any remnants in the registry, reboot, and install 1.06.17?

Thanks in advance for any info.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-28-2018, 09:08 PM
ERD0C ERD0C is offline
Registered User
ERD0C's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 982654
ERD0C Reputation: 10
Default

Is it possible to sync an EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC2 using this method?

Also, I have been able to successfully use RGB sync to get my asus motherboard and g.skill trident to communicate with my Corsair LL fans, but I have only been able to control the lights using the Aura software. Is it possible to control the lights via the iCue software instead?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:48 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 983048
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyV View Post
I am running Aura 1.07.22 because I had problems with 1.06.17. I have not tried this yet but am interested, but not enough to reinstall Windows just to regress Aura.

Why would regressing Aura from 1.07.22 to 1.06.17 require a Windows re-install? Can't I uninstall 1.07.22, then run Aura Cleaner (which just deletes the directories AKAIK), and run CCCleaner to remove any remnants in the registry, reboot, and install 1.06.17?

Thanks in advance for any info.
well asus does not seem to be able to make proper installers nor uninstallers. it doesn't uninstall the correct files and that's why it seems to work after you uninstall it with ccleaner.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:52 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 983049
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD0C View Post
Is it possible to sync an EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC2 using this method?

Also, I have been able to successfully use RGB sync to get my ASUS motherboard and g.skill trident to communicate with my Corsair LL fans, but I have only been able to control the lights using the Aura software. Is it possible to control the lights via the iCue software instead?

Thanks for your help
In theory yes. It would be possible to sync the other way around. But first of all, the ram won't sync since the ram part of the ASUS SDK is broken or not even there; idk what ASUS did there. They documented it as being usable with all functions but it does not work. Secondly, for some people, including me, it does not work since asus has messed up aura platform wise. z370 works for example but x470 doesn't

As for the EVGA card, probably no. EVGA doesn't have a public SDK that can be implemented.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:59 PM
mpoffo mpoffo is offline
Registered User
mpoffo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 985262
mpoffo Reputation: 17
Default

I think I might be confused on this software. I thought it was to allow AURA to control Corsair devices. I used it a while ago and thought I was able to use only AURA to control the RGB but perhaps I did not dig deep enough. Can you control ASUS RGB with ICUE? I have a Rampage VI Extreme with lots of RGB.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-14-2018, 03:01 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 985391
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
I think I might be confused on this software. I thought it was to allow AURA to control Corsair devices. I used it a while ago and thought I was able to use only AURA to control the RGB but perhaps I did not dig deep enough. Can you control ASUS RGB with ICUE? I have a Rampage VI Extreme with lots of RGB.
It can be used both ways on the Intel boards we tested. z390 seems to be the only buggy one right now. As for AMD only x470 and b360 works and then only Aura -> ICue.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-15-2018, 03:12 AM
rene mauricio's Avatar
rene mauricio rene mauricio is offline
Registered User
rene mauricio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 985495
rene mauricio Reputation: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
As for AMD only x470 and b360 works and then only Aura -> ICue.
The hell is an AMD B360? I think you must have meant B350 as I believe B360 is an intel "thing". If you meant B450 then I would like to chime in and disagree. I have a STRIX B450-I and this does not work. The board simply fails to show up as a device. Odd considering at the top of the first post you say;

Quote:
Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
Note 1: This probably won't work on X370 or B350 but might work on X470 and B450.
I wonder which B450 boards this does work on... Hrm.

Last edited by rene mauricio; 12-15-2018 at 03:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-15-2018, 08:41 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 985519
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rene mauricio View Post
The hell is an AMD B360? I think you must have meant B350 as I believe B360 is an intel "thing". If you meant B450 then I would like to chime in and disagree. I have a STRIX B450-I and this does not work. The board simply fails to show up as a device. Odd considering at the top of the first post you say;



I wonder which B450 boards this does work on... Hrm.
Oops. Yeah i meant B450.
I think someone on the Discord managed to get it to work on his board.
Are you running it as admin? Is the board the only thing that is missing or is nothing showing up at all?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-15-2018, 09:15 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 985520
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rene mauricio View Post
The hell is an AMD B360? I think you must have meant B350 as I believe B360 is an intel "thing". If you meant B450 then I would like to chime in and disagree. I have a STRIX B450-I and this does not work. The board simply fails to show up as a device. Odd considering at the top of the first post you say;



I wonder which B450 boards this does work on... Hrm.
If you need any help you can join us on Discord. https://fanman03.ml/dl/
The link is under the download button.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-16-2018, 07:16 PM
Dingo89's Avatar
Dingo89 Dingo89 is offline
Rides Kangaroo to work
Dingo89's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 985768
Dingo89 Reputation: 10
Default

An absolute God send. Thank you! This is the RGBDroid I've been looking for! Is there any outlook to adding in Gigabyte support?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-16-2018, 07:38 PM
mpoffo mpoffo is offline
Registered User
mpoffo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 985772
mpoffo Reputation: 17
Default

I am unable to make this run now with the latest versions of ICUE and AURA Sync. It use to work on my system. I am running it as an admin. Any recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-20-2018, 10:40 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 986319
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo89 View Post
An absolute God send. Thank you! This is the RGBDroid I've been looking for! Is there any outlook to adding in Gigabyte support?
I think they tried Gigabyte but they could not get the SDK to work. Same with MSI.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-20-2018, 10:45 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 986321
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
I am unable to make this run now with the latest versions of ICUE and AURA Sync. It use to work on my system. I am running it as an admin. Any recommendations?
If it does not open it is most likely an Asus Aura issue. It might be frozen "internally". And also the latest ICUE seems to have broken the Glaive RGB and the AIOs. Well that's what we noticed. ICUE 3.7.99 seems to work fine with them though. And as for Aura Asus doesn't seem to care at all.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-09-2019, 05:48 PM
Zer0_rulz Zer0_rulz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989031
Zer0_rulz Reputation: 10
Default

i tried this on asus tuf b360m e gaming mobo, it works, but using corsair led strip rgb will work too?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-11-2019, 11:22 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 989271
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0_rulz View Post
i tried this on asus tuf b360m e gaming mobo, it works, but using corsair led strip rgb will work too?
You could always try. We can only test the boards we and others on the discord have. But yes, the led strip should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.