The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:18 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567194
5200x Reputation: 10
Sigh.. no drive shows up for update??

I have a performance 3 120GB and I want to update my firmware but the program comes up with no drives the window is blank?

So what gives here?

Whats wrong?

This is a toshiba satellite laptop model 655 only one HD

Last edited by 5200x; 03-14-2012 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:32 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 567195
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That drive doesn't have any firmware updates. You may be trying to update it with the original Performance Series update.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:34 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567196
5200x Reputation: 10
Default Answer Im an idiot

Answer I’m an idiot wrong SSD update strange no update for the performance 3 SSD yet I still get a reboot ever so often usually when watching an AVI or MKV movie or when playing my net radio.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:38 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567198
5200x Reputation: 10
Default I was trying the force 3 update

I was trying the force 3 update

I like my performance 3 but the reboot problem is a bit annoying it happens two or three times a week.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:51 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 567199
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Have you tried diagnosing the issue? It may not be firmware related. Check the Windows event viewer.

Based on what you have posted, my first suspicion is not the SSD. It sounds software or perhaps heat/power related.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:33 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567209
5200x Reputation: 10
Default no its the SSD

no its the SSD I had a regular drive in it before and I never had these problems with reboots and I have redone the drive three time with the same outcome before that I tried to use it in my main desktop computer and would get strange pops comming out of my speakers nothing I did would stop this every 40 second crackel/pop from happening.

I decided to install it in my laptop and got the video reboot problem I will be watching an AVI or MKV vid and Bam reboot. My laptop just got trashed by a windows 7 update so I did a compleat reinstall AND...... same problem RATS.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:36 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 567212
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you had issues with it in 2 different systems, RMA it and we'll replace it. The link is on the left.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:47 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567219
5200x Reputation: 10
Default cant

I can’t a friend got the drive for me for working on his comp long distance with team viewer he is in Oregon I’m in Arizona I do a lot of these long distance computer fixes, updates reinstalls so on I have even done a complete reinstall of win 7 long distance all I need is someone to insert a DVD.

Thanks though I still like the SSD it’s very fast I just got a force 3 to install on a comp for someone I hope he likes it.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:52 PM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567220
5200x Reputation: 10
Default been building custom comps as of 1995

been building custom comps as of 1995 for people

started with win 3.1 to 95 to 98 to 98se to Mill to 2000 to XP to vista to win7 how fun.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:26 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 567229
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

How'd you get it working?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:03 AM
5200x 5200x is offline
Registered User
5200x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 567265
5200x Reputation: 10
Default you mean the performance 3 SSD?

It still does this all the time but strangely it doesn’t seam to do any damage to the OS at all even though it reboots 1 or 2 times a week I guess win 7 is stronger than we think.

The Toshiba laptop works well with it wish it had 6 gig sata support on it though but I get great speed out of it.

It only reboots when watching a video more with MKV vids than AVI vids I have my laptop connected to my 47 HDTV to watch all my vids works great for that the laptop never gets hot being a i3 Intel CPU.

Not bad for a $600 laptop.

So no updates for the performance 3 yet? Do I need a receipt to get an RMA as I said it was given to me for work done and it was new from the egg.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:16 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 567269
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

They can request a receipt, but they don't usually do. Get a copy if you can just to be safe.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.