The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:38 AM
Dahnark Dahnark is offline
Registered User
Dahnark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 949178
Dahnark Reputation: 10
Default VOID PRO sidetone bug

The new version still has the sidetone bug (when you mute/unmute the microphone, sometimes the sidetone is disabled, so you have to go to the CUE and move the slider a little to reenable it).

It is pretty annoying... How many months I have to use the CUE version 2.16?

Can you add an option to prevent the sidetone from ever being deactivated? I would have sidetone enable 100% time, even when the microphone is muted.

Last edited by Dahnark; 04-08-2018 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2018, 01:44 PM
Spec Samantha Spec Samantha is offline
Registered User
Spec Samantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Everett
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 949210
Spec Samantha Reputation: 10
Default

Hello:
I apologize your stuck on CUE 2.16 because of the side tone bug, one of our beta members actually brought it up a bit ago and the dev's were taking a look at it, I don't have a solution or a time frame unfortunately, but for what it's worth it is a noted issue and it is being addressed.
__________________
~Samantha Faris~
-Restorative;Strategic;Achiever;Input;Discipline-

"Thunderfury, Blessed Blade Of The Windseeker"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 07:42 PM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 949476
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

I have had this same bug since the day I bought this headset (about 2 months ago). Extremely annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2018, 01:48 AM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 949645
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

So I updated to the beta iCUE software version 3.1.131. Sidetone issue is still present.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2018, 01:54 AM
PhaseBeast PhaseBeast is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949646
PhaseBeast Reputation: 10
Default

I am having a similar issue.

The only workaround I've found is to hold the mic mute button until the sidetone returns. It's better in game than having to pull up the CUE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2018, 09:49 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 949806
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here, its been present for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2018, 03:51 PM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 952017
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhaseBeast View Post
I am having a similar issue.

The only workaround I've found is to hold the mic mute button until the sidetone returns. It's better in game than having to pull up the CUE
Thanks for the tip. Before this, I would be raising and lowering the boom mic until the sidetone came back. This is pretty stupid considering we all spent $70+ on this headset.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2018, 08:42 AM
Dahnark Dahnark is offline
Registered User
Dahnark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 952126
Dahnark Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE v3.2.87 and the problem persists
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2018, 11:53 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 952575
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

This might be a stupid question but are you holding the button in when you mute the mic? A single press should mute / un-mute the mic however you can use the same button to disable and enable the side-tone by holding the button down.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2018, 08:47 AM
Dahnark Dahnark is offline
Registered User
Dahnark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 953033
Dahnark Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
This might be a stupid question but are you holding the button in when you mute the mic? A single press should mute / un-mute the mic however you can use the same button to disable and enable the side-tone by holding the button down.
It is a known bug...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2018, 10:07 AM
turminalillness turminalillness is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 954722
turminalillness Reputation: 10
Default

The bug is also present in "regular" CUE, 2.24.50. It worked perfectly fine back in 2.15.x so hopefully the devs arent stumped tooo long? If sidetone was enabled when I muted the mic, I still want sidetone enabled when I unmute the mic.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-19-2018, 08:35 PM
duk242 duk242 is offline
Registered User
duk242's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 955335
duk242 Reputation: 10
Default

I've been having this problem too. Sometimes I'll mute the mic and even find that the sidetone is still on.

Just means if I'm listening to music with a fan on and the mic is up, I'll hear the fan noise coming through :|

With the iCue software in dashboard mode, you can get to the sidetone options pretty quick and turn it up/down through there....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:06 PM
Dahnark Dahnark is offline
Registered User
Dahnark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 958757
Dahnark Reputation: 10
Default

Version 3.3.103, the bug is still there............................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... ...........................
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2018, 04:14 PM
Dahnark Dahnark is offline
Registered User
Dahnark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 961219
Dahnark Reputation: 10
Default

v3.4.95 and it is not solved.

I think this is a ****ing joke, I will buy no Corsair hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-01-2018, 02:35 AM
VFrancis VFrancis is offline
Registered User
VFrancis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 961587
VFrancis Reputation: 10
Default

I am currently having the same issue, this is really annoying.

Do we have a feedback from the dev team ?
Are they aware of the issue ?
Is there any ETA for the fix ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.