The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 04:11 AM
sean64 sean64 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 664694
sean64 Reputation: 10
Default Firmware update failed (M306 -> M310)

Hi

I use a Corsair Neutron SSD (ATA Fixed Disk, 256GB) and wanted to upgrade the firmware using the Toolbox utility.
Current firmware: M306
New firmware: M310

Right after the message 'It is strongly recommended that you completely back up your drive...', the upgrade fails with the message 'Firmware update failed'.

Reattaching the disk does not help, and I tested it on two different Windows 7 machines (both using MS drivers, one system has a 'standard two channel PCI IDE Controller), both resulting in the same error message.

A more detailed error message would be very helpful.

Does the firmware update depend in any way on the content of the disk? ie if the drive contains an invalid/unknown partition table, can the update fail? (the disk contains a GPT with linux partitions).
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-13-2013, 06:23 PM
tayu209 tayu209 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 664770
tayu209 Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here today to use Toolbox utility to update the firmware from M306 to M310 on Neutron GTX 240 GB for my Asus laptop with intel i7 processor. Only got "firmware update failed" message, no other detail message to look into what wrong.

Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-14-2013, 03:44 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 664814
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Remove the drive from the system for about 1 min. Reinstall it and then scan with the tool again.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-14-2013, 04:39 PM
tayu209 tayu209 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 664877
tayu209 Reputation: 10
Default

Yellowbeard


Thanks for the advice, I removed the SDD and reconnect it after 3 mins, go to device manager and change to use Standard AHCI drive and update the firmware successfully.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-14-2013, 08:33 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 664902
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Great! In some cases, it requires a hard reset like you did here.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-15-2013, 08:21 AM
sean64 sean64 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 664961
sean64 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Yellowbeard

I found the problem. It was my mistake: I had an ATA password set, so windows could not access the drive (and did not ask for the password, or show an error). After removing the password, the upgrade worked.

But thanks for your tip
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.