The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2014, 02:32 AM
Grouch86 Grouch86 is offline
Registered User
Grouch86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 724882
Grouch86 Reputation: 10
Default Did my pump just die?!

So, I created the thread H100i pump noise on start up thread a week ago.
I received my second h100i and everything went fine, I even made a post exclaiming my exuberance with how well it was performing.

Now... it seems my pump may have failed on my second H100i. I used my computer this morning, everything was fine. Took a nap, turned the computer on and i'm getting a cpu fan error. This hasn't happened before, my cpu temps are WAY above normal and corsair link is showing my pump speed at 50.7 rpm no matter what i change it to.

Did my pump die!? If it is dead I am highly disappointed with the dependability of this product, seeing as it is my 2nd different H100i and two different inexcusable flaws.

Heres what corsair link shows. (sorry for a large image)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-29-2014, 08:24 AM
Dwindleflip Dwindleflip is offline
Registered User
Dwindleflip's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 724915
Dwindleflip Reputation: 5
Default

Did you connect the CPU fan 3 pin connector to the board? The board reads the pump speed from that connector. If its not connected the bios will say there is a fan error and you wont get a pump reading.

I actually just went to check my own corsair link to check something. Basically that RPM Divider value should be set to TWO. Not one. I beleive you dont get a reading if its on One.

BUT ALSO when i loaded Corsair link my pump was at 0, my fans were at 0 also. Corsair Link LIKES to not work sometimes and you have to reinstall it. Which i just did and now my pump and fans read correctly. I knew my fans were working and the pump but.. Corsair link is just so flakey. Dont trust it, always double check to see if theres some dumb problem with the software.

Check the 3pin fan connector then try setting that RPM divider to TWO, if that does not work, try uninstalling it and reinstalling. If that doesnt work, smash it with a hammer

Last edited by Dwindleflip; 08-29-2014 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-29-2014, 02:28 PM
Grouch86 Grouch86 is offline
Registered User
Grouch86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 724963
Grouch86 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah my CPU is connected to the cpu_fan header. Like I said everything was working fine for about a week. I will uninstall link and reinstall it to check if it's link, but the CPU temp is really high which leads me to believe it's not just the software, but it's not pumping at all.

Last edited by Grouch86; 08-29-2014 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-30-2014, 03:29 AM
gotto gotto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 725047
gotto Reputation: 20
Default

have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the new version??. I had that version I hated it!! it got to be to the point to where it locked up my pc!! wich was not entertaining nor amusing
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-02-2014, 04:35 PM
Grouch86 Grouch86 is offline
Registered User
Grouch86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 725415
Grouch86 Reputation: 10
Default

I uninstalled and reinstalled Link. Nothing changed, I switched out the h100i to my old trusty Zalman air cooler and temps are back down to where they should be.
Honestly, the temps are not much different, maybe 3-5 degrees warmer than when the h100i was installed. Maybe I wasnt paying attention to how well my air cooler was working. I think the h100i was aesthetically much better but going through two of them I am not pleased. Maybe investing in one of those goliath nh-d14s will do me best, the less moving parts I have to rely on maybe the better.

I am going to RMA it and hopefully the 3rd one is more reliable and will go in my backup rig.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-04-2015, 10:41 PM
gotto gotto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 751025
gotto Reputation: 20
Default

I can't use the new version on my build!! I notice that when I download it and install it there's controls missing. I cant wait to get rid of my H100I and get the next one up for my new build. the cooler is awesome but it's the software that lacks!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.