The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:48 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 968633
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Question Received my 500D SE Case but...

I am a little worried about something, the case arrived in just a day cause I selected express shipping, I figured it would go Fedex instead of standard ground UPS which in my experience UPS has always been ROUGH with packages they arrived dented, broken you name it. Anyway it did arrive just wet because of all the rain.

Anyway on to my concern, when I unboxed the case, and opened up the glass door I noticed the Commander pro was in fact stuck to the glass. Is this intended to prevent it from being jolted around during shipment? I am wondering if I will need extra sticky tape once I find a good place to mount it XD is that something I can purchase from Corsair? ? that stuff is really sticky so I am not sure I will need it but just being proactive right now instead of reactive. I was able to remove the commander pro from the glass but man that was difficult.

Thanks for being Awesome Corsair.

Last edited by Alcasczar; 08-15-2018 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 968643
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I don't think it's something that you can purchase from Corsair.
Honestly, I don't use the sticky tape that Corsair ships with the various devices. Yes, it's sticky. It doesn't move and getting it off is really, really difficult (as you've discovered). Instead, I'll use a 3M Command Strip or a sticky magnetic strip (depending on installation). Both options allow me to move things around a bit.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:25 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 968648
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Devbiker, I happen to have purchased some velcro strips and also some magnetic strips a while ago just in case, learned from some pros its always good to have on hand XD. I guess it's time to let the fun begin of removing my hardware from the 760T and transfer it to the 500D se :D - I wish I could start it now but at work

Last edited by Alcasczar; 08-15-2018 at 08:26 AM. Reason: oops
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:47 AM
mrpetrov mrpetrov is offline
Registered User
mrpetrov's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 968651
mrpetrov Reputation: 21
Default

Yes, both the 500D RGB cases I've got have had the CoPro and Lighting Hub stuck to various places on the box - for some odd reason they've shipped without anything covering the double sided tape, so as they bounce around the box they invariably stick to something. In your case, it was the glass perhaps? Very odd, but as others have said, the shipped tape is ok but not amazing.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-16-2018, 07:59 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 968827
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Well I unboxed the rest of the stuff and started testing things like fans on the case and the lighting.

Looks like the Commander Pro is defective, port 3 on the fan controller side doesn't spin any fan on that port and absolutely no lighting coming from the Lighting Hub on either port 1 or port 2.

I plugged in one of my spare Node Pros I got from the numerous fan packages that I'm not using and I was able to get lights from it so this tells me the Commander Pro may be defective.

I am going to test a few more things out later today since it was late when I did this last night so I may have overlooked a few things.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-16-2018, 12:50 PM
Corsair Caliente's Avatar
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 181
POST ID # = 968908
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alcasczar View Post
Well I unboxed the rest of the stuff and started testing things like fans on the case and the lighting.

Looks like the Commander Pro is defective, port 3 on the fan controller side doesn't spin any fan on that port and absolutely no lighting coming from the Lighting Hub on either port 1 or port 2.

I plugged in one of my spare Node Pros I got from the numerous fan packages that I'm not using and I was able to get lights from it so this tells me the Commander Pro may be defective.

I am going to test a few more things out later today since it was late when I did this last night so I may have overlooked a few things.
Hmm... Might I suggest you submit a ticket on our website at https://support.corsair.com? They should be able to assist you if your Commander Pro is defective.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-16-2018, 02:16 PM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 968922
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Corsair Caliente :D

A ticket is in the system, as far as proof of purchase it was ordered directly from Corsair (Newegg was out of stock on these cases).
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-16-2018, 11:14 PM
LesVeggies LesVeggies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968994
LesVeggies Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alcasczar View Post
I am a little worried about something, the case arrived in just a day cause I selected express shipping, I figured it would go Fedex instead of standard ground UPS which in my experience UPS has always been ROUGH with packages they arrived dented, broken you name it. Anyway it did arrive just wet because of all the rain.

Anyway on to my concern, when I unboxed the case, and opened up the glass door I noticed the Commander pro was in fact stuck to the glass. Is this intended to prevent it from being jolted around during shipment? I am wondering if I will need extra sticky tape once I find a good place to mount it XD is that something I can purchase from Corsair? ? that stuff is really sticky so I am not sure I will need it but just being proactive right now instead of reactive. I was able to remove the commander pro from the glass but man that was difficult.

Thanks for being Awesome Corsair.
How were you able to take the commander pro off of the glass, I am having the same problem but don't want to break the commander pro or damage it.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-17-2018, 05:38 AM
Dajinn Dajinn is offline
Registered User
Dajinn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 969019
Dajinn Reputation: 10
Default

It seems ridiculous that Corsair has stooped to such lows with their quality control. They command premium prices for quality that just doesn't speak for the price. It's gotten a little out of hand and it's sad to see that people put up with it and continue to buy their junk. Seriously? Loose accessories just floating around in the box without double sided tape that's protected on one side? That's a little insulting. It's like they had a massive surplus of commander pros and just needed them gone or something because of low sales.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-17-2018, 07:21 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 969023
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesVeggies View Post
How were you able to take the commander pro off of the glass, I am having the same problem but don't want to break the commander pro or damage it.
It was not easy, just have to take it slow and not pull from the middle or pull too hard cause I can see how one could break it if they were not careful. I used both hands and kinda wiggled it lose on both ends (which is where the stick pieces are) Took the glass door off the hinge too so I could get better leverage on it as well.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-17-2018, 07:28 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 969024
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajinn View Post
It seems ridiculous that Corsair has stooped to such lows with their quality control. They command premium prices for quality that just doesn't speak for the price.
The is the first problem I've had with a Corsair Product, In this case I believe the bigger problem is how UPS handled the packaging and there is no way of knowing the state of it before it left. I'm telling you going with Fedex I rarely if ever have a problem, but UPS I cringe when I see the emails and it's coming from them, sadly there was no option when ordered online to pick Fedex over UPS, perhaps Corsair will change that in the future (I'm hoping).
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-18-2018, 11:50 AM
point7 point7 is offline
Registered User
point7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 969216
point7 Reputation: 10
Default

well my com pro whas mounted against the psu cover and de lighting at the bottom.
but i used velcro to mount behind board tray.





Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-18-2018, 03:47 PM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 969246
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
but i used velcro to mount behind board tray.
I have some velcro and was planning to do that if the stickyness wears off and between troubleshooting now for a bit I noticed Corsair sent extra 3M sticky pads so I'm set but hopefully I can get a replacement Cpro once I get someone to look at my ticket :D
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-18-2018, 05:50 PM
point7 point7 is offline
Registered User
point7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 969258
point7 Reputation: 10
Default

those standard sticky tape is easy to remove , just roll over with you fingers rolling motion.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:27 AM
Unit_3397 Unit_3397 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978378
Unit_3397 Reputation: 10
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alcasczar View Post
It was not easy, just have to take it slow and not pull from the middle or pull too hard cause I can see how one could break it if they were not careful. I used both hands and kinda wiggled it lose on both ends (which is where the stick pieces are) Took the glass door off the hinge too so I could get better leverage on it as well.
Got my case today and I too have the commander pro stuck on the glass.
I’ve tried to gently twist it off with no luck :C
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.