The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2015, 04:22 PM
cproo12 cproo12 is offline
Registered User
cproo12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 827213
cproo12 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair CUE Not showing, runs in background in task manager

I just got a new Corsair K95 RGB with MX Browns and it doesn't seem to work with my computer.

I have had CUE working with my Corsair M65 RGB for the past week or two and now that I plugged in my K95, my entire CUE application is broken completely. If I open the application it just hides, not viewable in the notification area, but only in the task manager as "Corsair Utility Engine (32 bit)".

I have tried running the application as an administrator, reinstalling it, which also gave me errors (I was able to get around those by doing a system refresh) but now that it is reinstalled it just opens and shows in the task manager buit does not actually open or interface in any way with the devices. I do not have any other Corsair hardware or software on my machine other than a Corsair CS750M which does not in any way interface with my operating system.


  #2  
Old 12-26-2015, 10:07 PM
Shadoww Shadoww is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 827649
Shadoww Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm, have you tried getting TM to switch to the CUE program?
Are you booting it at start up?
have you had this problem on any other computers?
Try unplugging you mouse and see if it still does it?


  #3  
Old 03-21-2016, 01:08 PM
XaowaonChtaith XaowaonChtaith is offline
Registered User
XaowaonChtaith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843439
XaowaonChtaith Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone found a solution to this issue? The program was working fine yesterday and this morning the program will only open in the background.


  #4  
Old 03-21-2016, 02:01 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 843447
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XaowaonChtaith View Post
Has anyone found a solution to this issue? The program was working fine yesterday and this morning the program will only open in the background.
try restarting.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #5  
Old 03-23-2016, 04:28 PM
XaowaonChtaith XaowaonChtaith is offline
Registered User
XaowaonChtaith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843785
XaowaonChtaith Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
try restarting.
I've already tried that and reinstalling the program.


  #6  
Old 03-23-2016, 11:00 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 843836
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XaowaonChtaith View Post
I've already tried that and reinstalling the program.
have you checked for bios and chipset updates?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #7  
Old 03-24-2016, 01:47 AM
Dillingr Dillingr is offline
Registered User
Dillingr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 843844
Dillingr Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem, Runs in the background but wont open. Tried restart / reinstall. Corsair Vengeance K95 RGB and Vengeance M65 RGB.


  #8  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:06 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 843846
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Use Task Manager to close CUE, then use Windows Explorer to go to the folder %appdata%\Corsair\HID

Once there, delete config.cfg.lock if it is present.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #9  
Old 03-24-2016, 04:14 AM
XaowaonChtaith XaowaonChtaith is offline
Registered User
XaowaonChtaith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843852
XaowaonChtaith Reputation: 10
Default

Deleting the config files fixed it for me, thank you


  #10  
Old 03-24-2016, 11:54 AM
Dillingr Dillingr is offline
Registered User
Dillingr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 843890
Dillingr Reputation: 10
Default

Worked for me too, Thanks.


  #11  
Old 09-29-2019, 03:44 PM
IcePro IcePro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019602
IcePro Reputation: 10
Default Fix maybe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cproo12 View Post
I just got a new Corsair K95 RGB with MX Browns and it doesn't seem to work with my computer.

I have had CUE working with my Corsair M65 RGB for the past week or two and now that I plugged in my K95, my entire CUE application is broken completely. If I open the application it just hides, not viewable in the notification area, but only in the task manager as "Corsair Utility Engine (32 bit)".

I have tried running the application as an administrator, reinstalling it, which also gave me errors (I was able to get around those by doing a system refresh) but now that it is reinstalled it just opens and shows in the task manager buit does not actually open or interface in any way with the devices. I do not have any other Corsair hardware or software on my machine other than a Corsair CS750M which does not in any way interface with my operating system.

Answer
I dont know if anyone still reads this thread but I recently had this problem and the soltion for me was to download the corsair link 4 and run it at the same time as I tried to open iCUE. Only then can I use iCue.
You can find and download it here https://www.corsair.com/ww/en/downloads and scroll down to the 6th alternative and jsut download it, start it and then try starting iCUE

Last edited by IcePro; 09-29-2019 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Forgot adding a link


  #12  
Old 09-30-2019, 06:26 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019753
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Default

I am still having issues with this. I reimage my computer just for this matter and still doesn't work.


  #13  
Old 10-01-2019, 10:55 PM
TacticalMaster TacticalMaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019922
TacticalMaster Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem here. iCUE is not opening for me.

I was using an older version of the iCUE without updating, when suddenly my reprogrammed keys stopped working. I had no choice but to update iCUE and then it updated to the latest version. And that's where I am now: iCUE is no longer opening. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, restarting, but it still wouldn't work.

Also, opening LINK 4 and trying to launch iCUE didn't work for me. I only still see the LINK 4 window.

Should of restarted though...any ideas around this issue?


  #14  
Old 10-02-2019, 06:09 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,424
POST ID # = 1019945
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You guys have landed yourself in the now defunct CUE 1, CUE 2 forum from days long gone. You won’t see much traffic here. Check the main page in the iCUE forum. There are others reporting this issue. Link should have no bearing on operations since it is a separate program in a different file location. Also iCUE overrides it. Usually this stuff is a corrupt install, so first step should be a “repair install”. Windows -> Settings -> Apps -> click on iCUE -> Modify -> follows prompts.


 

Tags
cue, error, k95

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.